the GIG GUIDE
Thursday, March 28
Classic rockers Creakin’ Limb play The Whitecotes pub, Boythorpe.
Folk guitar sensation John Smith plays The Greystones, Sheffield.
The Spirit of New Orleans comes to Sutton’s Unwin Club.
It’s acoustic night at The Sun, Chesterfield.
The Red Dirt Skinners hit Matlock Bath’s Fishpond.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHeart and Soul are at Chesterfield’s County, followed by karaoke.
Friday, March 29
The Zedz make Good Friday even better, with a show at Chesters, Whitt Moor.
Four-piece band Sliver are at Newbold Club, Newbold, Chesterfield.
The Skinfest FREE festival kicks off at The Crooked Spire pub, Chesterfield.
The Shambles are at Chesterfield’s Market.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFifth Avenue are at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels, Chesterfield.
Pint of Mild play The Horse and Jockey, Unstone.
Glen Paul is at North Wingfield Working Men’s Club.
Blyth Power (acoustic), Chris Butler, Pog do Derby’s Hairy Dog.
The Pitz are at The Talbot, Dronfield Woodhouse.
The Buddies are at The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.
The North launch their new EP at Sheffield’s Leadmill.
The Slippery Hill Boys land in The Fishpond bar, Matlock Bath.
Upstairs, John Smith plays The Fishpond Ballroom, Matlock Bath.
Carnival roll up at Chesterfield’s County.
80’s Project play Sutton’s Diamond.
Acorn Roots are at The Peacock, Brampton, Chesterfield.
Saturday, March 30
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSkintfest continues with Take The Seven, The Culture Thieves, The Famous Class,Back In 5 Minutes and The Natterjacks at Real Time Live, Chezzy.
Hotly-tipped outfit Birthday Girl play a special afternoon acoustic show at The Duke William, Matlock.
Damon Downs is at The Railway Tavern, Derby.
There’s karaoke at The St Helen’s, Stonegravels.
Long-time Cockney geezer legends Chas & Dave are at Chesterfield’s Winding Wheel.
Pint of Mild are at The Spital, Chesterfield.
Soul West play North Wingfield Working Men’s Club
Whispering Dolls, Trudy Sings The Blues, Blueheart, Kartica and Arifa line up at The Sun, Chesterfield.
The Pitz play Matlock Conservative Club.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJohnny and The Moondogs play The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.
Unbroken rock The County, Chesterfield.
Tennason play The Grouse, Brampton.
Marie Marie entertain Brimington Social Club.
The nine-piece Tempertons brings soul and funk to Matlock Bath’s Fishpond.
The G-Men are at Chesterfield’s County.
Blue Savannah play The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.
There’s karaoke with Daz at Staveley’s All Inn.
The Idle Hands play an acoustic set at The Barley Mow, Bonsall.
Metropolis are at The Rose & Crown pub, Eckington.
Love Hate, featuring Jizzy Pearl, play Sutton’s Diamond.
Louise Scott is at Chesters, Whitt Moor.
The Fallen land at The Lockoford, Tapton.
Gonzo rock The Cav, Bolsover.
Sunday, March 31
It’s the final night of the Skintfest free festival in Chesterfield.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTowards The Sun play The St Helen’s, Stonegravels, from 3pm onwards.
Egypt play Clowne Community Centre.
Judy Hamshaw is at North Wingfield Working Mens Club.
The Pitz do Chesterfield’s Market.
Karl Howard is at Brimington Social Club.
The John Brewer Collective return to Matlock Bath’s Fishpond.
The Buddies play Chesterfield’s County, plus giant Easter egg charity raffle.
Sarah B is at the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.
The Piracy’s Gaz Mccabe, Mark and Olivia from Motion Replay go acoustic at Matlock’s Black Hippo.
The Ben Poole Band play Sutton’s Diamond.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThere’s karaoke at The Butcher’s, Brimington, with Magic Moments.
Monday, April 1
Damon Downs plays Brampton Manor, Chesterfield.
The Heartbeats are at The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington, from 4pm.
Tuesday, April 2
Johnny B brings classic rock to Chesterfield’s County.
Wednesday, April 3
Altamont Speedway, So She Wrote,Betray Your King, You Do You Die and Clawback the Day hit The Sun, Chesterfield.