Your guide to the gig

The Pitz!
The Pitz!

THURSDAY, May 31

New Orleans Heat play the Unwin Club, Sutton-in-Ashfield.

The North are at The Green Room, Sheff Jake and Elwood brings the Blues Brothers’ music to Buxton Opera House.

It’s Tramjam open mic night at The Tramway Tavern. Brampton.

Dan Reed plays The Diamond, Sutton.

FRIDAY, JUNE 1

Dale Corbridge hits the St Helen’s,

Stonegravels.

The Fallen play Chester’s, Whitt Moor.

Owen Gerrard hits The Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

Wrinkly rockers The Pitz do Brampton Manor

Origin play Brampton’s Grouse.

Toasted Frog land at The County, Chezzy

Rock ‘n’ rolllers Invictors 59 play the

Rising Sun, New Whittington.

SATURDAY, JUNE 2

3FB play the Butcher’s, Brimington.

Chosen Rejects, Cold Gin, Mordant, Magnificent 7 and Jukebox Giants are at Whitwell’s Royal Oak from 1.30pm.

John Nolan’s tribute to Elvis comes to Chester’s, Whitt Moor.

Take The Seven are at the Lodge Live charity event at Telmere Lodge, Hasland.

Pint of Mild are served up at the Barley Mow, Bonsall

Metroplolis are at The County,

Chesterfield

Arizona are at the Three Valleys Beer Festival, Barlow.

John Pickering plays The Spital,

Chesterfield.

The Idle Hands play The Lime Kiln, Wirksworth.

The Rapids do The Victoria, Whitt Moor.

Abba Revival are at Victoria’s Diamond.

Danny Tetley is at Miners and Diners, Clay Cross

The Pitz play Woodthorpe, Old Tupton.

SUNDAY, JUNE 3

The Bare Bones Boogie Band play

Clowne Community Centre.

Chosen Rejects do the Vegas Bar Fest, Chesterfield, with Abandoned Faith, Dismissive Attack and others, from noon.

Brampton Manor’s Hogroast sees live music from Take The Seven, The Shambles, Ovacast, Towards The Sun, DFacto and more, from noon.

She Will Be Hollywood are at Rockfest, Wirksworth.

The Fallen land at The Vic, Staveley.

Southside Jazz are at The Badger, Brockwell.

The jam /karaoke sesh hits The County, Chesterfield.

Whisky Bob is at the Rising Sun, New Whitt, from 2pm, with The Generators taking over from 4.30pm.

TTL Overdrive play the Bold Forester, Mansfield.

There’s jazz at Joplins, Chesterfield, with Whitty’s Ghost Boat, 4pm-8pm.

Nikita is at The Victoria, Whitt Moor.

Roar and 3 Second Fuse play Sutton’s Diamond.

Freddie Jercury is at Miners and

Diners, Clay Cross

The Pitz are at The Market, Chesterfield

MONDAY, JUNE 4

Brim Rock Fest: Traitors Gate, Arizona, Stumble, Panacea, Conspiracy, Sour Mash and Carnival play The Butcher’s, Brim, from 3pm.

Danny Wayne entertains at the Jubilee street party at St Helen’s, Stonegravels.

Bad Penny do the White Hart, Bradway.

Punk Rock 101 hits Kingsway Hall, Mansfield

Matlock Bath Music Festival brings She Will Be Hollywood, Catching Katie, Mike Richardson and Leap of Faith to the town.

Gonzo play Glapwell Festival.

Dancing Queen bring Abba’s music to Buxton Opera House.

Whiskey Bob is at The County, Chezzy.

Donna Ramsdale is at Brampton Manor, .

Edwardian Al entertains The Rising Sun, New Whitt.

Metropolis and Clandestine do The Rose and Crown, Eckington.

BB Blackdog hit The Tramway, Brampton

The Vegas Bar music festival continues in Chesterfield from noon.

The Pitz do Charles Hill Sports Field, Loscoe.

TUESDAY, JUNE 5

Peter Thorneycroft plays The Market, Cromford.

It’s jam night at The County, Chezzy.

Damon Downes plays the courtyard party at Brampton Manor, from 2pm.

Crooked Cats play The Rising Sun, New Whitt, Chesterfield, from 3pm.

John Pickering is at Holmewood

Welfare.

WEDS, JUNE 6

Al Needham entertains The Old House,Loundsley Green.