the GIG GUIDE

THURSDAY, MAY 26

l Local skiffle legends Please Y’Self are at the Rutland, Chesterfield.

l The Stackyard Stompers play the Unwin Club, Sutton.

l UB40’s Ali Campbell is at the O2 Academy, Sheffield.

l Punk poet John Cooper Clarke does Sheff Uni.

l The voice of Dr Hook, Dennis Locorriere plays Buxton Opera House. Emily Maguire supports.

l Set Your Goals, A Loss For Words, This Time Next Year and Decade play Sheffield’s Corporation.

l The Kerry Fernandez Band and Funky Presidents play West Street Live, Sheff.

l The Adrian Bower Band and BB Blackdog play The Diamond, Sutton.

l FIrecracker/Vida are at the White Swan, Dronfield.

FRIDAY, MAY 27

l Please Y’Self are busy skiffling again, this time at the 2010 Bar, Matlock.

l Golden oldies The Pitz shine at the Star, Brampton.

l The Off The Tracks Festival hits Donington Park Farmhouse.

l Joanne Shaw Taylor plays the O2 Academy, Sheffield.

l StoneRun, Awooga, Order Of Voices and Gutter Fly hit the Corporation, Sheff.

l There’s an acoustic evening at Staveley’s Victoria, with The Natterjacks, Simon Roe, Erin des Lynas and John Tansley.

l Barlborough’s Dusty Miller pays tribute to Thin Lizzy.

l Ed Sheeran plays a sold-out show at Sheffield’s Plug. Kal Levelle supports.

l Mitch Laddie, Virgil & The Accelerators and WT Feaster are at Derby’s Flowerpot.

l Firecracker/Vida play Sheffield’s West Street Live.

l Tastebuds are at the Diamond, Sutton.

l The Idle Hands do The Lion, Basford, Notts.

l Spicer FC play the County, Chesterfield.

l Midlife Crisis do Chesters, Whitt Moor.

l Velvet Souls are at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels.

l Midnight are at Brampton Manor.

SATURDAY, MAY 28

l Silhouettes play the Band Xplosion night at the Fishpond, Matlock Bath.

l 900 More do the Poet and Castle, Codnor.

l 2 Hot play Brimington Social Club.

l Saga poster boys The Pitz are at Brampton’s Royal Oak.

l Mahogany Newt do the Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

l The Off The Tracks Festival continues at Donington Park Farmhouse.

l Gazelles, Stripey Jack, GMAT and Emma Crowder play the O2 Academy, Sheff.

l Silverjet, New Generation Superstars, Red Jester and Tattered Bravado rock the Corporation, Sheffield.

l Swansong hit the Victoria, Staveley.

l It’s Tina Turner tribute night at the Dusty Miller, Barlborough.

l Livewire AC/DC pay tribute to Angus and co at the Plug, Sheffield.

l Mike and the Mechanics are at Sheff City Hall.

l The Men They Couldn’t Hang swing into Derby’s Flowerpot.

l The Crashers do West Street Live, Sheff.

l It’s 70s glam night at Sutton’s Diamond, with Glamnation.

l Keep it to yourself, but Secret play the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

l Kudasai are at the The County, Chezzy.

l Soul Provider entertain Holmewood Welfare.

l Rehab play the 2010 Bar, Matlock.

l Wild McBride are at the Queen’s, Bakewell.

l Tom Cats bring the music of the sixties to Chesters, Whitt Moor.

l Traitor’s Gate are at the Railway, Hollingwood in aid of the armed forces.

l There’s karaoke at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels.

l Clandestine play the Duke of York, Eckington

SUNDAY, MAY 29

l It’s open mic night at Chesterfield’s County from 4pm, followed by The John Tansley Presents... night with Law, Erin des Lynas, Gary J. Armstrong and John Tansley.

l Tony Gold is at Brimington Social Club.

l Despite being well past their sell-by date The Pitz are at The Market, Chesterfield.

l The Nick Davies Band do Clowne Rock & Blues Club.

l Sunday night is open music night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l The Off The Tracks Festival winds up at Donington Park Farmhouse.

l Soul Shredder, Goat Leaf and Firegarden do Sheffield’s Corporation.

l The Letter, Awooga, Normaliser, Evening Meal and the After Party and Cause of Denial take turns with West Street Live, Sheff.

l Jack of Harps play the Ace of Clubs, Bolsover.

l Firecracker/Vida entertain at The Railway, Matlock.

l Robbie Dixon is at the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

l DJs Clifton and Northern Scum hit the decks at Brampton’s Royal Oak.

JJ Galway plays Stonegravels’ St Helen’s from 3pm-6.30pm/

MONDAY, MAY 30

l It’s Bank Holiday festival time, with Arizona, Sour Mash, Conspiracy, Firecracker/Vida, Carnival, Stoned Angels, Traitors Gate and Alto lining up at the Butcher’s Arms, Brimington. The fun kicks off from 2pm.

l The Sons of El Roacho, Epileptic Hillbillies and Steve & The Raise are at West Street Live, Sheff, with Gypsy Toes and Reason Is Treason.

l The High Schoolers bring their High School Hits Tour to Buxton Opera House.

l With The Punches, Storyboard, The Rookie League, We Start From Nothing, 52 Colours and Intent To Start A Fire hit Sheffield’s Corporation.

l The Acoustic Angels descend on Barlborough’s Dusty Miller.

l Funeral Party do Sheffield’s Leadmill.

l It’s jam night at the County, Chesterfield.

l John Nolan brings the music of Elvis to the St Helen’s, Stonegravels, from 3pm.

l DJs Clifton and Northern Scum are back at Brampton’s Royal Oak.

l The Pitz, Downi, Midnight, The Buddies, Interabang, Shambles, Karen Star and Ashley Crowther feature in the all-dayer charity event at the Blue Bell, North Wingfield, from 1.30pm in aid of Genesis Breast Cancer

l The Shambles & Kin are at Brampton Manor on Monday, from 2pm.

l Clandestine are at Eckington’s Rose & Crown, from 1pm

TUESDAY, MAY 31

l It’s the open acoustic sesh at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l Jamie Woon plays the Leadmill, Sheff.

l The Loud Noises, Kurt Martinez and Band, Black Wolf Catch and The Great Escape Artists play Sheffield’s West Street Live.

l It’s the artists night out at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels, with Rachel Raynor.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 1

l Owen Gerrard brings a touch of the Emerald Isle to the Princess Victoria, Matlock Bath.

l Sparrow & The Workshop are at The Forum, Sheff.