the GIG GUIDE

Your complete guide to who is playing where and when across the area...

Wednesday, 15th May 2013, 2:03 pm
Take the Seven

THURSDAY, MAY 16

Songlines, featuring a trio of singer songwriters are at The Gate, Matlock.

The Colin Yates Big Band plays Chesterfield Jazz Club, Club Chesterfield.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Marv White hosts the acoustic night at The Sun Inn, Chesterfield.

Performance poet Mark Gwynne Jones is at the Old House Museum, Bakewell.

Radar Love, Charlotte Carpenter, Georgie Rose, The Nightwires and Mickey Foulds play The Venue in Derby.

Kickliner, The Winnebagos and Born Thief play the Lava Lounge, Sheffield.

Acoustic outfit the Golden Troubadours play Matlock Bath’s Fishpond.

The Magic of The Beatles brings the sounds of The Fab Four to Derby’s Assemebly Rooms.

Smoke Screen rock The Diamond, Sutton.

There’s karaoke at The County, Chesterfield, with Mark Ellis.

FRIDAY, MAY 17

Brian and The Peanuts are at The New Inn, Tupton.

Heroes play Newbold Club, Chesterfield.

Bad Penny are at the New Inn, Norton.

Acclaimed songwriter Boo Hewerdine plays The Ballroom at Matlock Bath’s Fishpond.

Meanwhile in the Fishpond bar, rock covers outfit Exile play a free show.

The Kahunas rock The County, Chesterfield.

Laughing Gravy play Chesters, Whitt Moor.

Take The Seven are at the St Helen’s, Chesterfield.

It’s D’lectrified at Real Time Live, Chesterfield, with Liam Walker, Whiskey Bob, Local Heroes & Acorn Roots.

SATURDAY, MAY 18

Local lads Twice Around play the

Edgefold Club, Matlock.

There’s karaoke at the New Inn, Tupton.

The Marv White Blues Band plays The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

Pint of Mild are at The Grouse, 
Brampton.

Zaphyr 5 do Brimington Social Club.

The Culture Thieves,Hey Sholay, The Flying Souls and Sour Cherry line up at The Sun Inn, Chesterfield.

Rock and blues outfit Buzzard land at Matlock Bath’s Fishpond.

More used to rocking chair and slippers these days, The Pitz play the Boot and Slipper, Swanwick.

Rainbow Rising pay tribute to Blackmore and co at The Diamond, Sutton.

Third Dimension are at The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

The Score play The County, Chezzy.

Loose Change are at The Royal Oak, Brampton.

The Idle Hands play The Greystones, Sheffield.

Marilyn Miller and Rob Benson are at Chesters, Whitt Moor.

Paul Aston is at Hilltop WMC, Bolsover.

The Canyon play The Wellington, Whittington.

Born Jovi pay tribute at Real Time Live, Chesterfield.

Wild McBride are at The Freemason’s Arms, Sheffield.

There’s karaoke at the St Helen’s, Chesterfield.

SUNDAY, MAY 19

Paul Lamb and The Detroit Breakdown, Paddy Maguire and Jenna Hooson are at Clowne Community Centre.

It’s the regular Sunday Singalong at The Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

King Lizard and Voodoo Vegas play The Diamond, Sutton.

Spencer King entertains at The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

Ashgate Hospice Drag Race After Party with karaoke with Mark Ellis.

There’s karaoke with AJ at the St Helen’s, Chesterfield, from 4pm.

Altamont Speedway plus two supporting bands, play Brampton Ale House, from 4.30pm.

Whisky Bob is at Brampton Manor, Chesterfield.

MONDAY, MAY 20

It’s open mic/jam night at The County, Chesterfield.

Population Lost, Irrational Act, Blind Obedience and Clawback The Day play Beg Borrow & Steal, Sheffield.

TUESDAY, MAY 21

It’s open acoustic night at The Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

Handsome Family play The Greystones, Sheffield.

Resident pianist Peter Thorneycroft is at The Market Place, Cromford.

The Billy Walton Band are at The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.

DJ Jonny B spins classic rock at The County, Chesterfield.

It’s open mic night at The St Helen’s, Chesterfield, with Charlie Grace.

WEDS, MAY 22

Crackin’ Right Foot are at The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor, Chesterfield.

The County Sessions return to Chesterfield’s County, with a host of acts including Tom Barnett, Exile, Out on the Couch and Whiskey Bob Shaker.