Table tennis juniors attend officials course

A group of enthusiastic youngsters gathered at the Frederick Gent Comprehensive School on Thursday, October 24 for a Table Tennis Officials course.

The course was arranged by John Barker the Partnership Development Manager for Bolsover and District and run by table tennis coach Mel Buxton.

The group of nine future table tennis officials were representing Tibshelf and Frederick Gent Comprehensive Schools.

It is hoped they will be able to use their new found knowledge of the rules of table tennis when they officiate at the forthcoming Derbyshire School’s Team Events to be held in November 2013.

If you want to play table tennis join one of the many clubs around the Chesterfield area. The Chesterfield and District Table Tennis League are always looking for new players to join the league.

For more information contact Mel Buxton on 01246 236381 who will endeavour to put you in contact with your nearest club.

Results from the Chesterfield and District Table Tennis League:

DIVISION ONE

Colin Deaton A 9 BH Cylinders B 1

Rowsley A 5 Speedwell B 5

Rowsley B 3 Colin Deaton B 7

Pilsley A 8 Colin Deaton C 2

Colin Deaton B 4 Speedwell B 6

Speedwell A 4 Colin Deaton C 6

Speedwell A 6 Rowsley B 4

Colin Deaton A 10 Rowsley B 0

Colin Deaton B 4 Bridge st meths 6

Colin Deaton C 6 Rowsley A 4

Speedwell B 6 Speedwell A 4

Pilsley A 5 BH Cylinders A 5

Rowsley A 6 Chesterfield Police 4

Bridge st meths 3 Colin Deaton A 7

BH Cylinders B 2 BH Cylinders A 8

Colin Deaton C 5 Colin Deaton B 5

Speedwell B 0 Colin Deaton A 10

DIVISION TWO

Staveley mw A 10 Holmewood A 0

BH Cylinders C 10 Oxcroft mw B 0

Oxcroft mw A 4 Wingerworth A 6

Colin Deaton D 6 Pilsley B 4

Holmewood A 6 Speedwell C 4

Wingerworth A 8 Morton Merlins 2

Pilsley B 3 BH Cylinders C 7

Oxcroft mw B 1 Oxcroft mw A 9

Staveley mw A 8 Wingerworth A 2

Whitworth 2 Staveley mw A 8

Whitworth 7 Morton Merlins 3

Oxcroft mw B 2 Pilsley B 8

Holmewood A 2 BH Cylinders C 8

Speedwell C 6 Whitworth 4 A

DIVISION THREE

Holymoorside A 8 Speedwell D 2

Wingerworth C 5 Staveley mw B 5

Staveley mw B 5 Colin Deaton F 5

Colin Deaton E 8 Eckington A 2

Colin Deaton F 8 Speedwell D 2

Speedwell D 1 Wingerworth C 9

Colin Deaton G 4 Holymoorside A 6

Holymoorside A 5 Colin Deaton E 5

Wingerworth C 5 Colin Deaton G 5

Wingerworth B 5 Staveley mw B 5

Eckington A 4 Clay Cross A 6

Clay Cross A 6 Holymoorside A 4

Colin Deaton G 6 Colin Deaton F 4

DIVISION FOUR

Oxcroft mw C 7 Wingerworth D 3

Staveley mw C 1 Colin Deaton I 9

AGD 6 Oxcroft mw C 4

Holmewood B 6 Holymoorside B 4

Wingerworth D 6 Holmewood B 4

Pilsley C 7 Colin Deaton H 3

Oxcroft mw C 5 Colin Deaton I 5

Colin Deaton H 6 Holymoorside B 4

Staveley mw C 3 Oxcroft mw C 7

Clay Cross B 9 Staveley mw C 1

Wingerworth D 5 Colin Deaton H 5

Holmewood B 1 AGD 9

Colin Deaton I 4 Holmewood B 6

DIVISION FIVE

Pilsley D 3 Wingerworth F 7

Wingerworth E 5 Eckington B 5

Holymoorside D 0 Wingerworth E 10

Colin Deaton K 9 Pilsley D 1

Holymoorside D 2 Colin Deaton K 8

Wingerworth F 3 Holymoorside C 7

Colin Deaton K 10 Speedwell E 0

Speedwell E 6 Wingerworth F 4