Sam keeps Eagles on Dore Shield trail

Football
Football

Dronfield Town A 0,

Brampton FC 2

A double from Sam Gilthorpe saw Brampton into the next round of the Dore Shield as they completed a trio of back-to-back victories against Dronfield Town A.

Brampton faced a much-improved Dronfield side for the third time with the first-half being evenly contested and turning round with the scores level at 0-0.

The Eagles started the second-half much better and Gilthorpe opened the scoring as he turned well on the edge of the 18-yard box and fired a shot into the far bottom corner.

Josh Hamson then went close with a long range effort before Gilthorpe latched on to a Rich Pedley through ball and showed good composure to slot past the keeper.

Brampton are back to league action as the face Dronfield Woodhouse on Saturday at the Gosforth fields, 2pm kick off.

RESULTS

CLIFF ELLIS TROPHY: FC Utd Tideswell 1, Tideswell Utd 6.

OWLERTON JUNIOR CUP: North Gawber Colliery 3, Hunters Bar 1; Totley Sports 5, Crofton Sports 0.

DORE SHIELD: AFC Dronfield Woodhouse 2, Tintwistle 4 Aet; Buxton Town 4, Furness Vale 0; Dove Holes 3, Bradwell 2 Aet; Dronfield Town A 0, Brampton 2.

PREMIER DIVISION: Hathersage 4, Bakewell Town 1; Grindleford 0, Holmesfield 2.

CLIFF ELLIS TROPHY: Peak Dale 1, Buxworth 3.

A DIVISION: Blazing Rag 1, Buxton Christians 1; Calver 0, Dove Holes Res 2; Dronfield Woodhouse 10, Dronfield Town B 1; Whaley Bridge Res 1, Youlgreave Utd 2.

B DIVISION: Bakewell Town Res 2, Cote Heath 1; Bamford 2, Railway FC 1; Bradwell Res 2, Tideswell Blue Star 1; Buxworth Res 1, Stoney Middleton 6; Edale 2, Chinley 5; Winster Wasps 2, Eyam 0.

FIXTURES

DERBYSHIRE JUNIOR CUP Kick Off 2.30pm: Bakewell Town Res, Chapel Town Res; Darley Dale Lions, Baslow; Eyam, Woodthorpe Rovers; Railway FC, Broadmeadows FC; Tideswell Blue Star, Tansley Juniors; Whaley Bridge Res, Dove Holes Res;.

DORE SHIELD: Grindleford, Totley Sports; Hunters Bar, Holmesfield.

PREMIER DIVISION: AFC Dronfield Woodhouse, Brampton; Bradwell, Bakewell Town; Dove Holes, Hathersage; Dronfield Town A, Furness Vale; Tintwistle Villa, Buxton Town.

A DIVISION: Blazing Rag, Dronfield Woodhouse; Buxton Christians, Red Lion; Buxworth, Dronfield Town B; Calver, Tideswell Utd; Youlgreave Utd, FC United Tideswell.

B DIVISION: Chinley, Furness Vale Res; Cote Heath, Edale; Stoney Middleton, Bamford; Winster Wasps, Buxworth Res.