Mansfield and District Cricket League results

Cricket
Cricket

Premier Section

FARNSFIELD (18) 261-6 drew with WELBECK (4) 105-9.

HUCKNALL (17) 188-8 drew with SHEFFIELD COLLEGIATE (9) 185-7.

Section 1

ASHOVER (20) 101-10 (I.Illingworth 25 and A.Johnson 3-26) beat SHIREBROOK (4) 99-10 (N.Younis 29*, H.Jackson 3-15) by 2 runs.

MILLHOUSES WORKS (20) 151-10 beat KIRKBY PORTLAND (4) 74-10 by 77 runs

COAL ASTON (3) 130-8 (S.Cross 58 and D.Walker 5-18) lost to WELBECK (20) 131-6 (D.Hall 36*, G.Bradbury 31, J.Cross 4-29) by 4 wickets.

Section 2

ASTON HALL (18) 312-6 (R.Ward 172 no, T.Shaw 63 no, N.Clarke 4-46) drew with DENBY (4) 79-9 (L.Hall 6-11).

SHERWOOD (1) 48-10 lost to NEWSTEAD ABBEY (20) 51-3 by 7 wickets.

Section 3

CUCKNEY II (20) 90-10 (E.Riddell 26, M.Walker 21 and R.Cox 6-16) beat LANGLEY MILL (4) 69-10 (N.Wright 26, K.Garnett 4-9 and P.Rice 2-28) by 21 runs.

COAL ASTON II (20) 118-5 (Grant Wooley 40*, Cal Morby 27 and N.Norris 3-27) beat NOMADS (2) 88-10 (B.Haynes-Greenwood 30, A.Wood 5-6) by 30 runs.

ANSTON (20) 146-6 (S.Whatley 30, A.Roddis 38*, S.Booth 4-17) beat HANDSWORTH (2) 68-10 (K.Tomkins 32, T.Marsh 3-21 and K.Hawkin 3-15) by 78 runs.

Section 4

SWANWICK HALL (20) 156-6 beat FRECHEVILLE (2) 105-10 by 51 runs.

MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (6) 186-9 (M.Revill 41, B.Wright 36) lost to MORTON (20) 187-5 (D.Greaves 82 and 3-17, R.Hadfield 55*) by 5 wickets.

ALFRETON (3) 53-10 (J.Houlden 4-10, R.Watts 4-9, L.Penrose 2-11) lost to SHIREOAKS (20) 54-8 (D.Thorpe 3-13 and J.Robins 2-13) by 2 wickets.

Section 5

ASHOVER II (0) 103-10 (R.Slinger 3-11) lost to TEVERSAL (20) 107-2 (Carl Hewitt 47*) by 8 wickets.

GLAPWELL (17) 188-8 (M.Sanderson 58, R.Garfoot 35 drew with CALOW (6) 121-8.

WHISTON (18) 210-3 (J.Strickland 65, L.Sansome 51) drew with BYRON ABBEY (3) 102-9 (M.Hallam 32, J.Glendenning 27, J.Strickland 3-6).

WIRKSWORTH (20) 221-4 (J.Bradley 60, J.Thompson 65*) beat BLIDWORTH (1) 82-10 (A.Fuller 51* and J.Bradley 4-8) by 139 runs.

Section 6

LANGWITH (20) 152-6 (A.Cann 76*) beat FIRBECK (2) 114-10 (J.Binfield 5-30) by 38 runs.

HOLLINSEND (17) 162-10 (R.Sharp 42*, K.Barney 4-33 and N.Mallender 3-27) drew with CHESTERFIELD (7) 133-9 (D.Bennett 38, L.Mantle 36 and R.Sharp 3-9).

Section 7

CLOWNE (20) 192-9 (A.White 98) beat SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT (4) 85-10 by 107 runs.

SELSTON (5) 124-10 lost to SOUTH WINGFIELD (20) 125-9 (S.Gibbs 32, D.Bearder 30 and D.King 4-28) by 1 wicket.

ECKINGTON (20) 163-8 (N.Snookes 53, T.Davies 3-33) beat WELBECK (3) 71-10 (B.Dolman 4-12, J.Radford 3-9) by 92 runs.