Green notches Welfare hat-trick

Cricket
Cricket

Premier Section

EDWINSTOWE (3) 116 lost to MILLHOUSES WORKS (20) 117 for 7 by 3 wickets.

HUCKNALL (0) 85 (M Goodwright 4-20, S Parrish 2-25) lost to GLAPWELL (2) 87 for 0 (M Goodwright 50*) by 10 wickets.

ECKINGTON (2) 142 for 7 (A West 78*) lost to FARNSFIELD (20) 143 for 1 (M Hanson 86, H Dunn 43*) by 9 wickets.

CUCKNEY (20) 273 for 6 beat KIRKBY PORTLAND (6) 230 by 43 runs.

Section 1

SPITAL (12) 232 for 7 (M Ryalls 82, G Horton 67, M Savell 36, C Rowland 3-54) drew with SHIREBROOK (11) 144 for 6 (L Smedley 46, B Walker 3-30). Rain affected draw.

NOMADS (0) 65 lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (20) 69 for by 10 wickets.

UNDERWOOD (5) 170 (C Smithurst 50, J Cross 6-49 (lost to COAL ASTON (20) 172 for 5 (J Cooper 74) by 5 wickets.

Section 2

ASHOVER (20) 135 (C Worthy 35, L Illingworth 40, L Randle 3-17) beat KIRKBY PORTLAND II (5) 134 (J Williamson 34, C Fletcher 27, S Fletcher 4-25) by 1 run.

ASTON HALL (16) 253 for 2 drew with EASTWOOD TOWN (5) 172 for 6.

SHERWOOD (17) 236 (P Bartrum 70, S Hunt 66, J Clayton 4-26) drew with GRASSMOOR (10) 182 for 7 (D Spendlove 76, A Walters 60).

Section 3

CUCKNEY II (20) 269 for 2 beat SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT (0) 97 by 172 runs.

TEVERSAL (18) 201 for 8 (J Lindley 31, A Hauton 31, H Simpson 4-46) drew with COAL ASTON II (6) 128 for 9 (C Tye 34, C Ogglesby 3-37).

WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS (20) 180 for 9 beat HANDSWORTH WMC (5) 126 by 54 runs.

Section 4

MILLHOUSES WORKS II (20) v MORTON (-25) MORTON failed to raise a team

CALOW (0) 97 (M Brearley 33, J Bullimore 3-25, C Green 3-2 including a hat-trick) lost to STAVELEY WELFARE (20) 98 for 2 (C Bullimore 40*, R Drabble 35*) by 8 wickets.

ANSTON (1) 108 lost to BYRON ABBEY (20) 110 for 4 by 6 wickets.

Section 5

BLIDWORTH (20) 181 beat LANGWITH (7) 170 by 11 runs.

SHERWOOD II (0) 97 (P Wright 46, G Searston 5-18) lost to CRESWELL (20) 99 for 1(A Trenham 41*, G Searston 42) by 9 wickets.

SHIREOAKS (5) 160 lost to SWANWICK (20) 161 for 5 by 5 wickets.

NOMADS II (1) 61(A Grady 4-16) lost to GLAPWELL II (20) 62 for 4 (M Garfoot 33*) by 6 wickets.

Section 6

WIRKSWORTH & MIDDLETON (20) 281 for 7 (N Gefferies 101, T Boylan 94, J Brearley 35) beat ECKINGTON II (3) 63 (L Heap 5-21) by 218 runs.

PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 184 for 6 beat FIRBECK (2) 93 by 91 runs.

CHESTERFIELD (18) 218 for 7 (D Hopkinson 67, A Jepson 44, T Kirk 40) drew with SOUTH WINGFIELD II (5) 90 for 9 (K Mitchell 38).

Section 7

SELSTON (20) 266 for 7 (I Black 84, C Knighton 64, L Harris 58, B Lambon 4-70) beat DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE (6) 174 (L Braddock 41, C Sanders 39, C Knighton 3-40) by 92 runs.

HOLLINSEND (20) 237 for 8 (D Elliott 123, P Hallows 38, L Mallon 3-27) beat CLOWNE TOWN (3) 63 (J Fellows 30, R Sharpe 3-5, D Elliott 5-3 including a hat-trick) by 174 runs.

EDWINSTOWE II (2) 104 (M Stuart 30, C Tebbitt 28, R Cheeseman 3-20) lost to SHIREBROOK II (2) 108 for 5 (T Kilday 59*, M Lowe 2-15) by 5 wickets.