Alfreton to begin season at home to promoted Blyth

Alfreton Town will begin the new Vanarama National League North season with a home clash against newly-promoted Blyth Spartans on August 5.

Wednesday, 5th July 2017, 4:05 pm
Updated Tuesday, 18th July 2017, 8:27 am
.

Alun Armstrong’s men convincingly won the Evo-Stik Premier Division title last season and will be new Reds boss John McDermott’s first competitive opponents since he took over.

A trip to Boston United will follow three days later, before Darlington (away) and North Ferriby (home) complete a tough opening quartet of games.

Other dates of note include the visit of relegated York City on November 11 and a festive double-header against Stockport County who will be Alfreton’s hosts on Boxing Day before making the return trip on New Year’s Day.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Alfreton will end the campaign at Chorley on April 28.

The full list of fixtures is as follows:

Sat Aug 5 Blyth Spartans H

Tue Aug 8 Boston Utd A

Sat Aug 12 Darlington A

Tue Aug 15 North Ferriby U H

Sat Aug 19 Southport H

Sat Aug 26 Kidderminster Harriers A

Mon Aug 28 Curzon Ashton H

Sat Sep 2 Nuneaton Town A

Tue Sep 5 Leamington A

Sat Sep 9 Gainsborough Trinity H

Tue Sep 12 Brackley Town H

Sat Sep 16 Emirates FA Cup 2Q

Sat Sep 23 Spennymoor Town A

Sat Sep 30 Emirates FA Cup 3Q

Sat Oct 7 Chorley H

Sat Oct 14 FC United of Manchester A (Emirates FA Cup 4Q)

Sat Oct 21 Tamworth A

Sat Oct 28 Harrogate Town H

Sat Nov 4 Salford City A (Emirates FA Cup 1)

Sat Nov 11 York City H

Sat Nov 18 AFC Telford Utd A

Sat Nov 25 Buildbase FA Trophy Q3

Sat Dec 2 Bradford PA H (Emirates FA Cup 2)

Sat Dec 9 Blyth Spartans A

Sat Dec 16 Buildbase FA Trophy 1

Sat Dec 23 Boston United H

Tue Dec 26 Stockport County A

Mon Jan 1 Stockport County H

Sat Jan 6 North Ferriby Utd A (Emirates FA Cup 3)

Sat Jan 13 Darlington H Buildbase FA Trophy 2

Sat Jan 20 Leamington H

Sat Jan 27 Gainsborough Trinity A (Emirates FA Cup 4)

Sat Feb 3 Harrogate Town A (Buildbase FA Trophy 3)

Sat Feb 10 Tamworth H

Sat Feb 17 Salford City H (Emirates FA Cup 5)

Sat Feb 24 York City A (Buildbase FA Trophy 4)

Sat Mar 3 AFC Telford Utd H

Sat Mar 10 Bradford PA A

Sat Mar 17 Kidderminster Harriers H (Emirates FA Cup 6/Buildbase FA Trophy Semi-Final 1)

Sat Mar 24 Southport A (Buildbase FA Trophy Semi-Final 2)

Sat Mar 31 Nuneaton Town H

Mon Apr 2 Curzon Ashton A

Sat Apr 7 Spennymoor Town H

Sat Apr 14 Brackley Town A

Sat Apr 21 FC United of Manchester H (Emirates FA Cup Semi-Final)

Sat Apr 28 Chorley A

Wed May 2 Play-Off Qualifying Round

Sun May 6 Play-Off Semi-Final

Sat May 12 Play-Off Final

Sun May 20 Buildbase FA Trophy Final