Derbyshire County League results

Cricket
Cricket

Beechwood MG ECB Premier League

Chesterfield (16pts) 231-5 [50 overs] (B Slater 117, P Burdett 34, W Durston 40, S Chilman 3-59) drew with Ticknall (10pts) 207-7 [50 overs] (L Harvey 47, R Evans 31, S Khan 47, R Scott-Jones 41, S Lacey 3-68)

Denby (12pts) 241-9 [50 overs] (M Mitchell 35, S Bhatt 78, P Burgoyne 58, D Burgoyne 33) drew with Dunstall (17pts) 249-6 [50 overs] (J Benstead 64, K Turner 100, E Lowe 3-65).

Ockbrook & Borrowash (16pts) 213 all out [45.4 overs] (M Lineker 72, G Morgan 30, P Dawson 6-42) drew with Lullington Park (13pts) 210-9 [46 overs] (T Oliver 32, A Goodwin 35, R Green 30, G Morgan 3-54, L Wharton 4-35).

Rolls Royce Leisure (0pts) 91 all out [28.1 overs] (B Ashdown 5-29) lost to Spondon (22pts) 92-1 [19.2 overs] (B Ashdown 41) by 9 wickets.

Sandiacre Town (22pts) 206-5 [35.2 overs] (O Swann 44, C Hughes 59, D Tucker 46*, D Wheeldon 36*) beat Alvaston & Boulton (6pts) 202 all out [49.5 overs] (C McIlroy 38, H Adnan 39, D Wheeldon 3-73, J Clare 5-31) by 5 wickets.

Swarkestone (16pts) 354-3 [48 overs] (A Hughes 155*, C Durham 101*) drew with Quarndon (8pts) 281-3 [52 overs] (J Ede 75, N Dumelow 155*).

Abbey Glass Division 1

Clifton (2pts) 127 all out [34.3 overs] (K Pearce 30, M Conway-Jones 5-61) lost to Sawley & LE Park (22pts) 129-3 [35.3 overs] (T Kietzmann 44*, A Rhodes 30*) by 7 wickets.

Cutthorpe (9pts) 193-8 [50 overs] (N Kingham 43*, A Thompson 54*) drew with Marehay (19pts) 244-8 [50 overs] (M Pykett 69, S Khomari 48, B Hartley 53*, J Combe 4-66).

Elvaston (12pts) 271-9 [48 overs] (N Briars 71, T Cosford 65, B Johal 5-74) drew with Duffield (17pts) 274-7 [48 overs] (J Clark 129, P Bakel 36, P Jenkins 31, J Bodill 3-67).

Ilkeston Rutland (17pts) 294-8 [50 overs] (D Smit 88, M Chambers 43, L Marriott 88) drew with Stainsby Hall (12pts) 262-7 [50 overs] (D Smyth 133, R Wood 34*, S Moulds 4-94).

Matlock (6pts) 195 all out [42.4 overs] (D Conway 109, B Bhatti 6-49) lost to Alfreton (22pts) 196-7 [56.4 overs] (G Bush 39, C Pratt 30*, P Camm 3-52) by 3 wickets.

Staveley Welfare (6pts) 169 all out [47.1 overs] (T Bullimore 56, A Leonard 4-51, W Dye 3-24) lost to Eckington (22pts) 173-9 [41.4 overs] (L Staniforth 47, J Balfour 32, C Pemberton 4-58, T Bullimore 3-36) by 1 wicket.

Belper Meadows (6pts) 154-9 [46 overs] (J Simms 3-41) lost to Denby (22pts) 155-6 [36.5 overs] (L Glenn 49, R Perry-Taylor 36) by 4 wickets.

Clay Cross (2pts) 113 all out [32 overs] (B Clarke 63, K Newbold 6-30) lost to Sandiacre Town (22pts) 115-2 [22.4 overs] (T Priestley 58*) by 8 wickets.

Langley Mill Utd (6pts) 134 all out [29.4 overs] (A Bacon 36, G Young 5-39) lost to Ockbrook & Borrowash (27pts) 269-8 [46 overs] (O Mitchell 84, A Gough 32, D Corcoran 41, J Wharton 4-81) by 135 runs.

Nutbrook (11pts) 216-8 [46 overs] (T Bentley 57, S Sanderson 78, H Cooke 30*, K Manek 3-31) drew with Tutbury (18pts) 242-7 [46 overs] (D Yeomans 50, R Ellerington 61, P Edwards 34, K Flewitt 4-53).

Rolleston (17pts) 204-9 [46 overs] (Mk James 61, Mi James 51, R Hussain 3-28) drew with Aston-on-Trent (12pts) 185-8 [46 overs] (F Shabbir 69*, M Haynes 3-57, L Nelson 3-39).

Shipley Hall (22pts) 120-2 [23 overs] (Mk Starr 38, T Gainey 48) beat Ambergate (2pts) 116 all out [45.1 overs] (D Haddon 5-31, G Farnsworth 3-16) by 8 wickets.

Burton Glass Division 3

Alvaston & Boulton (6pts) 228 all out [44.4 overs] (J Rowland 34, A Woolley 71, R Crowther 37, B De Silva 3-44, A Barlow 3-20) lost to Wirksworth & Middleton (19pts) 232-2 [36 overs] (A Janjua 97, A Barlow 51*, P Hindmarch 30*) by 8 wickets. Wirksworth & Middleton deducted 3 points for slow over rate

Brailsford (27pts) 253-5 [46 overs] (D Bould 43, D Player 54, T Gadsby 52, S Edge 52*, J Horton 3-91) beat Holmewood (5pts) 171 all out [40.2 overs] (G Horton 40, M Ryalls 39, D Player 3-23, S Briggs 4-28) by 82 run.s

Hilton (22pts) 213-6 [47.3 overs] (M Barber 32, M Gregson 69, D Whitworth 37, A Nawaz 3-49) beat Derby Congs (8pts) 209 all out [41.5 overs] (A Puri 41, M Waseem 47, A Nawaz 31, N Barber 3-65, D Whitworth 4-26) by 4 wickets.

Marehay (6pts) 169-6 [46 overs] (D Palmer 44, A Vickerage 50, J Blackwell 3-53) lost to Walton-on-Trent (22pts) 170-7 [40 overs] (A Lathbury 54) by 3 wickets

Spondon (13pts) 212-9 [38 overs] (A Fisher 40, B Gartside 38, M Singh Saini 31, D Vickers 35, R Borland 3-80, R Briggs 4-73) match abandoned v South Wingfield (15pts) 245-5 [46 overs] (R Smith 34, J Drizen 54, L Mitchell 61*)

Trentside (6pts) 193-9 [46 overs] (S Moran 50, T Chapman 3-37, N Richards 3-32) lost to Alrewas (22pts) 194-5 [44.5 overs] (J Burton 45, O Broadway 60*) by 5 wickets

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Ambergate (1pt) 116 all out [40.5 overs] (P Thomson 43, A Layton 30, J Lockhart 6-43) lost to West Hallam WR (22pts) 117-1 [30.5 overs] (M Tatler 36*, M Hampton-Matehe 47*) by 9 wickets

Heanor Town (22pts) 177-3 [43.2 overs] (J Brear 57*, A Brear 75) beat Riddings (5pts) 176 all out [41.1 overs] (R Fenn 64, P Fenn 58, C Pigg 3-27) by 7 wickets

Morton Colliery (8pts) 188-9 [46 overs] (V Matthews 31, S Else 80*, B Gladwin 6-31) lost to Chesterfield (22pts) 189-8 [37.3 overs] (J Colton 32, S Lang 42, B Gladwin 44, P Holmes 4-59) by 2 wickets

Pilsley (3pts) 135 all out [39.5 overs] (S Bin Nasir 36, C Worthy 40, S Cotterill 3-18, J Watts 3-14) lost to Darley Dale (22pts) 137-2 [44 overs] (C Elliott 67*) by 8 wickets

Swanwick Hall (13pts) 210-7 [46 overs] (O Green 36, T Coxhead 54, L Presland 52*, E Kinsey 3-44) drew with Clowne Town (16pts) 222-9 [46 overs] (N De Vries 57, D Steers 44, E Kinsey 35, S Mee 3-40, R Parsons 5-36)

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Alfreton (27pts) 213-7 [46 overs] (J Fletcher 51, A Simmons 42, C Wardle 37, D Lander 3-62, R Lowe 3-47) beat Matlock (3pts) 97 all out [44.4 overs] (M Haywood 38, T Bexon 3-28) by 116 runs

Belper Amateurs (8pts) 154-7 [46 overs] (B Gowing 64) drew with Belper Meadows (19pts) 256-8 [46 overs] (A Holland 114, M Robinson 72, O Deeming 3-54, C Maleham 3-54)

Denby (22pts) 182-7 [42.4 overs] (I Glenn 34, L Atkin 53, T Wright 30) beat Selston Town (7pts) 181 all out [45.5 overs] (P Stovey 61, B Patel 4-45 Inc Hat-Trick) by 3 wickets

Duffield (5pts) 179-9 [46 overs] (O Paish 37, S Madina 61*, G Ball 3-33, S Bailey 4-63) lost to Langley Mill Utd (22pts) 180-2 [30.3 overs] (N Wing 90, L Pinder 46) by 8 wickets

Sandiacre Town (17pts) 210-6 [46 overs] (C Attwood 70, M Boyes 61, A Turner 3-32) drew with Ashover (11pts) 191-8 [46 overs] (R Illingworth 62, A Taylor 4-36)

South Wingfield (6pts) 166-8 [46 overs] (R Johnson 52, M Dance 42, O Colledge 3-28) drew with Codnor (20pts) 294-4 [46 overs] (N Sparham 80, D Brown 51*, T Leo 62*, J Woolley 57)

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Ashover (22pts) 252-5 [42.1 overs] (E Dickens 112*, H Jackson 63, D O’Keefe 4-74) beat Shipley Hall (7pts) 250-8 [46 overs] (N Parkin 68, A Bowley 74, G Essex 44, E Dickens 3-31) by 5 wickets

Clowne Town (9pts) 217-6 [46 overs] (M Linacre 85*, C Ashley 63, B Holmes 30, B Chambers 3-59) lost to Chesterfield Barbarians (22pts) 220-8 [45.3 overs] (A Fowkes 71, M Winson 61, S Bennett 3-28, T Lodge 3-38) by 2 wickets

Cromford Meadows (19pts) 256-7 [46 overs] (A Kershaw 95, C Martin 41*) drew with Breadsall (8pts) 165-8 [46 overs] (A Kirkham 32)

Eckington (7pts) 147-7 [46 overs] (C Fields 32, J Carlisle 54) drew with Staveley Welfare (16pts) 178-5 [46 overs] (L Mantle 72, B Groves 45 C Lynham 5-25)

Stainsby Hall (15pts) 186-8 [46 overs] (S Kooner 55, J Wood 59, M Smith 57, A Brooks 4-66) drew with Nutbrook (10pts) 159-5 [46 overs] (D Brooks 57*)

West Hallam WR (16pts) 189-9 [46 overs] (R Lathbury 47, J Crowder 4-46) drew with Clay Cross (11pts) 173-8 [46 overs] (J Rowan 30, J Carley 47, S Walker 3-23)

JSF Stainless Ltd Division 7N

Alfreton (6pts) 105-7 [46 overs] (N Clarke 34, D Hubbard 3-14) drew with Sawley & LE Park (16pts) 171-7 [46 overs] (R Matthews 34, C Taylor 4-30)

Darley Dale (15pts) 182-7 [46 overs] (R Taylor 62, H Carter 4-37) drew with Mugginton (8pts) 146-5 [46 overs] (A Docherty 53, R Butler 57*, M Allsopp 3-16)

Wingerworth S (18pts) 284-8 [46 overs] (E Grant 93, J Grant 76, C Haw 37*) drew with Heanor Town (10pts) 184-6 [46 overs] (C Moore 47, An Mann 53*, E Grant 4-35)

Wirksworth & Middleton (18pts) 272-7 [46 overs] (A Redfern 80, M Jeffriss 34, J Pollard 70, L Partington 3-71) drew with Butterley Utd (11pts) 238-8 [46 overs] (S Brown 54, G Burke 47, C Woodger 30, L Heap 4-16)

Eaton’s Jewellers Division 8N

Allestree (22pts) 87-5 [16.3 overs] (A Dempsey 38, A Hind 3-29) beat Swanwick Hall (2pts) 85 all out [18.4 overs] (M Akhtar 6-34, A Denham 3-42) by 5 wickets

Holmewood (22pts) 158-5 [39 overs] (A Howitt 50, D Taylor 37) beat Pilsley (5pts) 154-6 [46 overs] (G Hatton 33, J Cartwright 45*, J Maltby 33*) by 5 wickets

Little Eaton (22pts) 151-4 [33.5 overs] (P Sinclair 95*) beat Denby (5pts) 150-8 [46 overs] (G Wilson 49, M Allsopp 5-38) by 6 Ockbrook & Borrowash (5pts) 68 all out [35.5 overs] (N Matthews 6-21) lost to Morton Colliery (27pts) 158 all out [34.1 overs] (M Kentell 43, P Van Rensburg 37, J Stanley 5-42) by 90 runs

Riddings (19pts) 266-4 [46 overs] (J Shipman 98, A Gillott 105*) drew with Calow (6pts) 152-7 [46 overs] (D Hargreaves 3-25)

John Wallis (Consultancy) Division 9N

Ambergate (1pt) 31 all out [17.2 overs] (M Daldorph 7-12) lost to Wirksworth & Middleton (22pts) 33-2 [9.5 overs] by 8 wickets

Clay Cross (22pts) 184-7 [45.3 overs] (R Baines 43, M Crowther 34) beat Mickleover (7pts) 183-7 [46 overs] (D Bedford 78, M Hutton 39, L Bown 33, M Crowther 3-40) by 3 wickets

Clowne Town (22pts) 112-5 [41 overs] (R Bennett 35) beat Duffield (3pts) 111 all out [40.4 overs] (L Clark 37, I Parsons 3-31, D Wilkinson 5-17) by 5 wickets

Codnor (22pts) 136-2 [29.5 overs] (A Wood 30* , B Bradley 42*) beat Nutbrook (3pts) 135 all out [44.4 overs] (J Taylor 44, G Woods 41, S Arnold 3-18, S Bonsall 3-37, A Soar 3-13) by 8 wickets

Ilkeston Rutland (6pts) 169 all out [44 overs] (J Bird 43, R Goulding 4-50) lost to West Hallam WR (22pts) 173-6 [43 overs] (C Johnston 34, B Smith 5-47) by 4 wickets

Matlock (4pts) 42 all out [25.4 overs] (B Parker 4-8) lost to Awsworth (27pts) 207-9 [35.5 overs] (C Balmforth 42, D Balmforth 52, B Parker 41, T Braund 4-41, M Lander 4-38) by 165 runs

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Brailsford (1pt) 56 all out [25.5 overs] (T Pike 3-17, W Flint 3-20, J Roach 3-4) lost to Ashover (22pts) 62-2 [14.5 overs].

Butterley Utd (22pts) 162-4 [40.1 overs] (M Richards 43, D Kenney 40, ? 3-62) beat Cutthorpe (5pts) 160 all out [38.4 overs] (A Callaghan 51, D Kenney 3-43, A Bonsall 4-62) by 6 wickets

Eckington (27pts) 185-9 [46 overs] (M Long 45, C Coupland 5-41) beat Kirk Langley (6pts) 138 all out [42.4 overs] (G Clarke 41, S Tate 3-4, A Bastock 3-23, S Nattrass 3-4) by 47 runs

Selston Town (22pts) 151-6 [45.1 overs] (S Dennis 46, I Whitaker 46, J Payne 5-34) beat Breadsall (6pts) 150-8 [46 overs] (C Pook 67) by 4 wickets