Big scalp for ace Pitchford

English International Open Table Tennis Championships at EIS Sheffield ''Chesterfield's Liam Pitchford
English International Open Table Tennis Championships at EIS Sheffield ''Chesterfield's Liam Pitchford

Liam Pitchford pulled off one of the wins of his career when he beat World No 9 Vladimir Samsonov 3-2 in England’s opening 3-1 defeat to Belarus at the European Championships in Gdansk-Sopot, Poland.

Pitchford, 18, ranked a full 260 places below Samsonov, came through a terrific battle to win in spectacular fashion.

Pitchford followed it up with further high-ranked victories over Dmitrij Prokopcov (51) and Tomas Konecny (96) in England’s 3-2 win against the Czech Republic.

Liam’s excellent form has seen him selected for England in the World Junior Championships in Bahrain together with colleague and friend Sean Cullen also from Brimington.

The Championships run from November 13-20, with Pitchford expected to progress quite far in the tournament.

He will have a quick rush back to the UK for the Pro Tour Grand Finals which start on November 24.

Liam’s achievements with the bat have been recognised and he has been presented with the sportsperson of the year award at Chesterfield Town Hall by Cllr Graham Baxter.

Meanwhile, all Chesterfield and district Primary/Junior school children, boys and girls of years five and six have a chance to play in a table tennis tournament November 17, from 3.30pm onwards.

Schools are invited to send teams of four or individuals.

Youngsters should contact their PE teacher at school while further details can be obtsined by contacting Mark Tournier at m.tournier@brookfield.derbyshire.sch.uk .

The Colin Deaton Table Tennis Academy are holding a day course during half term on Wednesday, October 26, at Springwell School from 11am-4pm for all standards of players.

For further details and booking form contact Sonya Denby on telephone number 01246-271245 or (email sonya_denby@hotmail.co.uk).

Chesterfield and District Table Tennis League results

DIVISION ONE SPONSORED BY CERTAX ACCOUNTING: Rowsley A 2 Colin Deaton C 8; Speedwell A 6 Pilsley B 4.

DIVISION TWO SPONSORED BY WALLACE BEDS: Holmewood A 9 Whitworth 1; Eckington A 9 Speedwell C 1; Cylinders C 4 Colin Deaton D 6; Rowsley B 7 Chesterfield Police 3.

DIVISION THREE SPONSORED BY COLIN DEATON TT A/C: Clay Cross A 3 Oxcroft mw B 7; Eckington B 3 Wingerworth B 7; Holymoorside A 5 Colin Deaton F 5; Staveley mw B 5 Oxcroft mw C 5; Wingerworth A 10 Cylinders E 0.

DIVISION FOUR SPONSORED BY WINGERWORTH TT A/C: Staveley mw C 7 Speedwell E 3; AGD 7 Holmewood B 3; Wingerworth D 6 Colin Deaton G 4; Wingerworth C 6 Colin Deaton H 4.

DIVISION FIVE SPONSORED BY WP COONEY LTD: Holymoorside C 2 Colin Deaton J 8; Speedwell F 2 Pilsley D 8.