Bolsover Council election results

Respect Party candidate Ray Holmes won a seat on Bolsover District Council last night.

He was elected as councillor for the Shirebrook North West Ward - beating Labour candidate Stephen Fritchley by 31 votes.

Residents' Association candidates George Webster and Vivienne Mills topped the polls to be elected in Whitwell.

Labour council leader Eion Watts retained his seat in Barlborough.

Results:

*Denotes elected candidate

Barlborough: * Eion Watts (Lab) 737, *Hilary Gilmour (Lab) 556, Bridge Ingle (Barl First) 472, John Shaw (Barl First) 470.

Blackwell: *Sally Gray (ind) 693, *Alan Tomlinson (Lab) 688, Clive Moseby (Lab) 674.

Bolsover North West: *Keith Bowman (Lab) 412, *Thomas Rodda (Lab) 394, Wayne Byetheway (Lib Dem) 277.

Bolsover South (no contest): * Jennie Bennett (lab), *Alan Hodkin (Lab).

Bolsover West: *Rosemary Bowler (Lab) 490, * Brian Huddless (Lab) 403, Michael Milnes (Green) 239.

Clowne North: * Brian Hendry (Ind) 456, Terry Connerton (Lab) 397, Sid Patrick (Lab) 374.

Clowne South (no contest); * Paul Hendry (Ind), * James Smith (Lab).

Elmton with Creswell: *Duncan McGregor (Lab), *James Clifton (Ind) 914, *Rita Turner (Lab) 876, Paul Colbert (Lab) 836.

Pinxton (no contest): *Mary Dooley (Lab), * Dennis kelly (Lab).

Pleasley (no contest): * Pauline Bowmer (Lab), * Ann Syrett (Lab).

Scarcliffe: *Sandra Peake (Lab) 719, *Malcolm Crane (Lab) 704, Janine Atkinson (Ind) 523.

Shirebrook East (no contest) * Brian Murray-Carr (Lab).

Shirebrook Langwith (no contest): * Kenneth Walker (Lab).

Shirebrook North West: *Ray Holmes (Respect) 295, Stephen Fritchley (Lab) 264.

Shirebrook South East (no contest): *Hazel Ward (Lab).

Shirebrook South West: Alan Waring (Ind) 376, Paul Harford (Lab) 375.

South Normanton East: *Terry Cook (Lab) 527, *Joe Phelan (Lab) 521, Eddy Edwards (BNP) 423.

South Normanton West (no contest): * Raymond Brooks (Lab), *Joan Morley (Lab), *Sue Wallis (Lab).

Tibshelf: *Raymond Heffer (Ind) 795, *Deborah Brindley (Ind) 692, Alison Beckett (Lab) 563, Tony Trafford (Lab) 367.

Whitwell: *George Webster (Whit Res Ass) 631, *Vivienne Mills (Whit Res Ass) 468, Sandy Frow (Ind) 429, Tom Munro (Lab) 357, Frank Raspin (Lab) 308.