Today at the Buxton Festival & Fringe - Sunday July 7

Listings for the Buxton Festival and Buxton Festival Fringe for Sunday July 7.

DAILY EVENTS

Daily 10am to 4pm - GUIDED TOURS ABOARD A ‘VICTORIAN TRAM’: Discover Buxton Tram (OE) Around the Town

During opening hours (closed Mondays) - THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2013: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)

Daily (except July 3-5) During opening hours (closed Mondays) - PAINTED TALES: Sue Prince (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)

During opening hours (closed Mondays) - FROM LIFE: Tony Hall (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)

Daily 9.30am to 5pm (except July 3-4) - AMAZING LANDMARKS & LEGENDS: High Peak Artists (V) (Pavilion Gardens)

Daily 11.30am to 5.30pm - IT’S NOT EASY BEING GREEN (V) (The Green Man Gallery)

Daily 6.15pm - to 6.45pm (except July 3, 4, 7, 15 and 21) - OPERA TALK (SW) (Pavilion Gardens)

Daily 6pm (except July 3, 4, 13, 14, 21) - A SONG AT SIX (M) (Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand)

Sunday July 7

10am to 4pm - THE TITIAN EXPERIENCE (OE) (Pavilion Gardens Promenade)

10.30am to 11.30am - RACHEL BRADDOCK (FF) (Devonshire Dome)

10.30am to 5pm - THE COLOUR OF THE WOODS: Louise Jannetta (VA) (Art Studio, rear of 24 Dale Road)

10am to 4pm - THE TITIAN EXPERIENCE (OE) (Pavilion Gardens Promenade)

10.30am to 11.30am - WILLIAM DALRYMPLE (L) (Arts Centre Studio)

10:45am to noon - FESTIVAL MASS (OE) (St John’s Church)

11am to 4pm - ART IN THE PARK AND ON THE RAILINGS: Buxton Art Trail (VA) (Pavilion Gardens - Broad Walk)

noon to 1pm - CLAIRE JONES (M) (Arts Centre Studio)

noon to 4pm - MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter’s Church (M) (St Peter’s Church)

1pm to 2pm - MUSIC ON THE ROOF: Pump Room Roof (M) (The Pump Room)

* 1pm to 2.30pm - ACROSS THE POND: North Cheshire Wind Orchestra (M) (Buxton Methodist Church) (NOTE NEW TIME)

1.30pm to 2.30pm - EXTRA SENSORY DECEPTION: Matt Pritchard (C) (Underground Venues)

2pm to 3pm - SHINING ARMOUR (M) (Arts Centre Studio)

1.30pm to 4.30pm - DOG ROUGH: Anna Beecher (Th) (Underground Venues)

2pm to 4.30pm - FRINGE SUNDAY: Buxton Fringe Performers (ST) (Pavilion Gardens)

* 2pm to 3pm - A LUNCHTIME PIANO RECITAL: John Thomson (M) (United Reformed Church)

3pm to 4pm - DOMESTIC SCIENCE: Helen Arney and Rob Wells (C) (Underground Venues)

4pm to 5pm - THOMAS HEATHERWICK (L) (Arts Centre Studio)

* 4.15pm to 5:10pm - MAINE ROAD BLUES: Dreamshed Theatre (Th) (United Reformed Church)

4.30pm to 5.30pm - BURTON’S LAST CALL: George Telfer (Th) (Underground Venues)

5.30pm to 6.30pm - EDINBURGH COMEDY AWARD WINNER (PREVIEW): Nathan Cassidy (C) (Underground Venues)

6pm to 7pm - CONFESSIONS OF A WAITRESS: Stephanie Claire and Teacup Theatre (Th) (Hydro)

6pm to 7pm - THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League (ST) (Buxton Opera House)

6:45pm to 7.30pm - SCARS UPON MY HEART: Hush Hush Theatre Company (Th) (Underground Venues)

7pm to 9pm - MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter’s Church (M) (St Peter’s Church)

7pm to 8pm - OLIVER MEECH: WHEN MAGIC & SCIENCE COLLIDE: Oliver Meech (C) (Underground Venues)

7.15pm to 10pm - OPERA GALA (O) (Buxton Opera House)

* 7.30pm to 9.30pm - THE UNKNOWN LAND by Caroline Small: Cotton Grass Theatre (Th) (United Reformed Church)

* 7.30pm to 8.30pm - PATCHWORK LIVES: Arletty Theatre (Th) (United Reformed Church)

7:45pm to 8.30pm - A DANCE WITH THE DEVIL: Delirious Theatre Company (Th) (Underground Venues)

8pm to 9pm - RED RED SHOES: REC Youth Theatre Company (Th) (Arts Centre Studio)

8:45pm to 9:45pm - ME ETC: Amadeus Martin (C) (Underground Venues)

* 9pm to 9:50pm - DARK DEEDS: GlovesOff (Th) (Old Clubhouse)

9pm to 10pm - A LOT OF IT ABOUT: Organised Chaos Productions (Th) (Underground Venues)

10.30pm to 11.15pm - THE GREAT EXHIBITIONISTS: Scrap The Script (C) (Underground Venues)

Events listed in bold are official Festival events, booking line through the Opera House: 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonfestival.co.uk. Fringe events marked * denote advanced bookings can be made from the Opera House Box Office on 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonoperahouse.org.uk.

Letters in brackets refer to categories as below.

Categories: Th (Theatre); M (Music); C (Comedy); Da (Dance); V (Visual Arts); F (Film); FF (For Families); SW (Spoken Word); OE (Other Events); O (Opera); L (Literature)

S/O denotes Sold Out. NB Based on available information at time of going to press; other shows may also have sold out.