the GIG GUIDE

THURSDAY, JULY 19

Jazz2Funk hit Chesterfield Jazz Club in Club Chesterfield.

The Millennium Eagle Band land at the Unwin Club, Sutton.

The Unamplified are at Matlock Bath’s Fishpond.

It’s the Tom Barnett Presents.. night at Chesterfield’s County.

Front man with Amen Corner Lee Small brings his band to The Diamond, Sutton.

FRIDAY, JULY 20

The DismissiveATTACK!! continue their Before The Label Takes Over Tour at Sheffield’s Viper Room.

Poor Grammar are at Gardeners, Chesterfield.

Take The 7 are at The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

Cousin Avi do The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.

The Crookes, The Gentlemen, Sarah Mac, Velotonesall do The O2, Sheff.

Kahunas are at the County, Chesterfield.

Alive and Kicking and Undercover Police pay tribute to Simple Minds and The Police at The Diamond, Sutton.

The Sons of El’Roacho play the Davey Sports and Social Club, Sheffield.

Loaded Dice roll into Chesters, Chezzy.

Danielle Grace Williams is at St Helen’s, Stonegravels.

SATURDAY, JULY 21

There’s karaoke at the All Inn, Staveley.

The DismissiveATTACK!! do The Frog and Nightgown, Worksop.

The Bazooka Band take aim at The Gardener’s Arms, Chesterfield.

Laughing Gravy are served up at the Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

Deep surface at Brimington Social Club.

Poor Grammar are at Real Time Live, Chesterfield.

X Ray Horse, Shake Aletti, Mercury Rising, Feral Brood, Glitches, This Party Kills, The Shindy’s line up at O2, Sheff.

John Reilly and The Acoustic Angels play The Dusty Miller, Barlborough.

Young Guns,Your Demise, Futures, Worship, Louie Knuxx, Last Witness, Beech line up at The Plug, Sheff.

Intuition are at the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

DFacto play The County, Chesterfield.

Gun n Roses Experience pay tribute to Slash and co at The Diamond, Sutton. Jester support.

It’s HarleyFest at The Harley, Staveley, from noon to 8pm, featuring a feats of bands including Educatabales and My Other Life.

Take The Seven play The Red Lion, Brampton.

The Zedz do Chesters, Chesterfield

SUNDAY, JULY 22

Mitch Laddie entertains at Clowne Community Centre.

It’s the annual Hogroast extravaganza at Brampton Manor, with performances from The Octaves, Micky Travis, Keeley Braugh, Blakshine and appearances from keyboard legend Rick Wakeman and US Guitar ace Eliott Randall.

Amy Notman plays at the Market, Chesterfield.

The DismissiveATTACK!! hit Sheffield’s Tiger Bar.

Gus Ryder sings at Brimington Social Club.

A Season Of Secrets, Jackson Caged, Without Our Crowns, Dismantling Owls, Little Crazy, Hitomi, Planet9, Glacier, Decode, I Am Austin, Live for Today, play Sheffield’s O2.

Kahunas bring their classic rock covers to The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.

Ethan Daniels entertains at the Victoria Club, Whittington Moor.

The Diamond, Sutton, host the grand final of their Band Challenge, as Abandon Faith, Art of Deception, Stevie and The Rays, Generation Freak, Wylde Child, Tazer, TTL Overdrive, V Twin and Ayre Stryke fight it out.

The Sons of El’Roacho do The Plough, Alfreton.

MONDAY, JULY 23

Stereophonics play an intimate show at Derby’s Assembly Rooms.

Chip, Special guest Lethal Bizzle and Lady Leshurr play Sheffield’s O2

It’s jam night at The County, Chesterfield.

TUESDAY, JULY 24

Mansfield’s Battle of the Bands event starts at The Intake Club.

Resident pianist Peter Thorneycroft entertains at The Market Place, Cromford.

Tuesday is open acoustic night at The Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

WEDS, JULY 25

The Ripley Battle of the Bands event kicks off at the Out of Town.