the GIG GUIDE

Dishonest Truth
Dishonest Truth

THURS, NOV 10

The White Eagles Jazzband land at the Unwin Club, Sutton.

Less Obvious Vibe Effect, The Arcane, All Points West and The Natterjacks play the Under 18s night at Chesterfield’s Battery.

Speakeasy play Chandlers, Chezzy.#

Todd Sharpville plays the blues night at Millers, Kirkby.

Turisas, Chthonic and Kiuas bring Viking battle metal to Sheffield’s Corporation.

Tom Pettys Heartbreakers pay tribute at Sutton’s Diamond.

FRIDAY, NOV 11

Double Cross are at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

Shotgun Suicide aim for Brampton’s Grouse.

Carnival roll up at the Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

Dennis Rollins Velocity Trio play The Polish Centre, Sheff.

Tom Paxton is at Buxton Opera House.

The Doors Alive pay tribute at Sheffield’s O2.

Vintage Trouble are at The Plug, Sheff.

The Pigeon Detectives land at Sheffield’s Leadmill.

Sutton’s Diamond pays tribute to the Stereophonics. Tennason support.

Lucy Milford, The hand Me Downs, Tom Makinson and Ruth Bellamy play the new Deafbox Unplugged night at the Queen’s Head, Belper.

SATURDAY, NOV 12

The Zedz hit Chesterfield’s County.

Cachia entertain at Brimington Social Club.

Firewire plug in at the Poet & Castle, Codnor.

There’s a Kerrang! Residency at Chesterfield’s Battery.

The Idle Hands get busy at The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

Firecracker/Vida rock Bar 2010, Matlock.

Beady Eye play a sold-out show at Sheffield’s O2.

Stoned Angels pay tribute to Mick, Keef and co at the Dusty Miller, Batrlborough.

The 48 K’s, Littlecrazy, Resonate and The Black Hands take turns with Sheffield’s Plug.

The Naked and Famous are at the Leadmill, Sheff.

Bad Penny are at the Harlequin, Sheff.

Abba Revival pay tribute to Sweden’s finest musical export at the Diamond, Sutton.

SUNDAY. NOV 13

Whiskey Bob Shaker plays the new Sunday night showcase at Chesterfield’s Market, hosted by Tom Barnett.

Andy J sings at Brimington Social Club.

The Patrick Sweany Band play Sheffield’s Greystones.

Roadhouse are at Clowne Community Centre.

It’s open music night at The Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

Ayrstryke, Hellrazor and Shackled rock Sutton’s Diamond.

MONDAY, NOV 14

The Derbyshire Times Band of the Year second semi final sees SKM, A Dishonest Truth, Kerplunk, 52 Colours, DismissiveATTACK and High Frequency UK battle it out live on stage at Chesterfield’s Winding Wheel.

Madina Lake, My Passion and Super Happy Fun Club do Sheffield’s Corporation.

King Charles reigns at Sheffield’s Leadmill.

TUESDAY, NOV 15

Peter Thorneycroft, resident pianist, plays the Market Place restaurant, Cromford.

Al Needham plays the Badger, Brockwell.

The open acoustic session hits The Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

Arcane Roots, 22 and Great Deeds do The Corporation, Sheff.

Billy Bragg, King Blues and Sound of Rum take turns with The Leadmill, Sheff.

WEDNESDAY, NOV 16

Stumble fall in at the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

Devin Townsend goes acoustic at Sheffield’s Corporation. Dave McPherson supports.

Battles hit The Plug, Sheff.

Yuck play The Leadmill, Sheff.