the GIG GUIDE

Djangonauts
Djangonauts
0
Have your say

Thursday, Sept 29

Three Second Fuse play the Fishpond, Matlock Bath. Leap of Faith jump in to support.

Boomerang Generation’s foot-stomping folk returns to Chandlers, Chesterfield.

The Savannah Jazz Band do the Unwin Club, Sutton.

Eugene Hideaway Bridges plays Millers, Sutton.

Vida/Firecracker play the White Swan, Dronfield.

Aliases, Visions and Minerva crank the amps at Sheffield’s Corporation.

The Tempertons and The Funky Presidents are at Sheffield’s West Street Live.

Friday, Sept 30

Jo’s String Theory play Bateman’s Mill, Old Tupton.

Owen Gerrard brings a touch of Ireland to the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

The Djangonauts bring Gypsy jazz to the Whitworth Centre, Darley Dale. (PIC).

Brampton Community Band play an autumn Ceilidh at Club Chesterfield.

Livewire AC/DC and the ZZ Tops rock out in tribute at The Winding Wheel, Chesterfield.

Old heels The Pitz put the boot in at The Wellington, New Whittington.

The Denys Baptiste Quartet play the Polish Centre, Sheffield.

A Season Of Secrets, Fight With Giants, Without Our Crowns, Chosen Rejects and Organ Gypsies are at the O2 Academy, Sheff.

Samiam, Off With Their Heads, Apologies and I Have None rock The Well, Sheffield.

Morpheus Rising play The Corporation, Sheff.

Pepper Hearts pay tribute to The Beatles at Barlborough’s Dusty Miller.

Roaming Son, The Radiacs, The Optimists and Dirty Fortune line up at The Plug, Sheffield.

Pete and The Pirates board Sheffield’s Leadmill.

Eugene Hideaway Bridges is at Derby’s Flowerpot.

The Idle Hands are at Brampton Manor

Liam Bend plays The Hunloke Arms, Wingerworth

Saturday, Oct 1

Zumo rock the Poet and castle, Codnor.

Mahogany Newt surface at The Butcher’s Arms, Brim.

Blackmore’s Night play a sold-out show at Buxton Opera House.

Northern Soul and Motown Night comes to Chesterfield’s Winding Wheel.

The Pitz do The Rising Sun, Middleton-by-Wirksworth

Vida/Firecracker are at the 2010 Bar, Matlock.

Arkham Karvers and Alberteen join Kids With Radios and Great Deeds at the O2 Academy, Sheff.

Terrorvision are back and playing the Corporation, Sheff. The Breakdowns support.

Lahannya, Dyonisis and Achilla play the Small Room, at Sheffield’s Corporation.

Backtracks bring the music of the sixties and seventies to Barlborough’s Dusty Miller.

All The Young, Goldsoul and The Monday Club turn on The Plug, Sheffield.

Benjamin Francis Leftwich hits the Leadmill, Sheff.

Limehouse Lizzy pay tribute at Derby’s Flowerpot.

Top Heavy do West Street Live, Sheff.

Richie Taylor entertains at Whitt Moor’s Vic Club.

Dfacto travel to the The Rifle Volunteer, Skegby

Sunday, Oct 2

It’s Open Music Night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover

LaFaro play Sheffield’s Corporation.

As Titans Fall, Dawn Of A New Day and One Last Sunset are at West Street Live, Sheffield.

Vinnie Deane is at the Vic Club, Whitt Moor.

Monday, Oct 3

The Ocean Between Us, The Mask Of Virtue, Faking Her Demise, As Titans Fall and Our Portraits In Black take turns with The Corporation, Sheff.

Young Legionnaire, Steel Trees and Wooderson do The Plug, Sheffield.

The Lion Works, Sharp Darts, Resonate and Lucida Scroll tag team Sheffield’s West Street Live.

Tuesday, Oct 4

Peter Thorneycroft, resident pianist, plays The Market Place restaurant, Cromford.

Al Needham’s jazz boys play the badger, Brockwell.

The Open Acoustic Session comes to the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

The Wombats play a sold-out show at Sheffield’s 02 Academy. Morning Parade support.

Archetype, Boy Vs Wolf, Waking Theo and Vacant Skies hit Sheffield’s West Street Live.

Wednesday, Oct 5

All The Young play The Vic, Derby.

Acker Bilk and Kenny ball are at Buxton Opera House.

Wolf Gang plays Nottingham’s Rescue Rooms.

Bombay Bicycle Club, Dry The River and Dog is Dead line up at Sheffield’s O2 Academy.

Woolley and Archer play the Acoustic Wednesday night at Derby’s Flowerpot.

Spill Sixteen, Carbon Collective, A Day For Heroes and The Dismissive Attack line up at West Street Live, Sheff.