the GIG GUIDE

2010: The Dismissive Attack
2010: The Dismissive Attack

Thursday, September 15

The Nightwires join Teenage Casket Company at the Fishpond, Matlock Bath.

The Grey Horse Jazz Band play the Unwin Club, Sutton in Ashfield.

The Idle Hands Blues band support Robin Trower at Derby Assembly Rooms.

The Nimmo Brothers hit the blues night at Millers, Kirkby-in-Ashfield.

Son of Eagle, Jo Lewis, Maffa Kings and Kitch and Jim do the Victoria Inn, Derby.

The Deborah Bonham Band plays Sutton’s Diamond with

support by Steve Rogers ( Paul Rogers’ son )

Chloe and The Tomcats are at The Fishpond, Matlock Bath. The Nightwires support.

Lickity Split play Sheffield’s West Street Live.

Damon Downs entertains at Chandlers, Chesterfield.

Red Caroline kick off the beer festival at Sheffield’s Cobden.

Friday, September 16

The Sex Pistols Experience bring the music of punk’s most notorious pioneers to Buxton Opera House. Ed Tenpole Tudor supports.

The Pitz and an Elvis impersonator play Club Chesterfield in aid of the Robbie’s Room appeal.

Pint of Mild are at the Sun Inn, Chesterfield.

The Bon Jovi Experience pay tribute at Sutton’s Diamond, with

support by Matt Black

Robin Trower joins Virgil & The Accelerators at The O2 Academy, Sheff.

TesseracT, Chimp Spanner and Uneven Structure are at The Corporation, Sheffield.

Howling Bells hit The Plug, Sheffield, with Cold Specks.

Kings of Lyon pay tribute at Derby’s Flowerpot.

SKM return to their rock roots when they play at South Wingfield Social Club

Tin Bath and friends bring Irish music to the beer fest at Sheffield’s Cobden.

Poor Grammar play Brampton Manor, Chesterfield.

Saturday, September 17

DFacto play Chesters, Whittington Moor, Chesterfield.

All Fired Up play the Poet and Castle, Codnor.

Jack of Harps play the Butcher’s Arms at Brimington.

Gary Johnson entertains at Brimington Social Club.

The Pretty Things, Aynsley Lister, Chantel McGregor, Henrik Freishlader, The Nimmo Brothers and Babajack play the Buxton Blues Festival at the town’s Opera House.

The Stones pay tribute to Mick n Keef at Sutton’s Diamond.

Firecracker/Vida do The Badger, Brockwell.

The Badgers band are at The Victoria, Staveley.

Motel California pay tribute to The Eagles at Barlborough’s Dusty Miller.

The Tivoli, Ian Huddleston & The Expectations, 10 Take, Don Barrell Gents and The Red Letrasets tag team Sheffield’s Plug.

AC/DC UK pay tribute to Angus and co at Derby’s Flowerpot.

Bangkok Messiahs Of Groove are at Sheffield’s West Street Live.

Symmetry play The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

John Pickering plays The Shinnon, North Wingfield.

The Hummingbirds provide the blues and booze sound track to the beer fest at Sheffield’s Cobden.

Take The Seven hit the Royal Oak, Brampton.

Sunday, September 18

Jethro Tull’s Ian Anderson hits Buxton Opera House.

Do$ch do Clowne Community Centre.

Trudy sings at at Brimington Social Club.

Tennason join Art Of Deception at Sutton’s Diamond.

Pink Floyd Dimension pay tribute at the O2 Academy, Sheffield.

Jamie ‘Afro’ Archie of X-Factor fame brings his band to Sheffield’s O2 Academy.

Upside, Who Killed The Cranks, Tacheburn Combo, All Love Acoustic and Mr Ridiculous line up at West Street Live, Sheffield.

Gina Ross entertains at The Vic Club, Whitt Moor.

The Dizzy Club provide the jazz sounds at Brampton’s Royal Oak, from 4pm.

Monday, September 19

Rise To Remain, Bleed From Within and The Safety Fire rock the O2 Academy, Sheff.

Warrior Soul are at the Corporation, Sheff.

Rock Ape, We Dig For Fire, Unicorn Hunters and James Foy do West Street Live, Sheff.

Tuesday, September 20

Peter Thorneycroft, resident pianist, entertains at the Market Place Restaurant, Cromford.

Tony Gold pays tribute to Tom Jones at Brimington Social Club.

Al Needham brings his gentlemen of jazz to the Badger, Brockwell.

The Open Acoustic session comes to the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

The Eyes Of A Traitor, Martyr Defiled, Evita, Heart In Hand and Titans rock Sheffield’s Corporation.

The Dismissive Attack, The valley of Poets and Roses of Wallam are at the Friary, Derby.

Spiers and Boden are at The Flowerpot, Derby.

Kartica, The Janskys and Dave Sleney play a fundraiser for St Luke’s Hospice at West Street Live, Sheffield.

Wednesday, September 21

The Drifters play Buxton Opera House.

Woolley and Archer play the Acoustic Wednesday show at Derby’s Flowerpot.

Likes Lions, Kurt Martinez, China Town, Kath Audio and Mat & Me line up at West Street Live, Sheffield.

Traitor’s Gate rock the Vic Club, Whitt Moor, Chez Vegas.