the GIG GUIDE

Local band The Pitz perform at the Crich Village Fete.
Local band The Pitz perform at the Crich Village Fete.

THURSDAY, AUGUST 25

l Ash Mandrake bring music, hats and mischief to Chandlers, Chesterfield.

l Tom Barnett kicks off the Beer and Blues Festival at Chesterfield’s Market.

l Firecracker/Vida do the White Swan, Dronfield.

l Beggar’s Empire and Scallywag do West Street Live, Sheff.

l Sutton’s Diamond welcomes Hats Off to Led Zepplin, with support by Black Hands

FRIDAY, AUGUST 26

l The MusicAle festival of music and great beer kicks off at the Ashover Show Ground, with Making Tracks, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels and U2 tribute act Achtung Baby.

l Matt Wale and Paul Heeley do the Beer and Blues Fest at The Market, Chesterfield.

l Wwolves are at the Ashley Hay festival.

l Aquablakk headline the British Heart Foundation charity fundraiser at Chesterfield’s Pacific, with Jeromeo Jay Jay, Carmela Finnigan, Richard Morgan and Nathan Lee Downs.

l Faking Her Demise launch their new EP with support from Night Fell Silent, Impale The Sky, Born Of Wolves and Wait Your Turn at Shefield’s Corporation.

l Domino Duo land at Staveley’s Victoria.

l Stoned Angels do West Street Live, Sheff.

l The Mychoone Festival kicks off in Matlock with Reef, Toploader, Beatbullyz Exile, Simon Roe, Ben Runwick, Ben Renwick, One Long Man, The After Dark Movement and Northern Monkey.

l Jo’s String Theory are at Batemans Mill Hotel, Clay Cross

l Metropolis play The County in Chesterfield.

l Hallows Day entertain at Brampton Manor, Chesterfield.

l Pint of Mild are served up at The Grouse, Brampton.

l Origin are at Chesters, Whitt Moor.

l Metropolis play The County, Chesterfield.

SATURDAY, AUGUST 27

l Budgie tribute outfit In For The Kill swoop on The Nag’s, Ripley.

l Mevengo play pop and rock covers at Codnor’s Poet and Castle.

l Northern Monkey, The Idle Hands blues band and Lynyrd Skynyrd tribute outfit Ayn’t Skynyrd take to the Ashover Showground for day two of the MusicAle festival, along with acoustic sets from The Idle Hands, Making Tracks, Stan’s Blues Band, Daniel Wright, Hannah Howe, Andy and Sarah White and Martyn Stevens.

l Renegade hit the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

l Grassoline play The Market’s Beer and Blues fest, Chesterfield.

l Deep do Brimington Social Club.

l Kahunas do Brimington’s Butcher’s Arms.

l Chesterfield’s Aquablakk join Fun Lovin’ Criminals, Lemar and Encore are at the Music Live Festival, St Helens.

l The Pitz play Tupton’s Royal Oak.

l 12 Strings are at the Peaks Inn, in Castleton.

l Educatables rock the Victoria, Staveley.

l Harlem Nights pay tribute to Motown at the Dusty Miller, Barlborough.

l The Crashers do Sheffield’s West Street Live.

l Gonzo, Selfish Lovers, Ghost Trains, Chris Helme, Take The Seven, Junction, Dodgy and The Bluetones lead the line at the Mychoone Festival, Matlock.

l Cocktail mix it up at Holmewood Welfare

Firing Blanks, Kerplunk (acoustic set), Luddite B-stard and more play the Traveller’s Rest, Whit Moor, Chesterfield from 6.30pm.

l Sabbatica pay tribute to Black Sabbath at Sutton’s Diamond. Tretyersen support.

l Wild McBride do Woodseats Club, Sheff.

l There’s karaoke fun at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels.

l Sandra Dee plays Chesters, Whitt Moor.

l Carnival are at The County, Chesterfield.

l Poor Grammar play Brampton’s Royal Oak.

SUNDAY, AUGUST 28

l Helter Skelter play their farewell gig and Hendrix tribute band Are You Experienced? close the MusicAle fest at Ashover Showground. There are also acoustic sets from Andrew Flint, Sue and Phil, Misk Hills Rambler, Ian Roberts, Grassoline and Making Tracks.

l Johnny F entertains at The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

l Al Needham’s jazz boys swing out to the Fox and Goose, Wigley, along with the Chris Simon Trio and Laura Ashby.

l The Pitz round off the Beer and Blues festival at the Market, Chesterfield.

l Hooson hit the Clowne rock and blues club.

l Donna Marie is at Brimington Social Club.

l Aquablakk headline the charity show at Tapton’s Royal Oak, along with Jeromeo Jay Jay, carmela Finnegan and Gingerbreadman all raising funds for the Hereditary Breast Cancer Charity.

l Insomniacz hit Sheffield’s Corporatiom with Tidy Boys, Andy Whitby, Paul Glazby,Anne Savage and Andy Farley.

l Loud Noises, Red Jester, Surviving Savannah and Mat & Me are at West Street Live, Sheffield.

l The Paul Child Band, The Bon Bons, Sam Beeton, The Cheeky Girls and Republica feature on the final day of the MyChoone festival in Matlock.

l Free At Last bring the music of Bad Company and Free to Sutton’s Diamond. Remedy support.

l Take The Seven hit Chesterfield’s Sun from 2-6pm.

l The Zedz are at The Shoulder of Mutton, Hasland.

l Wild McBride hit Sheffield’s Nailmakers.

l Declan Gaynor plays the St Helen’s, Stonegravels, from 3-6.30pm, with Strung Together on from 7pm.

l Pint Of Mild are at the Peaks Inn, Castleton.

l CountyFest hits Chesterfield’s County, with Arizona, Armarda, Blitz, Carnival, Kahunas, Krusade, Sparta FC, Take The Seven, The Pitz and Traitors’ Gate. The fun kicks off at 2pm and the event is raising money for the Tiny Tim Trust and Robin’s Room Appeal.

l The Dizzy Club jazz up Brampton’s Royal Oak from 4.30pm.

MONDAY, AUGUST 29

l Hot Rock August hits the Kestrel, Ripley, with Wwolves, Waking Vegas, Torn Soul, The Crisis and Dry Pilot playing from noon until 5.30pm.

l Thank You For The Music pay tribute to Abba at Buxton Opera House.

l Faithealer are at the Out of Town, Ripley.

l The Pitz round off a busy weekend at the Hilltop Club, Bolsover. Bet they’ll sleep well after that lot. Bless.

l The inaugural BrockStock & 2 Smokin’ Badgers fest kicks off at The Badger, Brockwell with Old Skool, Shotgun Suicide, Origin, DFacto, The Shambles, Surreal Panther, Pint Of Mild, Dave Towner & The Rhythm Aces and the Marv White Blues Band. It kicks off at 1pm.

l Dfacto, Stonerun, Idle Hands, Traitors Gate, The Buddies, Kin, Shambles, Firecracker/Vida and Mag7 line up at Brampton Manor for the annual Real Time Live all-dayer.

l The Acoustic Angels land at the Dusty Miller, Barlborough.

l The Venice, Notebooks, Gretanova, Drama, Lucida Scroll, Great Deeds and Martello Tower do Sheffield’s West Street Live.

l Metropolis play the Rose & Crown Eckington.

l Pint of Mild are at Mowfest at Bonsall’s Barley Mow.

l Carnival, Blitz, Mag 7 and Fallen line up at Chesters, Whitt Moor.

l It’s jam night at The County, Chesterfield.

l There’s live music from The Torn plus DJ’s throughout the day at Brampton’s Royal Oak.

It kicks off from 4pm.

l The Sarah Bennet trio bring jazz to the Fox and Goose, Wigley.

TUESDAY, AUGUST 30

l Steve Cropper joins The Animals & Friends at Buxton Opera House.

l Back To The Sea, BB Blackdog, Awooga, Troika and Setsudan hit West Street Live, Sheff.

l It’s the Artists’ Night out at The St Helen’s, Stonegravels, with Lee Micheals.

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 31

l The Martin Simpson band are at Buxton’s Opera House.

l Al Needham and his boys are at the Olde House, Loundsley Green.

l Necrogrinder, Sporadic Slaughter, Hundred Man Horde and Septic Fatality are at West Street Live, Sheff.

l From the USA, Where Angels Suffer ( formerly WASP ) rock Sutton’s Diamond.