the GIG GUIDE

Roxanne Emery

Roxanne Emery

0
Have your say

THURSDAY, AUGUST 11

l Dismissive Attack hit Chandlers, Chezzy

l The Alan Wormald Band do The Diamond, Sutton.

l John Gill and Friends entertain at The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.

l SpeakEasy , The Cornelius Townedge Experience and Paul’s Boutique play the Bakewell Arts Festival tent at the town’s Castle pub.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 12

l Firecracker/Vida play The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

l Holy Coves rock the Appleby, Burton-on-Trent.

l Chesterfield’s own Aquablakk are at the Native Tongue, London.

l The band that first gigged back in 1810, The Pitz play Bar 2010, Matlock.

l Fred Zeppelin rock Sutton’s Diamond.

l Loose Change play The Sun, Chesterfield.

l Making Tracks, Toy Hearts, Roxanne Emery,

John Rielly and Montuno play kick off the Bakewell Acoustic Music Festival at Bakewell Showground. Check out www.bamf.co.uk

l The Bazooka Band take aim at The County, Chesterfield.

SATURDAY, AUGUST 13

l The Works Trio are at Brimington Social Club.

l Bad Penny do the Wheatsheaf, Bakewell.

l Carnival roll up at the Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

l Garden Show grow at the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

l OAP specials, The Pitz play the Hunloke Arms, Wingerworth.

l The Pulse beat at Codnor’s Poet and Castle.

l The Shambles are at the Peaks Inn, Castleton.

l The Modest bring Mod classics and Northern Soul to The Victoria, Staveley.

l The Soundclash Summer Sizzler hits Sheffield’s Plug with Sleepwalker, The Lines, Ripoff Britain, Shamble Street, Velozity, Lord Jester, Emily Stancer and Olivia Brown

l Bad Company UK play The Diamond, Sutton, with support by Black Russian.

l John Nolan brings his Tribute To The Music of Elvis to Rowthorne Lane Social Club, Glapwell.

l Highly Strung entertain Holmewood Welfare.

l Sam Draisey, Robin Hurt, Freds House,

Basstone Slaps, The Re-Entrents, The Jake Morely Band, John McIvor, Karima Francis, Gypsy Fire and King Pleasure And The Biscuit Boys play Bakewell Acoustic Music Festival at the Showground.

l Take The Seven are at The County, Chezzy.

l Kahunas play Brampton’s Royal Oak.

SUNDAY, AUGUST 14

l Tom Barnett is playing at The Market, Chesterfield.

l Martin Dolton plays Brimington Social Club.

l Tony Gold shines at The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

l The regular open music night takes place at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l Mutz Nutz are at Clowne Rock and Blues Club.

l Hey ho! Let’s go! The Rawmones pay tribute to Joey, Johnny and co at The Diamond, Sutton.

l Bakewell Acoustic Music Festival closes with the Acoustic Idol competition and performances from The Proposition, Franco and the Dreadnought and Hickman & Quinn at the Showground.

MONDAY, AUGUST 15

l Flight 815, Left Ajar, Gentlemen Among Thieves and Through Veils do Sheffield’s Corporation.

l It’s jam night at The County, Chesterfield.

TUESDAY, AUGUST 16

l Tuesday is open acoustic night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l Resident pianist Peter Thorneycroft plays the Market Place, Cromford.

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 17

l WhiteMoor are at the Victoria Inn, Derby.

l Al Needham’s gentlemen of jazz play their fortnightly residency at the Olde House, Loundsley Green.