the GIG GUIDE

Clarence Park music festival Stone Run
Clarence Park music festival Stone Run

THURSDAY, AUGUST 4

l It’s Real Time jam night at the County, Chesterfield.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 5

l Firewire plug in at at the County, Chesterfield.

l Bev Brookes sings at The Star, Brampton.

l Old queens The Pitz are at The Crown Inn, Beeston.

l Trev and Ian Makin’ Tracks are at the Princess Victoria, Matlock Bath.

l Firecracker/Vida do the Devonshire Arms, Buckland Hollow.

l The Go Team, The Rifles, Jamie Woon, Max Raptor and host of others kick off the Y Not Festival at Pikehall, near Matlock.

l It’s the Party in the Park charity fundraising event at Queen’s Park, Chesterfield, with James Jackson of the Vendetta’s, SKM and Take The Seven playing from 10.30.

l Angelspit , Cease2Xist and Dirty K rock Sheffield’s Corporation.

l Fallen play at Chesters, Whittington Moor.

l Natasha Parks will be performing at the St Helen’s pub, Stonegravels, Chesterfield.

l The Buddies play the Butchers Arms, Brimington.

l Swansong are at Brampton Manor, Chesterfield.

SATURDAY, AUGUST 6

l The Zedz hit The County, Chezzy.

l The Pitz park their zimmer frames at the Barley Mow, Bonsall.

l Rough and Ready are at the Poet and Castle, Codnor.

l Feeder, New Young Pony Club and Mabel Love are just some of the highlights of the Y Not Fest at Pikehall, near Matlock.

l Grassoline are at The Peaks Inn, Castleton.

l The Supersuckers’ Eddie Spaghetti does Sheffield’s Corporation.

l Sour Mash play the Dusty Miller, Barlborough.

l Female duo Dressed to Kill play at Brimington Social Club.

l Bad Penny will be performing at Chesters, Whittington Moor

l Bazooka Carnival bring the musical fun to the Royal Oak, Brampton, Chesterfield.

l Mark and Rachel Karaoke will be hitting the St Helen’s pub, Stonegravels.

l Ovacast play the Butchers Arms, Brimington.

l Metropolis play Holmewood Welfare.

SUNDAY, AUGUST 7

l Whisky Bob plays Chesterfield’s County.

l It’s the 12th annual Dronfield Charity Music Festival, with The Canyon , St John Marching Band , The Boobytraps, Stonerun, Hallmark of Harmony (Barbershop Choir), Ruberlaris, Arizona, The Julian Jones Band, The Anything Goes Orchestra, The Hope Explosion, Junkyard Dog, David G Music, The Flow, The Coachmen, Charlie Barker, Julia McInally and Gary J Armstrong lining up at Dronfield Woodhouse Recreation Ground. It kicks off at noon.

l Silver Leaf play the jazz at 4pm session in the Royal Oak, Brampton.

l Maximo Park, Viva Brother, Art Brut and Sonic Boom Six are among the bands set to close this year’s Y Not Festival at Pikehall, near Matlock.

l The open music night comes to the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l Kelly Louise will be singing at Brimington Social Club.

l Alfie Karaoke will be in residence at Chesters, Whittington Moor.

l It’s karaoke day at St Helen’s pub, Stonegravels, with AJ’s Karaoke from 3pm-7pm and Geordie’s Karaoke from 7pm -12midnight.

l Southside Jazz are at The Badger, Brockwell.

l TheDismissiveATTACK!! hit West Street Live, Sheffield

l Mark Lilley headlining Belper’s ‘Lark In The Park’, supported by Sophie Revell at the bandstand from 2pm.

MONDAY, AUGUST 8

l It’s jam night at The County, Chesterfield.

TUESDAY, AUGUST 9

l It’s open acoustic night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l Al Needham’s jazz boys hit The Badger, Brockwell.

l Tina Reid hosts the artist night out at the St Helen’s pub, Stonegravels.

l TheDismissiveATTACK!! touch down at Friary Live, Derby

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 10

l It’s the next round of the Deafbox Promotions battle of the bands competition at Ripley’s Out of Town.

l Australians Dead City Ruins are at The Diamond, Sutton.