the GIG GUIDE

Rookie League
Rookie League

THURSDAY, JULY 21

l Fresh from his appearance on BBC’S One Show, local guitarist John Pickering plays Chandlers, Chesterfield.

l The White Eagles Jazz Band land at the Unwin Club, Sutton-in-Ashfield.

l Guillemots play a free show at Sheffield’s Leadmill.

l Lickity Split are at West Street Live, Sheff.

l The Shambles Trio play The Old Nags Head in Castleton.

l Gunslinger unload on The Diamond, Sutton.

FRIDAY, JULY 22

l Capital Sun play the beer festival at Codnor’s Poet and Castle.

l Howlin’ Matt is at the Princess Victoria, Matlock Bath.

l The Skints, Hawk Eyes and Turbowolf play the free Tramlines Festival show at Sheffield’s Corporation.

l Wild McBride rock the Dusty Miller, Barlborough.

l Twin Atlantic, Futures and Tellison line up at the Leadmill, Sheff.

l Firecracker/Vida play Sheffield’s West Street Live.

l John Nolan brings his tribute to the music of Elvis to St Helens, Sheffield Road, Chesterfield

l The Stains make their mark on Chandlers, Chesterfield.

l Stumble play Chesters, Whitt Moor.

l Gonzo play the Cav, Bolsover.

l The Shambles Duo play Vie Cocktail Lounge Chesterfield.

l The Free and Co play The County, Chezzy.

l Stated Quo play Sutton’s Diamond, supported by Abandon

l The Zedz are at the Anchor at Brampton.

SATURDAY, JULY 23

l Damon Downs plays the Rising Sun, Matlock.

l The Dirty Rotten Scoundrels provide the soundtrack for the beer fest at Codnor’s Poet and Castle.

l Take The Seven play the Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

l Southern Cross refugees The Pitz hit The County, Chesterfield.

l Living The Dream do Brimington Social Club.

l Bad Penny are at The Harlequin, Sheffield.

l The Skintfest all-dayer comes to the Corner House, Brimington with The Rookie League, Sea of Lions, More Than You’ll Ever Know, From A City In Ruins, This Sudden Injury, Halfcutt, Oh! The Drama, Take The Seven, Kill The Ideal, We Start From Nothing, Last Words of the Brave, A Dishonest Truth and What If we Were Superheroes. It kicks off at noon and is free!

l XRayHorse DJs Skeletons & The Empty Pockets, Alvarez Kings, Seize The Chair, The Beaus, Love At Death Beach, The Gentlemen, Buffalo Bones and The Ratells play the Tramlines Festival show at Sheffield’s O2 Academy.

l Francesqua and Hero play a free Tramlines Festival show at Sheffield’s Corporation.

l Frank White is at The Dusty Miller, Barlborough.

l Sound Of Guns, The Monicans, Mabel Love, Driftrun, The Book Club, The Tivoli, The Cartels, Ruberlaris, Black Flowers, Nerves, Silents, The Wynells and Led Tango line up for a free Tramlines Festival show at Sheffield’s Leadmill from 6pm.

l The Crashers, Flight 815, The Little Fiends, Paperboys, The Janskys, After Hours and The 2 are at Sheffield’s West Street Live.

l Loose Change play the Bull’s Head, Holymoorside.

l Carnival roll up at Holmewood Welfare.

l Curtis Lovemonger hits Brampton’s Royal Oak.

l Junction play the Victoria, Staveley.

l Buddies are at Chesters, Whitt Moor.

l There’s karaoke at St Helens, Stonegravels.

l The Shambles are at the TwentyTen Bar in Matlock

l Downi play The Shinnon, North Wingfield.

l Matt Black’s Six of the Best, playing Journey / Whitesnake / Toto / Def Leppard / Foreigner / and Rainbow, lands at Sutton’s Diamond.

l The Fallen land at The Lockoford Inn, Tupton.

SUNDAY, JULY 24

l Chezzy’s Amber Herd join Thunder, Curved Air and Jethro Tull at the High Voltage Festival, London.

l Firewire plug into the beer fest at Codnor’s Poet and Castle.

l Charlie Don’t Surf land at Clowne Community Centre.

l Matt Wale & Paul Heeley are at the Market, Chesterfield.

l Phil Allan sings at Brimington Social Club.

lUK metal legends Iron Maiden rock the Motorpoint Arena, Sheff.

lHi-On Maiden play the CliveAid Iron Maiden pre-show party at Sheffield’s Corporation. The event kicks off at 12.30pm with all proceeds split between the Clive Burr MS Trust and Tourettes Action.

l The regular open music night is at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l That Sunday Feeling, GO-X and Neon Sarcastic line up at the O2 Academy, Sheff.

l Josh T. Pearson and Jersey Bud play a free show at the Leadmill as part of Sheffield’s Tramlines Fest.

l Awooga, Order Of Voices, Firesuite, Castrovalva, Mega Aquarians, Kill Chaos, Cause Of Denial, Normaliser and Gretanova take turns with Sheffield’s West Street Live.

l AJ’s karaoke hits the St Helen’s, Stonegravels, from 3pm.

l Juke Box Giants are at Sutton’s Diamond.

MONDAY, JULY 25

l Sheffield’s West Street Live welcomes Cocean, Tarana and Meson.

l It’s jam night at Chesterfield’s County.

TUESDAY, JULY 26

l It’s open acoustic night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l Al Needham’d jazz boys are at The Badger, Brockwell.

l Room 94, Dave Giles, FranKo and No Lights At Lockdown play the O2 Academy, Sheff.

l Jax Kolon, Cause Of Denial, Red District and Conor & Scott are at West Street Live, Sheff.

l It’s the artists’ night out at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels, with Rachel Raynor.

WEDESDAY, JULY 27

l Ripley’s battle of the bands kicks off at the Out of Town.

l Hundred Man Horde, Echoes Of Dystopia and Deformation Of Man play West Street Live, Sheff.