the GIG GUIDE

Band of the Year 2009 Semi final SKM
Band of the Year 2009 Semi final SKM
0
Have your say

THURSDAY, JUNE 30

l The Shambles Trio are playing The Rutland, Chesterfield

l Ian Siegal does Millers, Kirkby-in-Ashfield. Matt Woosey supports.

l The Antique Six roll up at The Unwin Club, Sutton-in-Ashfield.

l The Pitz are at The Chesterfield Arms.

l The Soul Man plays a charity hospice-fundraising show at the Diamond, Sutton.

l Walter Trout plays Nottingham’s Rescue Rooms, Nottingham, with support from P-A-U-L.

l Montuno are at Sheffield’s West Street Live.

FRIDAY, JULY 1

l Everything But The Bass are at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l Conspiracy play the Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

l To-Dop-Be-To-Dan pay tribute to Toto, Steely Dan and the Doobie Brothers at the Diamond, Sutton.

l NA Music presents The Talk, The Citrus Lines, The Retrospectives, Elena Hargreaves and Eddie Tomen at Sheffield’s Plug.

l Ohasis pay tribute to Los Bros Gallagher at Derby’s Flowerpot.

l SKM are at West Street Live, Sheffield.

l Wild McBride play Chezzy’s County.

l Owen Gerrard will be at The Bridge Inn, Hady.

l The Offenders play Brampton Manor.

l Lauren Faye Moss entertains at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels.

l Origin do Chesters, Whitt Moor.

l Owen Gerrard will be appearing at The Bridge Inn, Hady

SATURDAY, JULY 2

l The Zedz play Brampton’s Royal Oak.

l Verbal Warning are at the Poet & Castle, Codnor.

l There’s a tribute to Neil Diamond at Dronfield’s Hearty Oak.

l It’s the Stripey Jack EP launch at Sheffield’s O2 Academy, along with Left Ajar, Ripoff Britain and Blind Drivers.

l Trog plays The Peaks Inn, Castleton.

l There’s live coverage of the Haye boxing match at the Butcher’s Arms this Saturday, instead of the usual band night.

l It’s the Revolution second birthday party bash at Sheffield’s Corporation, with Straftanz, Terrolokaust and Surgyn.

l Totally Gaga pays tribute to The Lady at Barlborough’s Dusty Miller.

l There’s a tribute to E.L.O. by The Electric Live Orchestra at Sutton’s Diamond.

l The Small Fakers pay tribute at The Flowerpot, Derby.

l The Daze do Sheffield’s West Street Live.

l Purple Gorillas and guests bring techno, electro, dubstep, drum & bass to Bar Envy, Chesterfield.

l Riser play the Vic Club, Whitt Moor, Chesterfield.

l The Idle Hands are acoustic at the Barley Mow, Bonsall.

l DFacto do The County, Chezzy.

l Revealed Dark playing Blackwell Miners Welfare.

l Grin Factor do Chesters, Whitt Moor.

SUNDAY, JULY 3

l It’s open music night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l It’s the semi final of the Diamond band challenge at Sutton’s Diamond.

l The John Tansley Presents night rolls into Chesterfield County, with open mic from 4pm to 5pm, followed by sets from Law, One Long Man,Tom Barnett and John Tansley.

l Karl Cooper is at the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

l Southside Jazz, will be chillin’ at the Royal Oak, Brampton.

AJ’s karaoke comes to the St Helen’s, Stonegravels.

MONDAY, JULY 4

l The Creative Sounds battle of the band event continues at the Corporation, Sheff.

l Lateral Vision, Left Ajar and William Barstow line up at West Street Live, Sheffield.

l It’s jam night at The County, Chesterfield.

TUESDAY, JULY 5

l The weekly open acoustic session rolls up at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l The legendary Brazilian metal Cavalera siblings team up as Cavalera Conspiracy at Sheffield’s Corporation, along with Sylosis and Revoker.

l Acidoxygentit, Dr Robeatnik, Strung And The Manic and Tarana play Sheffield’s West Street Live.

l Peter Thorneycroft, resident pianist, plays the Market Place, Cromford.

l It’s the artists’ night out hosted by Jenna J at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 6

l Al Needham’s jazz boys swing into action at the Olde House, Loundsley Green.

l It’s the open mic night at Sutton’s Diamond, everybody welcome.

l S.C.U,M. do Sheffield’s Forum with Nerves.

l It’s acoustic Wednesday at Derby’s Flowerpot with Paul Miro.

l Sheffield’s West Street Live welcomes Merciless Terror, Warprayer, Opinicus and Sonhedeim.