the GIG GUIDE

Left Hand Drive
Left Hand Drive

THURSDAY, JUNE 16

l Local bands Sapphire Lane and Planet Friday are at the Diamond, Sutton.

l Marcus Bonfanti does the Blues Night at Millers, Kirkby-in-Ashfield.

l Lesley Garrett sings at Buxton Opera House.

l The Savannah Jazzband play the Unwin Club, Sutton-in-Ashfield.

FRIDAY, JUNE 17

l Making Tracks head over to the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l Route 66 bring their high energy RnB to the New Barrack Tavern, Penistone Road, Sheffield.

l Kartica and In Helsinki do the O2 Academy, Sheff.

l Marv White entertains at the Princess Victoria, Matlock Bath.

l Quadrophonia pay tribute to The Who at the Diamond, Sutton, with support from local band Black Hands.

l Rockin’ codgers The Pitz are at Brampton Manor.

l Back for Good pay tribute to Take That at Buxton Opera House.

l Northern Monkey play The Boat, Cromford, as part of the Celebrating Cromford festivities.

l Badness pay tribute to nutty boys Madness at the Dusty Miller, Barlborough.

l Synth pop legends Erasure play Sherwood Pines Forest Park, near Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire.

l Scoobies are at The County, Chesterfield.

l Loose Change are at The Somerset, Calow.

l Pint of Mild play The Grouse, Brampton.

l Free and Company are at Chesters Club, Whitt Moor.

l It’s fancy dress soul and Motown night at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels.

l The Peacock Inn, Brampton, welcomes The Shambles Trio.

l Origin do Bar Twenty Ten, Matlock.

SATURDAY, JUNE 18

l Richie Penrose plays the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

l Stumble fall in at the Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

l Shine are at Brimington Social Club.

l Junction turn off at the Poet & Castle, Codnor.

l Bad Penny are at the Wellington, New Whittington, Chesterfield.

l The Shambles are at The Peaks Inn, Castleton.

l Spirit of Smokie pay tribute to the fabulous Smokie at the Diamond, Sutton, with support from Mel & Gary.

l Catching Kate, Piper, The Damned Torpedoes and Excile play Midfest at the Rising Sun, Middleton.

l Tastebuds and Left Hand Drive help celebrate Cromford at The Boat.

l Vega, Undercurrent and Bluehearts are at the Corporation, Sheff.

l The Dusty Miller, Barlborough, pay tribute to Roy Orbison and Gene Pitney.

l Jackson Caged join Velozity, The Recroots, Lord Jester and Chayser at the Plug, Sheff.

l The Tivoli, The Stoops, Ti Amo and Fallen Trees tag team the Leadmill, Sheff.

l Snake Davis brings saxy soul to Sheff Uni.

l Past Masters turn back the clock to the sixties at Holmewood Welfare.

l The Idle Hands are at Brampton’s Royal Oak.

l Jukebox Memory Loss join Whisky Bob Shaker and Ruberlaris at Staveley’s Speedwell Rooms as part of the beer festival celebrations.

l Mordant are at the Victoria, Staveley.

l Downi hit The Badger, Brockwell.

l Arizona are at The County, Chesterfield for Bri’s birthday bash.

l The Bull’s Head, Holymoorside, welcomes Loose Change.

l The Likelyones play The Embassy, Foxwood, Sheffield.

l Metropolis play classic rock at The Rose and Crown, Eckington.

l Wild McBride travel to the Smithywood Club, Sheffield.

l Linda Darnell entertains at Chesters Club, Whitt Moor.

l There’s karaoke at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels.

l Kudasai bring rock covers to Bar Twenty Ten, Matlock.

SUNDAY, JUNE 19

l Karen Star sings at the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

l Teenage Casket Company rock the MG Ballrooom, Nottingham, supporting LA Guns.

l Rodger is at Clowne Rock & Blues Club.

l Kirsty Wright sings at Brimington Social Club.

l It’s the first Diamond Band Challenge Semi-Final in Sutton.

l The Pitz join Kick and Rush on the Midfest bill at the Rising Sun, Middleton.

l The Celebrating Cromford marquee hosts DaleDiva, Elliott Brown,The Keltones and and Rock Factory plus special guests. The music starts at 3.30pm.

l Sunday is open music night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l The Dizzy Club hit Brampton’s Royal Oak from 4pm.

l Last Throw of the Dice play the St Helen’s, Stonegravels, from 3pm.

MONDAY, JUNE 20

l Mona are at The Leadmill, Sheffield.

l It’s jam night at The County, Chesterfield.

TUESDAY, JUNE 21

l The Famous Class & Double A, The Rookie League, Sea of Lions and Halfcutt take turns with the O2 Academy, Sheff.

l Jonathan Ansell and Friends sing the music of G4 at Buxton’s Opera House.

l The regular open acoustic sesh takes place at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l Anvil, Sweet Savage and Stone Run play the Corporation, Sheffield.

l It’s the Artists’ Night out at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels, with Poppy.

WEDNESDAY,

JUNE 22

l Al Needham brings his trad jazz, blues and swing band to the Olde House, Loundsley Green.

l Vintage Trouble play The Forum, Sheff.