the GIG GUIDE

0
Have your say

THURSDAY, APRIL 28

l 11-piece folk juggernaut Bellowhead are at the Winding Wheel, Chesterfield.

l Damon Downs and Halcyon Days play Chandlers Bar, Chesterfield.

l It’s psychobilly night at the Redhouse, Sheffield, with The Sons of El Roacho, The Holy Hack Jacks, The Grapes of Wrath and Steve and the Raise.

l It’s open mic night at the Poet & Castle beer festival celebrations in Codnor.

l Thursday is open mic / acoustic night at the White Horse, Old Whittington.

l The Antique Six roll up at the Unwin Club, Sutton.

l Night of the Living Fred brings Right Said Fred to Sheffield’s O2 Academy.

l Ginger and Willie Dowling are at Sheffield’s Corporation.

l The Aynsley Lister Band does the Rescue Rooms Nottingham

FRIDAY, APRIL 29

l Speakeasy provide the soundtrack to the beer festival at Brampton’s Tramway Tavern.

l The Electric Live Orchestra plug in at Sutton’s Diamond.

l The Paul Even Trio hit the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l Soul Town Six do Codnor’s Poet & Castle beer festival.

l Unbroken play the County, Chesterfield.

l The Solid Silver Sixties Show hits Sheff City Hall, with Dave Berry, Chris Farlowe, Wayne Fontana, Terry Sylvester (formerly of The Hollies), Vanity Fare and The Merseybeats.

l Jack of Harps & The Dealers play Brampton Manor, Chesterfield.

l Edge Of 13, Hammer No More The Fingers and Bluehearts tag team Sheffield’s O2 Academy.

l Corrosion Of Conformity and Berserkowitz crank the amps at the Corporation, Sheff.

l Alabama Ted brings American rock, blues, soul and country to the Victoria, Staveley.

l The Spires join Driftrun, Ideals and Mime at the Leadmill, Sheff.

Queen on Fire pay tribute to Freddie and co at the Flowerpot, Derby.

SATURDAY, APRIL 30

l John Nolan’s tribute to Elvis comes to the Star Inn, Pilsley.

l Alan Turner entertains at the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

l Ultimate Bowie pay tribute to David at Sutton’s Diamond.

l The Poet & Castle beer festival, Codnor, welcomes Cactus Jack.

l With The Punches and The Rookie League do Sheffield’s Corporation.

l Local lads Unbroken travel to the Beggar and Gentleman, Hoyland.

l King King, featuring Alan Nimmo, play Derby’s Flowerpot.

l Lavelle are at Brimington Social Club.

l Arizona are at the Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

l The Pitz are at the Speedwell Inn, Staveley.

l The Shambles entertain at the Peaks Inn, Castleton.

l Cause 4 Concern, Survival, Dose & Cern, Aggers and Mc E-LL rock the Corporation, Sheff.

l Foster and Allen play the Winding Wheel, Chesterfield.

l Dosch do the Victoria, Staveley.

l Roger rock the Dusty Miller, Barlborough.

l James frontman Tim Booth brings his Love Life Tour to the Leadmill, Sheff.

l The Idle Hands play the Queen’s Arms, Bakewell.

l The Visitors bring soul and funk to the County, Chesterfield.

l Damon Downs entertains at Brampton’s Tramway Tavern.

l Loose Change roll into the Bull’s Head Whittington.

l Abandon rock Holmewood Welfare.

l Shotgun Suicide take aim at Brampton’s Royal Oak.

SUNDAY, MAY 1

l Roy Bailey brings a touch of folk to Chesterfield’s Winding Wheel.

l It’s sixties legends night at Sutton’s Diamond with tributes to the Beatles and The Kinks.

l The Pitz play the charity gig event at the Barley Mow, Wingerworth from 1pm

l Shades of Blue do the Poet & Castle beer festival, Codnor.

l There’s afternoon jazz from the acoustic Shambles at Brampton’s Royal Oak.

l It’s the Day of the Bands at Chesterfield’s Market with Matt Wale & Paul Heeley, Grassoline, Ian Roberts & Trevor McMaster, Tom Barnett, Whisky Bob Shaker and

headliners The Pitz. The fun starts from 2pm.

l It’s open music night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l The Paddy McGuire band are at Clowne Community Centre.

l The Bands ‘n’ Booze with Bacon fundraiser in aid of the Teenage Cancer Trust, sees The Chosen Rejects, Panacea, DFacto, Arizona, Carnival, Pint O’Mild, Shambles, The Cactus Room, Kahunas, Newborn and Modfellas play The County, Chesterfield, from 1.30pm.

l The Shambles Duo are at the Tramway, Brampton.

l Caitlen Bailey is at The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY. MAY 2

l Hip hop dance squad Alpha Males join Sheffield Socialist Choir, Irish singer/songwriter Dan Donnelly, folk rockers Tickled Pink and Asian soul-funk ensemble Botown in Chesterfield market place from 11am to 4pm.

l The Celtic Tenors sing at Buxton Opera House.

l Pint of Mild and Firecracker provide the double bill of entertainment at Brampton Manor from 2pm.

l Fight Like Apes do the O2 Academy, Sheff.

l Kong, Wet Nuns and These Monsters line up at the Corporation, Sheff.

l Totally Ga-Ga pay tribute to the Lady herself at the Dusty Miller, Barlborough.

l It’s jam night at the County, Chesterfield.

l Past Master play the Butcher’s, Brimington from 3pm.

TUESDAY, MAY 3

l Tuesday is open acoustic session night at Ashover’s Old Poets’ Corner.

l My Passion, Under The Influence and Bareface play Sheffield’s Corporation.

l 3 Legged Cat are on the prowl at Mansfield’s Bold Forester.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 4

l Bring Me The Horizon, Architects, The Devil Wears Prada and While She Sleeps bring the noise to the O2 Academy.

l The Defiled, and Romeo Must Die rock out at the Corporation, Sheff.

l Laura Cantrell entertains at Sheff City Hall.