the GIG GUIDE

Ray Gelato
Ray Gelato

THURSDAY, MARCH 31

l It’s open mic / acoustic night at the White Horse, Old Whittington.

l Whisky Bob Shaker plays the live music night at Chandlers, Chezzy.

l The Savannah Jazzband swing into action at the Unwin Club, Sutton in Ashfield.

l Glamour Of The Kill, Shadows Chasing Ghosts and local rockers Take The Seven line up at Corporation, Sheffield.

l Dinosaur Pile-Up rock out at The Bowery, Sheffield.

l Rubylux and Art of Deception are at The Diamond, Sutton.

l Thursday night is open mic night at the Brampton Ale House.

FRIDAY, APRIL 1

l Owen Gerrard brings a lilt of the Irish to the Princess Victoria, Matlock Bath.

l Hammond organ three-piece Organik Trio play soulful bluesy jazz standards at the Whitworth Centre, Darley Dale.

l Jukebox Memory Loss bring their UK tour to Sheffield’s Frog and Parrot.

l i Surrender, Black Hands, Reveald Dark and All Points West do battle in the semi-final of Alfreton Party in the Park band competition at Alfreton Town Supporters’ Club.

l The Junction do the Red Lion, Clay Cross.

l The Godfather of Swing, Ray Gelato plays Sheff Uni.

l Unbroken rock out at the Bull’s Head, Old Whittington.

l It’s glam rock tribute night at Barlborough’s Dusty Miller.

l The Xcerts are at Sheffield’s Leadmill.

l 24ct Purple pay tribute to the Deep boys at The Diamond, Sutton. Already Gone support.

l The Buddies are at The Star, Brampton.

l Rehab travel to The Range at Wolverhampton.

l Gerontophiles’ favs The Pitz are at Brampton Manor, Chesterfield.

l Midnight play Ripley’s Sir Barnes Wallis

SATURDAY, APRIL 2

l Owen Gerrard is at the Poet & Castle, Codnor.

l The Pitz play Dixies, Lower Bagthorpe.

l The Zedz play The County, Chesterfield.

l Mutz Nutz head out to the Victoria, Staveley.

l Bad Penny turn up at the Wheatsheaf, Bakewell.

l The Storms/Nocturnes trio of virtuoso jazz players hits the Crucible Studio, Sheffield.

l The Village Bar, Clowne, welcomes rockers Unbroken.

l The Doors Alive pay tribute to Morrison, Manzarek and co at Sheff Uni.

l Arkham Karvers, The Wynells, Scoundrel, Russian Dolls and Olio Strutt take turns with Sheffield’s O2 Academy.

l Rolling Stoned bring the music of Mick ‘n’ Keef to Lomas Hall, Sheff.

l Suicide Commando, Faderhead, [Modulate], XP8,Uberbyte, C/A/T and The Gothsicles play the Resistanz Festival at Sheffield’s Corporation.

l The Jim Jones Revue do Sheffield’s Plug.

l Erland and the Carnival are at the Leadmill, Sheff.

l Firecracker/Vida play the Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

l Leading U2 tribute act ZU 2 UK pay tribute to Bono and co at The Diamond, Sutton. Vices support.

l P45 play the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

l The Idle Hands go acoustic at the Barley Mow, Bonsall.

l DFacto will be at The Bottom Club , New Whittington.

l Dave Betton entertains at Holmewood Welfare.

l Wild McBride play the Foxwood, Sheff.

l Curtis Lovemonger hits the Royal Oak, Brampton, Chesterfield.

l Soft rock outfit Legion play Chesters Club, Whitt Moor.

SUNDAY, APRIL 3

l 3 Legged Cat play the Bold Forester, Mansfield.

l The Bootleg Sixties pay tribute to pop’s swinging decade with The Overtures playing the music of The Beatles, Kinks, Searchers, Hollies, Monkees and many more at the Opera House, Buxton.

l It’s open music night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l It’s the RAWR launch party at Escapade with Dishonest Truth, Dismissive Attack, The Sharrow and What If We Were Superheroes.

l And One, Covenant, Caustic, SAM, Eisenfunk,Deviant UK and [x]-rx rock the Resistanz Fest at the Corporation, Sheffield.#

l It’s acoustic night at The Diamond, Sutton, with Nick Heath, Danny Apple and Daniel Hartshorn.

l Beebi Dell entertains at the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

l Southside Jazz entertain at the Royal Oak, Brampton, from 4pm.

l Dosch do Clowne Community Centre.

l John Pickering is at Costa Coffee, Chezzy.

TUESDAY, APRIL 5

l The Old Poets’ Corner hold its regular open acoustic session.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 6

l The Virginmarys and Lavellion hit Sheffield’s Corporation.