the GIG GUIDE

editorial image
0
Have your say

THURSDAY, MARCH 3

l John Tansley is at the Diamond, Sutton, along with His ‘n’ Hers.

l The White Eagles Jazz Band land on The Unwin Club, Sutton-in-Ashfield.

FRIDAY, MARCH 4

l Trog plays the Peaks Inn, Castleton.

l The Steve Waterman Quintet charts 100 years of jazz trumpet music at Millennium Hall, Ecclesall Road, Sheffield.

l Three Blind Wolves are at the Leadmill, Sheffield.

l Monster! Monster!, Lights On Lights Off, Floating Death Picnic, True Fiction, HarleyLikesMusic and Dub n Drum line up at Sheffield’s Corporation.

l Devil’s Brigade and Banditos hit the O2 Academy, Sheffield.

l Chantel McGregor is at the Flowerpot, Derby.

l There’s classic metal at the Diamond, Sutton, with Saracen and Witchfynde.

l Freefold play The County, Chesterfield.

l Witchfynde and Saracen play at the Diamond, Sutton-in-Ashfield

l Idle Hands will be finding work at Loughborough Beer Festival.

l Rock night with Pint of Mild at Chesters, Whittington Moor.

l The Shambles amble along to Twenty Ten, Matlock.

SATURDAY, MARCH 5

l Firegarden scorch the Poet and Castle, Codnor.

l The Pitz play The Hawthorns, South Normanton.

l 3 Legged Cat are at The Devonshire Arms, Buckland Hollow, near Ripley.

l Soundclash come to the O2 Academy, Sheff.

l The Tivoli launch their EP at the O2 Acadmey, Sheff, along with Grins, Driftrun and Mark Nichols.

l So Gabriel pay tribute to Peter at the Flowerpot, Derby.

l Quadraphonia pay tribute to The Who at Derby’s Flowerpot.

l Wild McBride bring their classic rock sound to Staveley’s Victoria.

l Ten-piece soul band The Fabulous Kommitments are at Sutton’s Diamond.

l Blue Savannah entertain at The Star, Lower Pilsley.

l Dead Sons join home-town ska heroes Ruberlaris at Chesterfield’s Assembly Rooms. All Points West, Less Obvious Vibe Effect The Paperboys and an acoustic Ollie King open.

l Carl Knight entertains at The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor, Chesterfield.

l Idle Hands will be busy again at the White Hart, Whaley Bridge.

l Wild McBride are at The Victoria, Staveley.

l Traitor’s Gate will be hitting the keys at the County, Chesterfield.

l Arizona rock the Royal Oak, Brampton.

l The Something will be doing their thing at Twenty Ten, Matlock.

l Pint O’Mild hit the Butcher’s, Brim.

SUNDAY, MARCH 6

l Sunday night is open music night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

l Mary Wilson of the Supremes hits the Opera House, Buxton. The Chi-Lites are special guests.

l Johnny Dickinson plays Greystones, Sheffield.

l It’s the latest in the band challenge contest at Sutton’s Diamond.

l Pete Charles is at the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

l The Jon Strong Band will be gripping Clowne Community Centre.

l Southside Jazz will be blowing away the Royal Oak, Brampton.

MONDAY, MARCH 7

l The Lighthouse Family shine at Sheff City Hall.

TUESDAY, MARCH 8

l The open acoustic session comes to Ashover’s Old Poets’ Corner.

l The Purple Project bring the classic rock of Deep Purple to Buxton Opera House.

l East up Blancmange at Sheffield’s O2.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9

l Blake blend pop and classical music at the Opera House, Buxton.

l Al Needham and his gentlemen of jazz are at the Olde House, Loundsley Green, Chesterfield.

l Does It Offend You, Yeah? are at the Leadmill, Sheffield.