DCSIMG

the GIG GUIDE

The Sons of El Roacho

The Sons of El Roacho

Your guide to who’s playing where...

THURSDAY, OCT 25

It’s the tram jam at the Tramway Tavern, Brampton.

Whitesnake’s Marco Mendoza is at Sutton’s Diamond. Jester support.

The Algiers Stompers are at The Unwin Club, Sutton.

Matt Woosey is at The Diamond, Sutton.

Shifty Windpole and The Kettle Benders are at Chesterfield’s County from 4pm. Heart & Soul duo/ karaoke from 8pm

FRIDAY, OCT 26

Gonzo do the Bridge Inn, Spital.

The Sex Pistols Experience play The Diamond Sutton. Multitude of Sins support.

If they were nags themselves, they’d have been shot by now - the Pitz are at the Horse and Jockey, Unstone.

Kahunas do Gardener’s, Chesterfield.

The Prefabs are at The Butchers Arms, Brimington.

Take The Seven are at The Grouse, Brampton.

It’s the October Acorn Roots Spooktacular at The Peacock Inn Brampton.

There’s rock n roll at Chesterfield’s County with The Buddies.

Rock Ape play Chesters, Whitt Moor.

Danny Wayne is at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels, Chesterfield

SATURDAY, OCT 27

The Inflations go up to North Wingfield Working Mens Club.

The Fabulous Kommitments hit The Diamond, Sutton.

Left Hand Drive are at The Nelson, Wirksworth.

Mattox Yard and Blind Ambitions play the all-ages, free all-dayer at The Crooked Spire pub, Chesterfield, from noon.

Floydian Slip pay tribute to Gilmour and co at Real Time Live, Chesterfield.

Grassoline are at The Chesterfield Arms, Chesterfield.

Walking Vegas, The Indieannas, The Piracy, Jason Barker, Catching Kate, Matt & Harry, Rob Lee and Alex Rennie, play the Spookfest at Matlock’s Hall Leys Park. 1pm-8pm.

The Pitz are at Dixies, Bagthorpe.

Pint of Mild play the halloween special at the Barley Mow, Bonsall.

Karen Tweed’s No.1 Ladies Accordian Orchestra are at Youlgrave Village Hall.

Wild McBride travel to the Gentleman and Beggar, Barnsley.

Maddy Prior is at the Whitworth Centre, Darley Dale.

The Drifters surface at Buxton Opera House.

Arizona are at The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

Second Time Around play Brimington Social Club.

Carlo Paul Santana entertains at The Vic Club, Whitt Moor.

Hawklords, Dr Hasbeen, Stampede, Durban, Red Electra 39 and King Bains play the all-dayer at the Black Horse, Somercotes.

The Sons of El’Roacho are playing the Green Hill Tavern, Riddings.

The Nutty Boys bring ska to The Sportsman , Grassmoor.

Unbroken rock the Halloween party at Chesterfield’s County, with prizes for best fancy dress.

Carnival play Chesters, Whitt Moor.

Holmewood’s MW holds its fancy dress party.

There’s karaoke at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels, Chesterfield

SUNDAY, OCT 28

There’s halloween fun with tribute band A Slice of Cooper.

Marcus Malone entertains at Clowne Community Centre.

Rebecca Sparkle shines at Brimington Social Club.

It’s the Sunday Singalong at Ashover’s Old Poets’ Corner.

Karl Howard is at The Vic Club, Whitt Moor.

Vicky Ross plays North Wingfield Working Mens Club

Alpha karaoke do Chesters, Whitt Moor.

There’s karaoke the St Helen’s,

Stonegravels, Chesterfield, from 3pm.

MONDAY, OCT 29

It’s open mic/jam night at The County, Chesterfield.

TUESDAY, OCT 30

Andrea Pattison and The Partoners bring the Dolly Parton story to Buxton Opera House.

Ashover’s Old Poets’ Corner holds its weekly acoustic night.

Resident pianist Peter Thorneycroft plays at The Market Place, Cromford.

It’s karaoke at The Vic Club, Whitt Moor.

WEDNESDAY, OCT 31

Marv White hosts the open mic/ acoustic night at The Red Lion, Brampton.

Jive Talkin’ brings the music of the Bee Gees to Buxton Opera House.

She Will Be Hollywood play the halloween special at the Eagle Tavern, Heage, along with Causeway Lane and Sky Sky Massacre.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page