Weaver takes the plaudits

Football
Football

Hasland Devonshire remain at the top of division one after completing a 4-2 win over Mill Madrid.

Leading scorer Lee Clay scored again in this latest victory but it was Jack Weaver who took the plaudits, scoring twice, Phil Robb adding number four.

Bolsover Town’s indifferent form continued as Brampton Rovers, who beat Devonshire 2-0 14 days ago, turned them over, Gary Morris and Rob Crowther scoring in a 2-1 win.

Doe Lea Villa recorded a comfortable victory at Hepthorne Lane, J Parsons scoring twice in the 5-1 score line.

New Whitt won for only the second time this season, a 4-2 win at Tibshelf Town in which Ben Mitchell was in tremendous form scoring all four goals.

In division two Highfield strengthened their position at the top after edging out AFC Brampton in a seven goal thriller.

After leading 2-0 and later 4-1 Highfield endured a nervy final ten minutes as Brampton cut the deficit to just one goal. Nathan Whitehead, James Hill, Danny Keenan and Markham’s goals cancelling out efforts from Mick Smith, Josh Goodhand and Dean Issacs.

Clowne Wanderers stay third following their 2-0 win at Brickmakers while sandwiched in between Highfield and Wanderers is Grassmoor Sports who won 2-1 at Bolsover Old Boys to stay second, Hedridge and Richardson with the goals.

Interesting times at the other end of the division as Rowthorne Lane beat Inky 6-4 to move from the foot of the table. Josh Parfitt starred for Rowthorne hitting a hat-trick in the win.

Replacing Rowthorne in wooden spoon position is Oxcroft MW who went down 5-3 to Hady Bridge for whom M Wildman scored three, W Kell two.

Third division CCS Industry have struggled this season but they put their worries to one side on Sunday as they produced easily their best performance so far to beat fancied Staveley All Inn 4-2, Christopher, Durrell , Hardy and Collier the scorers.

Business as usual at the other end were Charlies Bar’s 3-1 win over Wingerworth Barley Mow, their seventh of the campaign, keeps them in pole position, Hodgkinson, Large and Hurt scoring in their latest success.

In the section’s other game Laburnum and Creswell Rose and Crown shared 11 goals, the latter scoring seven of them.

Black Swan still lead division four after a goal each from Alex Montague and Mark Needham earned them the points in a 2-0 win over an impressive Chesterfield Town side.

There was little to choose between Pilsley MW and Poolsbrook but the former just shaded the game, winning 3-2, David Green, Chris Cave and Mark Fletcher with the goals.

Goals from Fox, who scored twice, Spencer, Martin and Warwick saw Spital prevail 5-3 at Royal Oak Brampton in the other fourth division game.

Brampton Rovers JMA and Walton are still neck and neck at the top of the fifth division following JMA’s 4-2 win over Hosetech and Walton’s 6-3 success at Harleys/Scarlets, Jez Mitchell and Chris Bettany both scoring twice.

Brimington Utd finally came up with the goods to record their first win of the season at Chesterfield Arms. Midgley scored for Arms but Carl Newell’s and Gareth Glossop’s goals won it for Utd.

A goal each from Wes Guy and Reece Nadin saw Hunloke Arms beat Midland Hotel at Dark Lane while on the adjacent pitch visitors Barrow Hill MC beat AFC North Wingfield 5-3 with Chris Cave scoring twice, S Taylor, M Vine and R Whitaker once each for MC.

However, the best goal of the game was scored by Wingfield substitute J Platts who somehow lobbed the opposing goal keeper from 35 yards.

RESULTS

Division One: Brampton Rovers 2v1 Bolsover Town SC; Hasland Devonshire 4v2 Mill Madrid; Hepthorne Lane 1v5 Doe Lea Villa; Tibshelf Town 2v4 New Whitt.

Division Two: AFC Brampton 3v4 Highfield; Bolsover Old Boys 1v3 Grassmoor Sports; Brickmakers 0v2 Clowne Wanderers; Oxcroft MW 3v5 Hady Bridge; Rowthorne Lane 6v4 Inky Athletic.

Division Three: Charlies Bar Clay Cross 3v1 Wingerworth Barley Mow; Laburnum 7v4 Creswell Rose & Crown; Staveley All Inn 2v4 CCS Industry.

Division Four: Black Swan 2v0 Chesterfield Town; Pilsley 3v2 Poolsbrook; Royal Oak Brampton 3v5 Spital.

Division Five: North Wingfield 2v5 Barrow Hill; Brampton Rovers 4v2 Hosetech; Chesterfield Arms 1v2 Brimington United; Harley’s Scarlets 3v6 Walton; Hunloke Arms 2v0 Midland Hotel.

Division Six: Clowne Wanderers Res 3v0 Blue Stoops; Hasland Community 6v0 Holmebrook Tavern 1st; Hopflower United 3v2 Woodthorpe Inn; Old Whitt 2011 2v4 Brimington Club; Railway Club Athletic 3v3 Gate Inn North Wingfield.

Division Seven: Ace Of Clubs CP Skips 1v2 Boythorpe; AFC Bolsover 7v4 Brampton Rovers Res; Barlow Kingston Rovers 0v4 Butchers Arms Spartans; Masons Arms 6v2 Corner House; Palterton Sporting Club 4v2 AFC Angel; Spread Eagle 1v4 Newbold Wheatsheaf.

Division Eight: Moonrakers 12v1 Miners & Diners Clay X; Chesterfield Phoenix 2v1 Brampton Brewery; Chesterfield Town Res 3v3 Oxcroft DC United; Grassmoor Sports Res 2v2 Grouse; Holmebrook Tavern 2nd 2v1 North Wingfield MW.

FIXTURES

Division One: Brampton Rovers v Creswell Seniors; Doe Lea Villa v Eckington Boys; Killamarsh Juniors Ath v Tibshelf Town; Mill Madrid v Hepthorne Lane; New Whitt v Bolsover Town.

Division Two: Clowne Wanderers v Oxcroft MW; Grassmoor Sports v Hollingwood; Hady Bridge v Bolsover Old Boys; Highfield v Brickmakers; Inky Athletic v Brampton.

Division Three: Blacksmiths Arms v Laburnum; CCS Industry v Killamarsh Jnrs Ath Res; Creswell Rose & Crown v Talbot; Wingerworth Barley Mow v West Killamarsh.

Division Four: Black Swan v Red Lion Whitt Moor; Crown Killamarsh United v Dronfield Town; New Inn Newton vRenishaw MW; Poolsbrook v Chesterfield Town; Spital v Pilsley MW.

Division Five: Walton v North Wingfield; Barrowhill v Dronfield Woodhouse; Chesterfield Arms v Hunloke Arms; Hosetech v Harley’s Scarlets; Midland Hotel v Brimington United .

Division Six: Blue Stoops v Hopflower United; Brimington Club v Railway Club Athletic; Dronfield Miners v Clowne Wanderers Res; Gate Inn North Wingfield v Old Whitt 2011; Holmebrook Tavern 1st v Bull & Badger; Woodthorpe Inn v Hasland Community.

Division Seven: Angel v Brampton Rovers Res; Bolsover v Masons Arms; Boythorpe v Palterton Sporting Club; Butchers Arms Spartans v Ace Of Clubs Cp Skips; Corner House v Spread Eagle; Newbold Wheatsheaf v Barlow Kingston Rovers.

Division Eight: Grouse v Chesterfield Town Res; Boot & Shoe v Chesterfield Phoenix; Brampton Brewery v Grassmoor Sports Res; Miners & Diners Clay X v Holmebrook Tavern 2nd; Oxcroft DC United v Moonrakers.