Wayne pounces to boost Woodhouse

0
Have your say

Dronfield Woodhouse 1, Brampton FC 0

Brampton travelled to league frontrunners Dronfield and matched them till the 88th minute when Wayne Lumley scored a far post header for the only goal of the game.

Brampton, having not played since late November, put out a great display and were unfortunate not to get anything from the game.

The Eagles had to withstand a large amount of Dronfield possesion but enjoyed more of the clear cut chances throughout the match with Adam Campbell hitting the underside of the crossbar and Dom Parsons going close twice.

Brampton travel to league table toppers Whaley Bridge on Saturday. 2pm kick off.

RESULTS

DCFA JUNIOR DIVISIONAL CUP Quarter Final: Buxton Town 2, Buxton Christians 1; Whaley Bridge 6, Cromford 1.

DCFA JUNIOR CUP Round 3: All Inn 12, Eyam 0.

PREMIER DIVISION: Dronfield Woodhouse 1, Brampton 0; Grindleford 2, Totley Sports 4; Harpur Hill 2, Dove Holes 6.

A DIVISION: Dove Holes Res 4, Blazing Rag 1; Edale 1, Grindleford Res 1; Hathersage 4, Dronfield Woodhouse Res 0; Holmesfield 3, Peak Dale 1; Hunters Bar 1, Whaley Bridge Res 4.

B DIVISION: Buxworth 4, Baslow 0; FC United Tideswell 2, Stoney Middleton 2; Tideswell Blue Star 7, Calver 2; Wheatsheaf FC 0, Red Lion 6; Winster Wasps 0, Bamford 8.

FIXTURES

DORE SHIELD Kick Off 1.30pm: Buxton Town. Grindleford.

PREMIER DIVISION Kick Off 2pm: Bakewell Town, Furness Vale; Dove Holes, Totley Sports; Dronfield Town A, Harpur Hill; Tintwistle Villa, Dronfield Woodhouse; Whaley Bridge, Brampton.

A DIVISION Kick Off 2pm: Bradwell, Blazing Rag; Buxton Christians, Whaley Bridge Res; Dronfield Woodhouse Res, Dove Holes Res; Grindleford Res, Holmesfield; Hathersage, Edale; Peak Dale, Hunters Bar; Tideswell Utd, Dronfield Town B.

B DIVISION Kick Off 2pm: Bamford, Wheatsheaf FC; Baslow, Youlgreave Utd; Buxworth, Tideswell Utd Blue Star; Calver, FC United Tideswell; Furness Vale Res, Eyam; Red Lion, Bakewell Town Res; Stoney Middleton, Winster Wasps.