Wanderers take Town by storm

Football
Football

Clowne Wanderers of NAPIT division two caused the biggest upset of round three in the Derbyshire Sunday Senior Cup by beating holders, first division Bolsover Town SC 4-0.

Wanderers have been going very well in the league this season and currently sit at the top of their division while Town have disappointed in the league thus far.

S Richardson scored twice.

AFC Brampton performed their own giant killing in the previous round but were unable to repeat the feat going out to Doe Lea Villa who beat them 4-1. John Parsons scored twice, Mario Slater and Nico DeGiralamo once for Villa.

Hepthorne Lane made a mockery of their league form which has only seen them win one game so far this season to reach the fourth round with a fine 2-0 win over Newbridge, Dale Heggarty and Adam Seward the scorers.

Joining the above in a strong NAPIT league presence in round four are Inky Athletic, Bolsover Old Boys and Tibshelf Town.

Inky cruised past Allenton, thumping them 6-0 with Gavin Moore starring with four goals.

Old Boys also won in convincing fashion putting seven past Talbot Arms, James Taylor hitting an amazing double hat-trick to take his tally to 21 goals for the season.

Tibshelf defeated Sherwin Arms 3-2, Armstrong scoring twice, Varley once.

In the Junior section Renishaw MW progressed to the next round with a 2-0 win over Walton.

Back in the league Hasland Devonshire won for the tenth time in 11 division one starts to move nine points clear at the top with the prolific Lee Clay and Ant Lynam on the score sheet again in a 4-1 win at Eckington Boys.

New Whitt eased their relegation fears somewhat with a good 4-1 win over Creswell Seniors, Wainwright 2, Watt and Mitchell scoring.

Gary and Andy Parsons led the charge for Killamarsh Juniors Athletic at Brampton Rovers, Gary scoring three, Andy two in a 7-0 rout.

In the only game in division two Hollingwood moved up to second after beating Rowthorne Lane Social 6-3, N Linacre going nap with five.

Blacksmiths Arms are up to second in division three after they beat West Killamarsh 2-1, Paul Dove and Rickie Wheatley with the winning goals.

Wingerworth Barley Mow’s Ryan Illingworth recaptured some of his fine scoring form of last season by hitting a treble in his team’s 6-3 win over Creswell Rose and Crown.

Charlies Bar remain in pole position after winning 5-2 at CCS Industry and Killamarsh Juniors Athletic reserves won 4-1 at Ark Tavern.

In the fourth division leaders Black Swan’s promotion hopes took a knock as they were beaten 2-1 by Spital for whom Nigel Walton and Rickie Strong scored.

A single goal from Alan Lalli earned Chesterfield Town a 1-0 win over Red Lion, Crown Killamarsh Utd beat Royal Oak Brampton 4-1, Danny Bennett with two of the goals and Pilsley MW were also winners, Pilsley’s 4-3 win at Poolsbrook keeping them second.

Ryan Whittaker hit a hat-trick for five side Barrow Hill in their 4-2 win at Hosetech while both Brampton Rovers JSA and opponents Chesterfield Arms found the back of the net three times to share the points.

Dronfield Woodhouse remain second after an own goal plus one from J Sears saw them win 2-0 at Hunloke Arms.

Hopflower Utd are now in a really strong position in division six, 11 points clear at the top, after a Ben Whittaker penalty earned them a victory over Holmebrook Tavern.

Results

DCFA SUNDAY CUP Round 3: AFC BOLSOVER 0v6 OLD GLOSSOP BULLS; AFC BRAMPTON 1v4 DOE LEA VILLA; BOLSOVER TOWN S.C. 0v4 CLOWNE WANDERERS; BRIMINGTON UNITED 2v4 FIELD LANE; EDGE HILL 3v0 GRASSMOOR SPORTS; HEPTHORNE LANE 2v0 NEW BRIDGE; INKY ATHLETIC 6v0 ALVASTON; RENISHAW MW 2v0 WALTON; TALBOT 1v7 BOLSOVER OLD BOYS; TIBSHELF TOWN 3v2 SHERWIN.

Division One: Brampton Rovers 0v7 Killamarsh Jnrs Ath; Eckington Boys 1v4 Hasland Devonshire; New Whitt 4v1 Creswell Seniors.

Division Two: Rowthorne Lane 3v6 Hollingwood .

Division Three: Ark Tavern 1v4 Killamarsh Jnrs Ath Res; CCS Industry 2v5 Charlies Bar Clay Cross; West Killamarsh 1v2 Blacksmiths Arms; Wingerworth Barley Mow 6v3 Creswell Rose & Crown.

Division Four: Chesterfield Town 1v0 Red Lion Whitt Moor; Poolsbrook 3v4 Pilsley MW; Royal Oak Brampton 1v4 Crown Killamarsh United; Spital 2v1 Black Swan.

Division Five: Brampton Rovers 3v3 Chesterfield Arms; Hosetech 2v4 Barrow Hill; Hunloke Arms 0v2 Dronfield Woodhouse.

Division Six: Clowne Wanderers Res 3v2 Bull & Badger; Dronfield Miners 1v1 Hasland Community; Hopflower Utd 1v0 Holmebrook Tavern 1st X1; Old Whitt 2011 2v1 Railway Club Athletic.

Division Seven: Butchers Arms Spartans 3v2 AFC Angel; Corner House 1v4 Ace of Clubs CP Skips; Masons Arms 1v2 Barlow Kingston Rovers; Newbold Wheatsheaf 1v0 Brampton Rovers Res; Spread Eagle 2v3 Boythorpe.

Division Eight: Moonrakers 2v1 Chesterfield Phoenix; Chesterfield Town Res 2v2 Grassmoor Sports Res; North Wingfield 4v1 Brampton Brewery; Oxcroft DC United 2v5 Holmebrook Tavern 2nd X1.

Fixtures

Division One: Doe Lea Villa v Brampton Rovers; Hepthorne Lane v Creswell Seniors; Killamarsh Juniors Ath v New Whitt; Mill Madrid v Tibshelf Town.

Division Two: AFC Brampton v Hollingwood; Bolsover Old Boys v Rowthorne Lane; Brickmakers v Highfield; Hady Bridge v Grassmoor Sports; Oxcroft MW v Inky Athletic.

Division Three: Charlies Bar Clay Cross v Killamarsh Jnrs Ath Res; Creswell Rose & Crown v Ark Tavern; Laburnum v Blacksmiths Arms; Staveley All Inn v West Killamarsh; Talbot v Wingerworth Barley Mow.

Division Four: Chesterfield Town v Royal Oak Brampton; Crown Killamarsh United v Black Swan; New Inn Newton v Poolsbrook; Pilsley v Renishaw MW; Red Lion Whitt Moor v Spital.

Division Five: Walton v Midland Hotel; Barrow Hill v Chesterfield Arms; Dronfield Woodhouse v Hosetech; Harley’s Scarlets v Brimington United ; Hunloke Arms v Brampton Rovers JMA.

Division Six: Brimington Club v Gate Inn North Wingfield; Bull & Badger v New Nags Head; Hasland Community v Clowne Wanderers Res; Old Whitt 2011 v Hopflower Utd; Railway Club Athletic v Woodthorpe Inn.

Division Seven: Ace Of Clubs CP Skips v Spread Eagle; AFC Angel v Barlow Kingston Rovers; AFC Bolsover v Boythorpe; Brampton Rovers Res v Butchers Arms Spartans; Palterton Sporting Club v Newbold Wheatsheaf.

Division Eight: Boot & Shoe v Oxcroft DC United; Chesterfield Phoenix v Miners & Diners Clay X; Chesterfield Town Res v Holmebrook Tavern 2nd; Grassmoor Sports Res v Moonrakers.