Walker pockets 81 break

In Division One, Alfreton ‘D’ are still maintaining first place and are on 38 points after they beat Eckington ‘B’ 1-4 away with Shirebrook Ex-Serviceman’s ‘A’ three points behind.

They lost 3-2 against NEDSC ‘A’ with Nigel Bond having a break of 47 for the NE in his win against Scott Cooney.

Grassmoor WMC ‘A’ is in third place one point behind after they beat NEDSC ‘D’ 3-2.

In the match between Shirebrook Ex-Serviceman’s ‘B’ and Chesterfield MW ‘A’ Ricky Bartram had a break of 52 in his win for MW against Gavin Cann and in the match between Alfreton ‘A’ and Eckington ‘A’ Joel Walker and Martin Finnigan had breaks of 81 and 44 in their wins for Eckington against Ian Rose and Julian Marshall respectively.

New Whittington ‘A’ who had a bye last week are still leading Division Two on 33 points with Clowne Liberal ‘C’ three points behind in second place although they lost 3-2 against Birdholme WMC. Clowne Liberal ‘A’ are a further two points behind after they beat Staveley MW ‘A’ 3-2.

In Division Three Brotherhood ‘A’ have moved in to a seven-point lead and are on 45 points after they beat Arkwright MW 4-1 with Pat Dalton having a 39 break in his win for Brotherhood against Paul Forster.

Rileys ‘B’ are in second place after they beat Holmewood MW 3-2. Alfreton ‘C’ are a further five points behind after they beat NEDSC ‘J’ 3-2.

New Whittington ‘B’ after beating Brotherhood ‘C’ 1-4 are still two points clear in Division Four and are on 43 points with Pot Black in second place after they beat third placed NEDSC ‘M’ 3-2.

NEDSC ‘E’ join their ‘M’ team in joint third place after they beat Poolsbrook ‘B’ 1-4 away and that puts both teams six points behind Pot Black. In the match between Doe Lea MW ‘A’ and British Rail Baz Patilla and Sam Canning both had breaks of 27 in their wins for Doe Lea against Barry Dawe and Phil Haddon respectively.

In Division Five Chesterfield MW ‘B’ are in top spot and lead by a single point after they beat Newbold WMC ‘B’ 5-0 and are on 39 points with Brian Taylor and Dave Drake having breaks of 38 and 29 in their wins for MW against Colin Hand and Dave Booth respectively.

NEDSC ‘H’ after beating Hasland WMC ‘B’ 5-0 has moved in to joint second place along with Pilsley MW although they lost 1-4 against AGD Rileys.

RESULTS

The N.E.D.S.C. Division 1:- Alfreton ‘A’ 1 Eckington ‘A’ 4, Grassmoor WMC ‘A’ 3 N.E.D.S.C. ‘D’ 2, Shirebrook Ex Servicemans ‘B’ 3 Chesterfield MW ‘A’ 2, Rileys ‘A’ 3 Clown Liberal ‘B’ 2, N.E.D.S.C. ‘A’ 3 Shirebrook Ex Servicemans ‘A’ 2, Shirebrook Ex Servicemans ‘A’ 4 Rileys ‘A’ 1.

The Eckington SC Division 2:- N.E.D.S.C. ‘B’ 2 Tupton MW ‘B’ 3, Birdholme WMC 3 Clowne Liberal ‘C’ 2, Clowne Liberal ‘A’ 3 Staveley MW ‘A’ 2,

The Clowne Liberal Club Division 3:- Alfreton ‘C’ 3 N.E.D.S.C. ‘J’ 2, Rileys ‘B’ 3 Holmewood MW 2, Brotherhood ‘A’ 4 Arkwright MW 1, Hasland WMC ‘A’ 0 N.E.D.S.C. ‘G’ 5.

The Needhams Specialist Utility Engineers Division 4:- New Whittington ‘B’ 4 Brotherhood ‘C’ 1, Poolsbrook ‘B’ 1 N.E.D.S.C. ‘E’ 4, Pot Black 3 N.E.D.S.C. ‘M’ 2, Doe Lea MW ‘A’ 4 British Rail 1, Newbold WMC ‘A’ 1 Doe Lea MW ‘B’ 4, Newbold Community ‘B’ 2 New Whittington ‘C’ 3.

The Nova Tours Division 5:- N.E.D.S.C. ‘F’ 3 Rileys ‘C’ 2, Brotherhood ‘B’ 3 Newbold Community ‘C’ 2, Chesterfield MW ‘B’ 5 Newbold WMC ‘B’ 0, N.E.D.S.C. ‘H’ 5 Hasland WMC ‘B’ 0, Pilsley MW 1 A.G.D. Rileys 4.