Vardy sets ball rolling for Tibby

Football
Football
0
Have your say

Tibshelf Town’s recent run of fine form was maintained in style in NAPIT division one as they easily beat Brampton Rovers 7-0 on Easter Sunday.

A testament to their fine all round team play was the fact that six different players got on the score sheet.

They were: Scott Vardy, Ben James, Ross Armstrong, Richard Bunning, Dean Bramley, and Sam Harris, the seventh goal being an own goal.

Doe Lea Villa, fresh from their Derbyshire Cup triumph seven days earlier, registered a two-goal advantage over opponents Creswell Seniors through Kerry Cooke and Mario Slater.

However, any thoughts of a comfortable victory were dashed as Creswell battled back bravely to draw level thanks to goals from Ryan Newbold and Ross Whitehead.

In the end Villa had just enough quality to shade the game 3-2 thanks to Grant Weston’s late strike.

Bolsover Town took on Killamarsh Juniors Athletic and Steve Jones double strike was matched by efforts from N Unwin and A Parsons.

In division two Highfield closed the gap on leaders Hollingwood to three points with a 3-0 win over Clowne Wanderers, D Fields scoring twice, J Hill once.

Bolsover Old Boys’ promotion challenge continued with a victory over Brickmakers.

Old Boys took the early initiative racing into a two-goal lead through Daly Furness and Paul Cook.

Brickmakers did pull a goal back but a second for Furness settled the matter.

AFC Brampton recorded a solid 5-0 win over Rowthorne Lane SC with D Isaacs scoring twice.

In division three Blacksmiths Arms beat CCS Industry 5-2 and Staveley All Inn beat Creswell Rose and Crown 3-0, their goals coming from Bingham who scored twice and McArdle.

Chesterfield Town’s Dwayne Wiley was in fine form in the fourth division hitting a treble in his side’s 6-2 victory over Crown Killamarsh Utd.

Also on target for Town were Marcus Galloway, Danny Rigby and Aaron Lally.

In a close game at Red Lion it was the hosts who just held the upper hand against New Inn Newton with goals from Aiden Ordidge and Danny Sharpe cancelling out an effort from D Hutchinson.

Barrow Hill MC could not quite manage double figures against Brimington Utd seven days earlier but on Sunday the division five side put 13 past hapless Hunloke Arms.

Scorers were Chris Cave 5, Ryan Whittaker 4, P Crookes 2, R Kaspriski and R Whitmore.

Brimington Utd played much better at Walton but still lost 3-2, Wright scoring twice for Walton.

North Wingfield beat Chesterfield Arms 3-1, Dronfield Woodhouse beat Brampton Rovers JMA 3-1 and Harleys/Scarlets won 5-0 at Midland Hotel, R Hutchinson and R Wells both scoring twice in the win.

Hopflower Utd remain favourites to win NAPIT six after L Jackson scored three in a 6-1 win at Brimington Club.

In a much closer affair at Bull and Badger a goal from G Page was enough to beat Gate Inn.

Another close game saw Clowne Wanderers Reserves win 3-2 at Holmebrook Tavern while goals from Craig Ritchie, who scored twice and J Machin saw New Nags Head win 3-0 at Hasland Community.

Spread Eagle and AFC Bolsover shared four goals and the points in seven, D Kirk scoring both Eagle goals O Henry doing likewise for Bolsover.

Barlow Kingston Rovers just edged out Corner House 2-1, Stevenson and Rhodes with the winning goals while AFC Angel beat Boythorpe 2-1.

The battle for runners up spot in eight swung in favour of North Wingfield MW who beat main challengers Chesterfield Phoenix 4-0 with A Wake leading the charge with two goals.

Miners and Diners won for only the third time this season, a 4-1 victory over Grouse with Lunn, Marshall, Fullwood and Tann scoring the goals.

RESULTS

Division One: Bolsover Town SC 2v2 Killamarsh Juniors Ath; Doe Lea Villa 3v2 Creswell Seniors; Tibshelf Town 7v0 Brampton Rovers.

Division Two: AFC Brampton 5v0 Rowthorne Lane SC; Brickmakers 1v3 Bolsover Old Boys; Highfield 3v0 Clowne Wanderers.

Division Three: Ark Tavern v Wingerworth Barley Mow; Blacksmiths Arms 5v2 CCS Industry; Creswell Rose & Crown 0v3 Staveley All Inn; Killamarsh Jnrs Ath Res v Laburnum.

Division Four: Chesterfield Town 2v1 Crown Killamarsh United; Red Lion Whitt Moor 6v2 New Inn Newton.

Division Five: AFC North Wingfield 3v1 Chesterfield Arms; AFC Walton 3v2 Brimington United; Barrow Hill MC 13v0 Hunloke Arms; Dronfield Woodhouse 3v1 Brampton Rovers JMA; Midland Hotel 0v5 Harley’s Scarlets.

Division Six: Bull & Badger 1v0 Gate Inn North Wingfield; Brimington Club 1v6 Hopflower; Hasland Community 0v3 AFC New Nags Head; Holmebrook Tavern 1st 2v3 Clowne Wanderers Res.

Division Seven: Boythorpe 1v2 AFC Angel; Brampton Rovers Res v Palterton Sporting Club; Corner House 1v2 Barlow Kingston Rovers; Spread Eagle 2v2 AFC Bolsover.

Division Eight: Chesterfield Phoenix 0v4 North Wingfield; Miners & Diners Clay X 4v1 AFC Grouse.

FIXTURES

DEY & CO. ALMA CUP Semi Final at Parkhouse FC Ground KO 5pm: Clowne Wanderers v Doe Lea Villa.

ACE SPORTS CHATSWORTH CUP Semi Final at Parkhouse Ground KO 1.30pm: AFC New Nags Head v Barrow Hill MC.

THE MILL HUTSON CUP Semi Final at Parkhouse FC Ground KO 10.30am: AFC Bolsover v AFC Moonrakers.

Division One: Bolsover Town v Eckington Boys; Hepthorne Lane v Tibshelf Town.

Division Two: AFC Brampton v Oxcroft MW; Highfield v Hollingwood; Inky Athletic v Bolsover Old Boys; Rowthorne Lane SC v Hady Bridge.

Division Three: Killamarsh Jnrs Ath Res v Wingerworth Barley Mow; Staveley All Inn v Ark Tavern.

Division Four: Crown Killamarsh Utd v Spital; New Inn Newton v Chesterfield Town.

Division Five: Dronfield Woodhouse v Brimington United; Hosetech v AFC North Wingfield; Hunloke Arms v Chesterfield Arms; Midland Hotel v Brampton Rovers JMA.

Division Six: Brimington Club v Dronfield Miners; Old Whitt 2011 v Gate Inn North Wingfield.

Division Seven: Boythorpe v Brampton Rovers Res; Butchers Arms Spartans v Newbold Wheatsheaf; Corner House v AFC Angel.

Division Eight: Brampton Brewery v Boot & Shoe; Grassmoor Sports Res v Chesterfield Phoenix; North Wingfield MW v Oxcroft DC United.