U11 double for Walton Holymoorside School

0
Have your say

Springwell Community School hosted 22 table tennis teams each consisting of four players converged for the annual Derbyshire Schools’ Table Tennis Competition.

It was good to see so many youngsters taking part and the feedback indicates the they really enjoyed themselves which is what it is all about.

Below are the results from the tournament with the winning teams representing Derbyshire schools in the zone finals to be held in Bradford on Sunday, January 15.

U11 Boys Winners Walton/Holymoorside Junior School; U11 Boys R/U Holmehall Primary School.

U11 Girls Winners Walton/Holymoorside Junior School; U11 Girls R/U Holmehall Primary School.

U13 Boys Winners Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School; U13 Boys R/U Springwell Community School.

U13 Girls Winners Brookfield School; U13 Girls R/U Shirebrook School.

U16 Boys Winners Tibshelf Community School; U16 Boys R/U Springwell Community School.

U16 Girls Winners Frederick Gent School; U16 Girls R/U Eckington Community School.

U19 Boys Winners Tupton Hall School.

Below are the latest results from the Chesterfield and District Table Tennis League

DIVISION ONE SPONS0RED BY CERTAX ACCOUNTING: Pilsley B 8 Speedwell B 2; Speedwell B 6 Cylinders A 4; Colin Deaton C 4 Speedwell B 6; Pilsley A 9 Speedwell A 1; Cylinders A 8 Staveley MW A 2; Speedwel A 8 Cylinders B 2.

DIVISION TWO SPONSORED BY WALLACE BEDS: Colin Deaton D 8 Whitworth 2; Cylinders D 1 Bridge St Meths 9; Rowsley B 9 Whitworth 1; Eckington A 7 Homewood A 3.

DIVISION THREE SPONSORED BY COLIN DEATON TT A/C: Clay Cross A 6 Oxcroft MW A 4; Cylinders E 2 Colin Deaton F 8; Holymoorside A 2 Wingerworth A 8; Colin Deaton F 3 Oxcroft MW B 7; Wingerwort A 9 Eckington B 1; Eckington B 5 Staveley MW B 5; Oxcroft MW A 3 Wingerworth A 7.

DIVISION FOUR SPONSORED Y WINGERWORTH TT: Holmewood B 5 Speedwell E 5; Holymoorside B 9 Clay Cross B 1; Clay Cross B 5 Holmewood B 5; Colin Deaton H 5 Holmewood B 5; Wingerworth D 4 Staveley MW C 6; Wingerworth D 2 Colin Deaton H 8; AGD 6 Holymoorside B 4.

DIVISION FIVE SPONSORED BY WP COONEY LTD: Pilsley C 9 Speedwell 1; Colin Deaton J 8 Speedwell G 2.