Trebles all round as Juniors hit 13

Killamarsh Juniors made a sensational start to 2011 as they completely outclassed ABM Birdholme WMC, hammering them 13-0.

In all seven different Juniors players found the net with three of them, James Edge, James Wheelhouse and Gary Parsons scoring hat-tricks in the rout.

Danny Gee scored for Hepthorne Lane on his debut along with Dale Heggerty, however Grassmoor Sports took a share of the points thanks to goals from L James and S Dickins.

In the third division high-flying Wingerworth Barley Mow slipped to a surprise defeat at the hands of Talbot, going down 3-0.

Talbot’s win was achieved thanks to goals from J Woodward who scored twice and C Butterworth.

Two goals from A Glossop earned Oxcroft MW a 2-0 win over Brampton Anchor.

North Star’s Steve Jones was on fire in division four rattling in four of his side’s five goals against West Killamarsh Reserves.

Likewise R Murcott was in top form scoring three as Rowthorne Lane SC beat Clowne Wanderers Reserves 7-1.

In the Killamarsh derby it was Crown Inn who claimed the bragging rights as goals from Wollen and Coddington beat Midland Hotel 2-1.

Also 2-1 winners were Harleys, goals from D Brennan and S Fletcher seeing off the challenge of Three Horse Shoes.

In another close game two M Fletcher goals helped Pilsley MW to an odd goal win in five over Hasland Wanderers.

Chesterfield Arms Glen Shaw, Ben Renshaw, Dominic Virgillio and Damian Virgillio were all on target as Arms made a winning start to the new year in six, Hunloke Arms on the wrong end of a 4-0 score line.

Red Lion went one better, hitting five goals to Riverside United’s one. Andy Lunn, Leigh Breer, Luke Linacre, Rob Kelly and Andy Revill the Red Lion marksmen.

Alex Montague, Ben Cooke and Nathan Young scored in a 3-1 Black Swan win over Barrow Hill while Poolsbrook beat Scarlets Nightscene 4-2, an own goal plus one each from Aaron Walker, Stuart Grainger and Gareth Bally.

New Inn Newton picked up three more points in division six as goals from Mark Marriott, who scored twice, S Webster, S White and an own goal saw them beat Cock and Magpie 5-0.

Two R Smith goals saw Barracuda beat Bull and Badger 2-1 while Barlow Kingston Rovers and Brimington Club shared the points in a 2-2 draw, Ollie Jones and Ian Baily scoring for Rovers, Ryan Clarke and Kyle Bigg for Club.

Liam Simmons was on target twice in division seven for White Hart Spartans who beat Spread Eagle 4-2 on their return to action.

Also finding the net were David Smith and Kevin Miles.

Ace of Clubs started 2011 with a 2-0 win over Newbold Wheatsheaf to claim three valuable points, D Stokes and M Hilton with the goals.

Brickmakers hit six without reply against Miners and Diners, A Bissett grabbing a hat-trick.

In eight Woodthorpe Inn narrowly beat Hasland Devonshire Reserves in a close fought affair.

Matt Walsh gave Woodthorpe the lead before a defensive mix up allowed Devonshire to get back on level terms.

However, Walsh converted a penalty to earn Woodthorpe the points.

In another close game Watson and Scott were on target as North Wingfield MW beat Chesterfield Phoenix 2-0.

RESULTS

DCFA Cups Round 3: Moonrakers 0v3 Tintwistle; Britannia 2v3 Ockbrook; Field Lane 3v2 Clowne Wanderers; Creswell Seniors 1v5 Sherwin; Lokomotiv Athletic 1v5 AFC Brampton; Ilkeston Town Athletic 8v1 Palterton Sporting Club; Renishaw Miners Welfare 3v1 Roe Cross; Prince Of Wales 4v7 Royal Oak Brampton; White Swan 3v0 Tibshelf Town.

KICK ENERGY Division One: ABM Birdholme WMC 0v13 Killamarsh Juniors; Hepthorne Lane 2v2 Grassmoor Sports.

KICK ENERGY Division Two: Eckington Boys 3v2 Bolsover Old Boys.

KICK ENERGY Division Three: Brampton Anchor 0v3 Oxcroft MW; Wingerworth Barley Mow 1v3 Talbot.

KICK ENERGY Division Four: Hasland Wanderers 2v3 Pilsley MW; Midland Hotel Killamarsh 1v2 Crown Inn Killamarsh; North Star 5v0 West K’Marsh Res; Rowthorne Lane SC 7v1 Clowne Wanderers Res; Three Horse Shoes 1v2 Harleys.

KICK ENERGY Division Five: Black Swan 3v0 Barrow Hill MC; Chesterfield Arms 4v0 Hunloke Arms; Poolsbrook 4v2 Scarlets Nightscene; Riverside Utd 1v5 Red Lion Whitt Moor.

KICK ENERGY Division Six: Barlow Kingston Rovers 2v2 Brimington Club; Bull & Badger 1v2 Barracuda; New Inn Newton 5v0 Cock & Magpie.

KICK ENERGY Division Seven: Ace Of Clubs CP Skips 2v0 Newbold Wheatsheaf; Miners & Diners 1v6 Brampton Rovers Res; White Hart Spartans 4v2 Spread Eagle.

KICK ENERGY Division Eight: AFC Grouse 3v1 Chesterfield Town Res; Boot & Shoe 0v5 Hopflower Utd; Grassmoor Sports Res 3v2 Holmebrook Tavern 2nd; North Wingfield MW 2v0 Chesterfield Phoenix; Woodthorpe Inn 2v1 Hasland Devonshire Res.

FIXTURES

HUTSON CUP Round 1: Brampton Rovers Res v Ace Of Clubs CP Skips.

KICK ENERGY Division One: ABM Birdholme W.M.C. v Hepthorne Lane; Killamarsh Jnr Club Inst v Grassmoor Sports; Mill Madrid v Doe Lea Villa; White Swan v Hasland Devonshire.

KICK ENERGY Division Two: Clowne Wanderers v New Whitt; Inky v Eckington Boys; Lokomotiv Athletic v Bolsover Old Boys; Tibshelf Town v Dronfield Town.

KICK ENERGY Division Three: Brampton Anchor v Killamarsh Jnrs Athletic; Creswell Rose & Crown v AFC Brampton; Oxcroft MW v Brickmakers; Talbot v Ark Tavern.

KICK ENERGY Division Four: Chesterfield Town v Three Horse Shoes; Crown Inn Killamarsh v Harleys; North Star v Royal Oak Brampton; Rowthorne Lane S.C. v Pilsley MW; West K’Marsh Res v Midland Hotel Killamarsh.

KICK ENERGY Division Five: AFC North Wingfield v Barrow Hill MC; Highfield v Chesterfield Arms; Hunloke Arms v Black Swan; Poolsbrook v Red Lion Whitt Moor; Scarlets Nightscene v Charlies Bar Clay Cross.

KICK ENERGY Division Six: Barracuda v Butchers Arms; Brimington Club v Bull & Badger; Dronfield Town Res v New Inn Newton; Dronfield Woodhouse v Cock & Magpie; Hasland Community v Gate Inn North Wingfield; Palterton Sporting Club v Barlow Kingston Rovers.

KICK ENERGY Division Seven: Holmebrook Tavern 1st v Britannia; Miners & Diners v Spread Eagle; Renishaw Miners Welfare v Bolsover Old Boys Res.

KICK ENERGY Division Eight: AFC Grouse v Grassmoor Sports Res; AFC Moonrakers v Boot & Shoe; Chesterfield Town Res v Hopflower Utd; Hasland Devonshire Res v Chesterfield Phoenix; Holmebrook Tavern 2nd v White Swan Reserves; Woodthorpe Inn v North Wingfield MW.

Derbyshire Cup: Crib v Elton; Shirland MW v Grouse Old Boys.