Sweet revenge for Coal Aston

Revenge was sweet for Coal Aston when they defeated Dronfield Woodhouse in Section A of the Chesterfield and District Midweek Cricket League Knockout Cup.

Last week, Woodhouse gained the bragging rights when they saw off Coal Aston in a league derby showdown.

But the tables were turned in the cup when Woodhouse batted first and reached 114-6 in their allotted overs with B Lambon and M Dawson both scoring 25.

For Coal Aston D Hemmingway 2-1.

In reply Coal Aston scored 119-7 with best batsmen being G Woolley 25 and C Timms 24. Pick of the bowlers for Dronfield was C Oldfield who took 2-2.

MGT scored 113-6 thanks mainly to R Andrews 28, J Carley 24 not out.

Best bowlers for Holmesfield were N Bartholomew 2-14 D Ward 1-2 and N Crapper 1-4.

Holmesfield then finished on 115-5 with top batsmen being J Pearson 27, MN Crapper 25 and M Rodgers 17 not out.

Wicket takers for MGT were T Shields 2-9 A Keithley 1-8 and S Taylor 1-12

In Section B Calow reached 113-6, thanks mainly to A Ashley and T Narula who both scored 27.

Pick of the bowlers for Holmewood was J Taylor with 3-8.

Holmewood then scored 137-7 with B Walker 30 and J Taylor 26. For Calow T Narula took 1-4.

D Hopkinson and R Atkinson both scored 25 as Chesterfield Barbarians finished on 110-5.

Best bowlers for Youlgreave were R Able 1-5, L Podmore 1-6 and R Brown 1-8.

In reply Youlgreave scored 112-3 with J McMahon 29, S Yates 28 and R Podmore 26. The only wicket takers for Barbarians were R Barfoot 1-5 and I Wells 1-4.

In Section C, Whittington Wanderers reached 144-6 with D Vickery 28, K Tann 26 and P Whiteley 25.

Best bowing figures for NFU were M Pearson 2-16, S Crookes 1-6 and R Parkin 1-12.

NFU then reached their target in the final over of the game as they ended on 145-2 with A Crooks 29, W Botham 24 and both R Parkin and M Pearson 26. For Whittington T Hooley took 2-25.

Morton batted first and scored 126-4 with both P Vanrensburg and A Holland both reached 25 and J Lane 23 not out.

Wicket takers for Tupton Rugby Club were N Brown 2-13, R Hopkinson 1-7 and R Whitmore 1-16.

Tupton then finished on 105-5 with A Jepson 28, M Keshwala 27 and J Burton 19 not out.

Best bowling figures were J Clarke 1-4, P Vanrensburg 1-8 and A Holland 1-8

In Section D, Cutthorpe batted first and scored 166-4. In reply Hundall reached 104 all out.

Apperknowle v BALGO Apperknowle 3 points as BALGO could not raise a team

Knockout Cup semi finals: Holmesfield v Chesterfield Barbarians; Holmewood v Coal Aston.

Mini Cup semi finals: Morton v Hundall; Cutthorpe v NFU.