Squash: National titles for Brampton Manor stars

Brampton Manor competitors
Brampton Manor competitors
0
Have your say

England duo Ashley Davies and Libby Lievers enjoyed success for club side Brampton Manor at the Chapel Allerton Junior Squash Open in Leeds.

Under 19s international Davies and rising under 11s star Lievers both won their respective age groups.

The good news came just seven days after the Chesterfield club produced four national champions at the fourth annual Tecnifibre National Junior Racketball Championships.

More than 40 juniors from around the county played at the tournament at Hallamshire T&S Club in Sheffield.

The two local clubs shared seven out of the possible ten titles up for grabs.

Laura Jones took the girl’s U15s title for the Chesterfield club. Kieran Shelley, who won the U11s two years ago, won the boy’s U13s category.

Brother and sister act Matt and Gabby Barton came up trumps to take the boy’s U17s and girl’s U13s titles respectively.

It was regional squash player Gabby’s first taste of racketball competition.

Brampton Manor head coach Jason Fearn said of his club’s juniors :“I am very proud of how they all competed this weekend, each one of them gave their all while playing in the best spirit.”

The British form of racketball is a relatively new sport, that was adapted from the American version to suit our squash courts 27 years ago.

He added: “It’s seen as a slower version of squash but is definitely a fantastic cardio workout as the rallies are much longer at all levels.”

“Brampton Manor took up the sport at its inception and has had a healthy racketball section ever since.”

Results from the fourth annual National Racketball Finals

BU11 Champ Leon Moshin (Hallamshire)

GU11 Champ Georgie Wakely (Hallamshire) R-up Helena Boyle (Hallamshire)

BU13 Champ Kieran Shelley (Brampton Manor) R-up Joel Gardiner (Hallamshire)

GU13 Champ Gabrielle Barton (Brampton Manor) R-up Isobel Davies (Hallamshire)

BU15 Champ George Snow (Stourbridge) R-up Nick Wall

GU15 Champ Laura Jones (Brampton Manor) R-up Gemma Gardiner (Hallamshire)

BU17 Champ Matt Barton (Brampton Manor) R-up Alex Musselwhite (Hallamshire)

GU17 Champ Lucy Ward (Hallamshire) R-up Grace Spink (Hallamshire)

BU19 Hamish Falconer (Lincolnshire) R-up Ed Walker (Buckinghamshire)

GU19 Champ Matilda Parslow (Leeds) R-up Lucy Ward (Hallamshire)

For more information on getting into racketball, contact Brampton Manor Head Coach Jason Fearn on 01246 277760.