Sharman double in cup final win

Congratulations to Chesterfield Town U11s Mansfield who won the Benevolent Cup by beating Beaufort United 5-0 in the final.

Jamie Sharman scored two, with Luke Rawson, Kieron Hinchley and Ethan Vann adding one each.

Town Girls U14 beat Whaley Bridge 4-2 in the semi-final of the Challenge Cup.

Kotchakon Thongphakdi scored twice with Leigh Worsdale and Ellie Dunn one each. Olivia Owen was player of the match.

Town U10s Sheffield beat Thorncliffe Juniors 6-0 in the Cup quarter finals.

Jack Gibb and Rio Topham both scored two with Luke Waller and Elliot Allsop netting one each.

Jack Gibb and Luke Spragg received match awards.

Town U10s Juniors Mansfield beat Mansfield Boys 5-0 with goals from Elliot Allsop with two, James Millington, Josh Wood, and man of the match Kieran Bath.

Town U10s Mansfield beat Quarrydale United 4-0. Ben Kingham scored two with Finn Oakley and Jamie Bonsor one each.

Town U9s Rowsley beat ADASC Panthers 2-1 in the Primary Cup quarter finals.

Oliver Papworth and George Weaver scored for Town.

Town U16s Rowsley lost 4-3 to Buxton Warriers.

Tommy Bagshaw scored two with Matty Woodhouse getting the other.

Town U11s Sheffield lost 3-1 to Worksop Boys in the cup quarter finals.

Bradley Saint scored for Town.

Town U9s Sheffield lost 2-0 to Dronfield Town in the cup quarter finals.

Town U14s Rowsley lost to Hasland Community Eagles. Paddy McGinley was Town’s man of the match.

Brampton Rovers U9s won their SDJSL trophy quarter final with an excellent 9-1 win over Greasbrough.

Adam Hardy and Jack Newton both scored four goals with Scott Manlove completing the scoring.

Match awards went to Marc Bright and Jack Newton.

Brampton U16s booked their place in the semi final of the league cup with an emphatic 7-0 win over Sheffield Wednesday Young Owls.

Scorers were Jordan Dixon 2, Jordan Styring 2, Nathan James, Josh Nichols and Declan Jenkins with Conor Bendall being named man of the match.

Brampton Rovers U13s defeated Chesterfield Town 6-1.

Marksmen were Aiden Barker 2, Oliver Bottomley, man of the match Dan Richmond, Daniel Shelbourne and Josh Anderton.

Away against Dodworth, Brampton U16s won 2-0 with goals from Jordan Dixon and Jordan Styring.

Josh Nichols received the man of the match award.

Rovers U14 Rowsley drew 2-2 with Buxton JFC.

Scorers were Louis McAndrew and Brad Richardson with Brad being named man of the match.

Staveley MW’s U14s won 3-0 at SUJB.

Goals were scored by George Hilditch, Daniel Dreelan and James Byard.

Staveley U13s came away with a 13-0 win away at Stocksbridge Park Steels.

Man of the match Jaden Mitchell-Bent was on form netting a four goals.

Sammy Hawes netted a hat-trick as did Ali Dungworth.

Other scorers were Nathan Hamilton, Ben Edgson and Dan Ozcan.

Staveley U11s played a tight cup quarter final against Norfolk Park and won 3-0.

On target were Daniel Riley, Nathan Howarth and Tom Holmes.

Man of the match was Keenan Rilley.

Brimwood United U9s defeated Tibshelf Rovers 1-0 in the cup quarter final.

Scorer was Callum Grundy.

Brimwood U16’s beat Hasland Community 4-1.

Hitting the goals were man of the match Matt Yates 2, Ben Hall and Chris Ward.

Brimwood U16s beat Chesterfield Cougars 5-2 to maintain their quest for a league and cup double.

Scorers were Nathan Hughes, Kyle Perrins, man of the match Jake Johnson and Matt Yates.

Dronfield Town U9s moved into the semi-finals of the cup with a superb performance, resulting in two clean sheets from the two mini sided soccer games and a combined 2-0 victory.

Town goals coming from Cameron Millward and Gabriel Gisborne.