Ross leads victory charge for U11s

Rugby union
Rugby union

Doncaster U11s 26,

Chesterfield Panthers U11s 30

Another strong performance from the Panthers saw them secure a victory over the Doncaster team.

Tries came from Ross Booker 2, Harvey Fletcher, Thomas Hawkins, Jack Burton and Oliver Jenkins.

Man of the match was Jack Bromley.

Bury 4ths 27,

Hope Valley Hawks 43

First half tries from J. McGuigan 2 and an Elliott touchdown converted by Ric Spencer gave the Hawks a 17-19 lead at half time.

Bury stormed back to edge in front 27-19 before man of the match Tom Wain crossed the line with T. McGuigan adding the extras to make it close.

Play had to be restarted on another pitch following an injury to a Bury man and futher tries followed from T. McGuigan and Mylnek.

J McGuigan converted and slotted a drop goal.

Leesbrook 13,

Amber Valley 1st XV 48

Valley progressed in the Derbyshire Shield following an away win at lower league opposition.

Man of the match was Matt Goodall who scored two tries.

Fly-half Lorenzo Tinari started the ball rolling with the first touch down and others came from Parker, Lee Chapman, Shaun Dowdall and Lee Steemson.

Other result: Matlock 3rds 50, Amber Valley 2nd XV 5.

Cannock 43,

Tupton 1st XV 21

Tupton travelled away in the third round of the National Cup and were knocked out at Cannock.

They had a strong start with an early try from Philip Harrison, Brett Marriott adding the extras.

Cannock however hit back and scored three tries and a penalty.

Brett Matriott reduced the gap just before half time scoring and converting his own try 22-14 to Cannock at half time.

Cannock came out all guns blazing in the second half scoring several tries to shut Tupton out of the game.

A late try from Dillon Samuels converted by Brett Marriott left the final score 43-21 to Cannock.

Belper 3rd VX 19,

Chesterfield Panthers

3rd XV 12

An encouraging performance from the developing third team saw them push Belper close in a tight game.

A converted try midway through the first half gave Belper a slender lead at half time.

Chesterfield started the stronger after the break and were rewarded when David Tate touched down under the posts and Daz Lund converted.

Belper took control and scored twice to seal the game but with time running out Jordan Adams crashed over to make the final score 17-12.

Debutants Callum Brown and Josh Harding stepped up from junior rugby for the first time and gave impressive performances with Harding being named man of the match.

Special thanks go to Norman Tate who, having travelled to watch, was called from the crowd to referee when no other was available and made it possible to play the game.

Doncaster U12s 45,

Chesterfield U12s 12

Chesterfield travelled with a weakened team and knew it was always going to be a difficult game.

The Panthers fell behind early on but stuck at their game plan and although never able to reduce the deficit perseverance brought tries from man of the match George Taylor and a conversion from Tom Woods as they battled through to the end of the game.

Notts Moderns 3rd XV 21,

Tupton 2nd XV 26

Tupton’s impressive run continued and their best performance of the season led to a fine win at Moderns.

Tries came from Ant Marriott 2, Dave Brignull and Paddy Weston.

Skipper Chris Kirkwood added six points with the boot.

Ripley Rhinos 1st XV 7,

Nottinghamians 1st XV 54

Rhinos run in the NLD Vase came to an end when they entertained Nottinghamians in the quarter-finals.

Ripley’s points came from a try from man of the match Mitch Wilmott which was converted by Dave Trubee.

The visitors had more pace and fitness than Ripley and used it to book their ticket to the semi-final.

Amber Valley 3rd XV 34,

Woodhouse Giants 7

Valley’s third string tasted victory in their first outing of the season against an inexperienced Woodhouse Giants side.

Phil Tolan scored two tries while there were good performances from Tom Uniacke and Andy Bonsall.