Red hot Joel has clearance of 141

Snooker
Snooker

Hustlers ‘A’ are leading Division One by two points and are on 36 points after beating Grassmoor WMC ‘A’ 1-4 away.

Joel Walker had a magnificent break of 141 as he cleared the table in his win against Grassmoor’s Paul Roe.

Shirebrook Ex Serviceman’s ‘A’ are in second place after beating fourth placed Clowne Liberal ‘A’ 4-1 with Andy Diacopoulis having a break of 58 in his win against Simon Broughton.

NEDSC ‘A’ after having a bye are in third place a further one point behind.

In the match between the Badger and Rileys ‘A’ Chris Bonnar had a break of 30 in his win for Rileys against Terry Wilkinson and in the match between Clowne Liberal ‘B’ and Alfreton ‘D’ John Hand had a break of 30 in his win against Clowne’s Steven Bedford.

NEDSC ‘B’ are two points clear at the top of Division Two and are on 29 points although they lost 2-3 against their ‘G’ team who are in joint second place along with Hasland WMC ‘C’ who hammered Staveley MW ‘A’ 0-5 away.

In Division Three Hustlers ‘C’ are in joint first place on 39 points after they beat fourth-placed Holmewood MW ‘A’ 4-1 with New Whittington ‘B’ joining them on 39 points after they walloped Hasland WMC ‘A’ 0-5 away.

Riverside Club are seven points adrift in second place with Holmewood a further four points behind

In Division Four Newbold WMC ‘A’ are leading by three points and are on 37 points after walloping Staveley MW ‘B’ 5-0 with Lee Shaw and Brian Ward having breaks of 46 and 23 in their wins for Newbold against Rob Dix and James Kay respectively.

Newbold Community ‘B’ are in second place. Doe Lea MW ‘A’ have moved into third place a further three points behind after they beat Brotherhood ‘C’ 2-3 away.

Hustlers ‘D’ have moved in to a five point lead in Division Five and are on 37 points after beating NEDSC ‘F’ 1-4 away, with New Tupton MW ‘A’ in second place after they hammered AGD Rileys 5-0 with Chas Millington knocking in an excellent break of 57 in his win for Tupton against Robin Berisford.

NEDSC ‘H’ and Poolsbrook ‘B’ are both in joint third place a further two points behind after playing each with NEDSC ‘H’ just edging Poolsbrook 3-2.

RESULTS

The N.E.D.S.C. Division 1:- Shirebrook Ex Serviceman’s ‘A’ 4 Clowne Liberal ‘A’ 1, Badger 1 Rileys ‘A’ 4, Clowne Liberal ‘B’ 0 Alfreton ‘D’ 5, N.E.D.S.C. ‘A’ 5 Badger 0, Alfreton ‘A’ 1 Rileys ‘A’ 4, Grassmoor WMC 1 Hustlers ‘A’ 4

The Hustlers SC Division 2:- Hustlers ‘B’ 2 Clowne Liberal ‘C’ 3, Alfreton ‘B’ 3 Hustlers ‘B’ 2, Staveley MW ‘A’ 0 Hasland WMC ‘C’ 5.

The Clowne Liberal Club Division 3:- Hasland WMC ‘A’ 0 New Whittington ‘B’ 5,Hustlers ‘C’ 4 Holmewood MW ‘A’ 1, Alfreton ‘C’ 3 Birdholme WMC ‘A’ 2, Old Whittington ‘A’ 3 Arkwright MW ‘A’ 2, Birdholme WMC ‘A’ 3 N.E.D.S.C. ‘L’ 2, Clowne Liberal ‘D’ 2 Pot Black ‘A’ 3.

The Needhams Specialist Utility Engineers Division 4:- Newbold WMC ‘A’ 5 Staveley MW ‘B’ 0, Doe Lea MW ‘B’ 4 Pilsley MW ‘A’ 1, Brotherhood ‘C’ 2 Doe Lea MW ‘A’ 3.

The Nova Tours Division 5:- Rileys ‘C’ 1 Newbold WMC ‘B’ 4, Newbold Community ‘C’ 2 Hasland WMC ‘B’ 3, New Tupton MW ‘A’ 5 A.G.D. Rileys 0.