Pleweki’s men are champions!

Football

Football

0
Have your say

Renishaw MW became the first side to win a divisional title as they thrashed Spital 8-2 to claim the division four trophy, their second title win in two years.

Jamie Pleweki has been influential in Renishaw’s title charge and in his side’s latest win he scored four times with Stuart Grainger 2, Tony Dean and Kyle Pemberton also netting.

Pilsley MW put five past Red Lion and Lion replied with five of their own, J Lowe hitting a treble for Lion, M Fletcher scoring a couple for Pilsley.

Wins have been a rarity for Royal Oak Brampton this term but on Sunday they beat New Inn Newton 3-1.

At the end of a week which saw the shock resignation from the league by two times Alma Cup winners Mill Madrid it was business as usual for first division title favourites, defending champions Hasland Devonshire.

They won 6-3 at Killamarsh Juniors Athletic with Lee Clay adding three more goals to his impressive goal scoring record.

Also on target were Ant Lynam, Mark Needham and Acer Ingle.

Second-placed Doe Lea Villa are nine points behind Devonshire but they do have two games in hand and came from two behind against New Whitt on Sunday to win 4-3.

Dan Locke scored twice in the opening seven minutes for New Whitt but Grant Weston scored twice for Villa with Phil Lowry and Rocky White also netting to win the game for Villa, Martin Sheppard adding New Whitt’s third.

Steve Jones starred in Bolsover Town SC’s 6-1 win at Hepthorne Lane scoring four goals while Brampton Rovers and Eckington Boys drew 2-2, Scott Martin scoring twice for Rovers, Steve Skinner doing the same for Eckington.

Second division leaders Hollingwood visited lowly Oxcroft MW as firm favourites to win the tie as 20 points separated the sides at start of play. However, Oxcroft made a mockery of their lowly league position by stunning their opponents by beating them 2-1, M Daley and M Proctor with the winning goals.

Third-placed Grassmoor Sports also suffered a reverse, losing 3-1 to Bolsover Old Boys who in the process moved above Sports and Highfield, who didn’t play, into second place. Old Boys scorers were, Michael Blakeley, Graham Travis and Craig Taylor.

Division three leaders Charlies Bar inched closer to the title by beating Laburnum 4-1 while at the other end of the table bottom side CCS Industry drew 2-2 with West Killamarsh.

Staveley All Inn beat Ark Tavern 7-4 and Killamarsh Juniors Athletic Reserves beat Blacksmiths Arms 3-1.

Barrow Hill MC were big winners in five, strolling to an 8-1 win over Brimington Utd in which both S Hughes and B Whittaker hit hat-tricks.

North Wingfield also enjoyed a successful day as they beat Hunloke Arms 4-0, J Vardy scoring twice, M Hutton and M Hibbert one each.

R Cawthorne gave Midland Hotel the lead at Chesterfield Arms before A Crowther levelled on the hour. However two late goals from A Bullemont claimed the points for the Midland.

Hopflower Utd have led the way in division six all season long but their recent form has been patchy and their 3-2 reverse at Hasland Community was their third defeat in four games. J Stevens scored twice for the winners with J Stirman adding the third.

Promotion chasers Railway Club Athletic had to settle for a point in a 3-3 draw with Gate Inn.

Clowne Wanderers Reserves were the division’s other winners, beating Woodthorpe Inn 4-2, A Taylor scoring twice, J Noble and J Peat once.

Butchers Arms Spartans continued their winning ways in division seven by beating Barlow Kingston Rovers 3-2, C Tromans scoring twice, R Glover once.

Two goals each from J Taylor and L Deville earned AFC Bolsover a 4-0 victory over Corner House while Brampton Rovers Reserves beat Ace of Clubs 4-0, Alex Bissett with two of the goals.

In eight two sides won 5-1. North Wingfield MW’s win came at Boot and Shoe with D Gibson scoring twice.

Brampton Brewery’s Harden, with two, Hurst, Stone and Roberts scored against Miners and Diners.

Results

Division One: Brampton Rovers 2v2 Eckington Boys; Doe Lea Villa 4v3 New Whitt; Hepthorne Lane 1v6 Bolsover Town; Killamarsh Juniors Ath 3v6 Hasland Devonshire.

Division Two: AFC Brampton 5v0 Brickmakers; Grassmoor Sports 1v3 Bolsover Old Boys; Inky Athletic 2v2 Clowne Wanderers; Oxcroft MW 2v1 Hollingwood.

Division Three: Ark Tavern 4v7 Staveley All Inn; Blacksmiths Arms 1v3 Killamarsh Jnrs Ath Res; CCS Industry 2v2 West Killamarsh; Laburnum 1v4 Charlies Bar Clay Cross.

Division Four: Pilsley MW 5v5 Red Lion Whitt Moor; Renishaw MW 8v2 Spital; Royal Oak Brampton 3v1 New Inn Newton.

Division Five: AFC North Wingfield 4v0 Hunloke Arms; Barrow Hill MC 8v1 Brimington United; Chesterfield Arms 1v3 Midland Hotel; Dronfield Woodhouse 1v2 AFC Walton; Hosetech 1v3 Brampton Rovers JMA.

Division Six: Brimington Club 1v1 Bull & Badger; Clowne Wanderers Res 4v2 Woodthorpe Inn; Gate Inn North Wingfield 3v3 Railway Club Athletic; Hasland Community 3v2 Hopflower Utd; Holmebrook Tavern 1st 2v2 Old Whitt 2011.

Division Seven: Ace Of Clubs CP Skips 0v4 Brampton Rovers Res; AFC Bolsover 4v0 Corner House; Butchers Arms Spartans 3v2 Barlow Kingston Rovers; Newbold Wheatsheaf 1v3 Boythorpe.

Division Eight: AFC Grouse 1v4 Chesterfield Phoenix; AFC Moonrakers 3v1 Oxcroft DC United; Boot & Shoe 1v5 North Wingfield MW; Brampton Brewery 5v1 Miners & Diners ClayCross.

FIXTURES

DEY & CO. ALMA CUP Round 4: BOLSOVER TOWN SC v CLOWNE WANDERERS; HASLAND DEVONSHIRE v HIGHFIELD; ROWTHORNE LANE S.C. v DOE LEA VILLA or INKY ATHLETIC; TIBSHELF TOWN v HEPTHORNE LANE.

ACE SPORTS CHATSWORTH CUP Round 4: AFC NEW NAGS HEAD v BRIMINGTON CLUB; BARROW HILL v BRAMPTON ROVERS; HOPFLOWER UTD v SPITAL; RED LION WHITT MOOR v DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE.

THE MILL HUTSON CUP Round : AFC MOONRAKERS v BUTCHERS ARMS SPARTANS; GRASSMOOR SPORTS RES v AFC BOLSOVER; NORTH WINGFIELD MW v MASONS ARMS; SPREAD EAGLE v BOYTHORPE.

Division One: BRAMPTON ROVERS v NEW WHITT; CRESWELL SENIORS v KILLAMARSH JUNIORS ATH.

Division Two: OXCROFT MW v GRASSMOOR SPORTS.

Division Three: BLACKSMITHS ARMS v WINGERWORTH BARLEY MOW; KILLAMARSH JNRS ATH RES v ARK TAVERN.

Division Four: ROYAL OAK BRAMPTON v RENISHAW MW.

Division Five: HOSETECH v MIDLAND HOTEL; HUNLOKE ARMS v AFC WALTON.

Division Six: DRONFIELD MINERS v OLD WHITT 2011; HOLMEBROOK TAVERN 1ST v RAILWAY CLUB ATHLETIC.

Division Seven: CORNER HOUSE v NEWBOLD WHEATSHEAF; PALTERTON SPORTING CLUB v ACE OF CLUBS CP SKIPS.

Division Eight: BOOT & SHOE v BRAMPTON BREWERY; CHESTERFIELD TOWN RES v MINERS & DINERS CLAY X.