Pete at double as Villa edge it

Football
Football

For the second successive week the weather caused havoc with the NAPIT league fixtures being severely disrupted with all the games due to be played on Borough Council pitches postponed and games at several other venues also being called off.

One game that did go ahead was Division One’s second-placed club Doe Lea Villa visiting Eckington Boys.

Two Pete Stubley goals plus a third from Kieran Loftus saw Villa edge out Eckington 3-2.

In the division’s other game Brampton Rovers won 2-1 at Creswell Seniors.

In the Second Division leaders Hollingwood came up against a determined Grassmoor Sports outfit who held them to a 2-2 draw, Smith and Russell scoring for Hollingwood, James and Masters doing likewise for Sports.

An Ant Stray penalty kick decided the tie between Bolsover Old Boys and Hady Bridge while Oxcroft Utd beat Rowthorne Lane SC 6-1, Dale Winnard scored twice.

In Division Three leaders Charlies Bar won 5-0 at Wingerworth Barley Mow, Blacksmiths Arms beat CCS Industry 4-1 while Laburnum drew 1-1 with West Killamarsh.

Renishaw MW hit the top of four with a fine 7-1 victory over New Inn Newton, Barry Alberry netting twice.

Pilsley MW also recorded a win, goals from C Cave, R Warsop and B Warsop beating Spital.

Only two games in five took place, Barrow Hill MC winning 2-1 at Dronfield Woodhouse through goals from Mark Vine and Ryan Whittaker.

In the second game Harleys/Scarlets recorded a 3-1 win over Hosetech.

New Nags Head became only the fifth side this season to take a point off runaway leaders Hopflower Utd as they held them to a 3-3 draw.

Second-placed Railway Club Athletic made a slight dent in Hopflower’s lead by beating Brimington Club 3-0, C Smith scoring twice, M Mowbray once.

Holmebrook Tavern had won just once prior to the start of their game at Bull and Badger but 90 minutes later they had secured win number two by a 4-1 margin.

Dronfield Miners swapped league positions with Clowne Wanderers Reserves after they beat them 3-0, Gibbs, Hamilton and Woods with the goals.

Hasland Community and Woodthorpe Inn drew the division’s other game 2-2, Raymond and Robins scoring for Hasland, Whiteford and Goodwin for Woodthorpe.

Results in division seven saw table toppers Palterton Sporting Club and Butchers Arms Spartans beginning to pull away from the chasing pack.

Sporting entertained Boythorpe and goals from Holmes, Boston and Alton earned them a 3-1 victory.

Spartans win was even more impressive as they beat third-placed Ace of Clubs CP Skips at Hillstown 3-1, C Tromans scoring twice, D Smith once.

A seven-goal epic at Spread Eagle went the way of visitors Corner House who won by the odd goal.

A much closer affair saw Angel win 1-0 at Brampton Rovers Reserves.

Just the one game took place in division eight and it was a thriller as Grassmoor Sports Reserves and Brampton Brewery shared ten goals and the points.

Results

NAPIT Division One: Creswell Seniors 1v2 Brampton Rovers; Eckington Boys 2v3 Doe Lea Villa.

NAPIT Division Two: Bolsover Old Boys 1v0 Hady Bridge; Hollingwood 2v2 Grassmoor Sports; Oxcroft MW 6v1 Rowthorne Lane.

NAPIT Division Three: Blacksmiths Arms 4v1 CCS Industry; Laburnum 1v1 West Killamarsh; Wingerworth Barley Mow 0v5 Charlies Bar Clay Cross.

NAPIT Division Four: Pilsley MW 3v0 Spital; Renishaw MW 7v1 New Inn Newton.

NAPIT Division Five: Dronfield Woodhouse 1v2 Barrow Hill; Harley’s Scarlets 3v1 Hosetech.

NAPIT Division Six: Bull & Badger 1v4 Holmebrook Tavern 1st; Clowne Wanderers Res 0v3 Dronfield Miners; Hasland Community 2v2 Woodthorpe Inn; Hopflower Utd 3v3 AFC New Nags Head; Railway Club Athletic 3v0 Brimington Club.

NAPIT Division Seven: Ace Of Clubs CP Skips 1v3 Butchers Arms Spartans; Brampton Rovers Res 0v1 AFC Angel; Palterton Sporting Club 3v1 Boythorpe; Spread Eagle 3v4 Corner House.

FIXTURES

DEY & CO. ALMA CUP Round 3: Brampton Rovers v Doe Lea Villa; Brickmakers v Bolsover Town SC; Creswell Rose & Crown v Clowne Wanderers; Hasland Devonshire v Mill Madrid; Hepthorne Lane v Hollingwood; New Whitt v Highfield; Rowthorne Lane v Inky Athletic; Tibshelf Town v CCS Industry.

ACE SPORTS CHATSWORTH CUP Round 3: AFC New Nags Head v Crown Killamarsh United; AFC Walton v Hopflower Utd; Barrow Hill v New Inn Newton; Brampton Rovers v Chesterfield Town; Brimington Club v Brimington United; Dronfield Miners v Red Lion Whitt Moor; Hosetech v Dronfield Woodhouse; Royal Oak Brampton v Spital.

THE MILL HUTSON CUP Round 2: AFC Angel v AFC Moonrakers; AFC Bolsover v Chesterfield Phoenix; Barlow Kingston Rovers v Boythorpe; Grassmoor Sports Res v Chesterfield Town Res; Holmebrook Tavern 2nd v Butchers Arms Spartans; Miners & Diners Clay X v North Wingfield M.W.; Newbold Wheatsheaf v Masons Arms; Spread Eagle v Brampton Rovers Res.

NAPIT Division One: Eckington Boys v Creswell Seniors.

NAPIT Division Two: Oxcroft M.W. v Bolsover Old Boys.

NAPIT Division Three: Ark Tavern v Talbot; Blacksmiths Arms v Charlies Bar Clay Cross; Killamarsh Jnrs Ath Res v Laburnum; West Killamarsh v Wingerworth Barley Mow.

NAPIT Division Four: Renishaw Miners Welfare v Black Swan.

NAPIT Division Five: AFC North Wingfield v Harley’s Scarlets; Midland Hotel v Hunloke Arms.

NAPIT Division Six: Bull & Badger v Woodthorpe Inn; Clowne Wanderers Res v Gate Inn North Wingfield; Hasland Community FC v Old Whitt 2011.

NAPIT Division Seven: Ace Of Clubs CP Skips v Palterton Sporting Club.