Panthers youngsters scoop county title

Rugby union
Rugby union
0
Have your say

Chesterfield Panthers U11s have won the Derbyshire Shield.

Having beaten Bakewell and Buxton in the group stage at Ilkeston, the Chesterfield youngsters faced Ashbourne in the shield final and beat them 20-0.

Tries throughout the tournament came from Thomas Hawkins 2, Bess Heath 2, Ross Booker, Harvey Fletcher, Oliver Jenkins, Josh Firth 2, Finbar Irani and Jack Burton.

In the Derbyshire RFU tournament, Panthers U12s played their best rugby of the season.

They lost to favourites Melbourne before gaining a creditable draw against Ilkeston before losing to Dronfield and Derby.

Tries were scored by George Taylor and Laurie Fletcher.

Dronfield 1st XV 41, Grimsby 0

Dronfield scored seven unanswered tries to maintain their ten point lead in the Midlands 3 East (North) Division.

Touching down for Dronfield were Nigel Westerman 2, Anthony Parkin, Nick Hawke, Matt Nesbit, Ant Williams and Ali Sherlock.

Ant Parkin kicked a conversion.

Man of the match was prop Robert Chadwick.

Chesterfield Panthers 1st XV 50, East Leake 1st XV 7

Winning ways returned to Stonegravels with a comprehensive victory for the first team over visitors East Leake.

Man of the match Antony Barnett led the way with two tries and four conversions.

Other try scorers were Philip Cawthorne, Tom Arnold 2, Malc Wellor, Steve Avenier and Callum Draycott.

Tye Rose kicked another conversion.

Tupton 1st XV 24,

Nottinghamians 1st XV 6

Victory saw Tupton retain their place at the top of the table.

Tries came from Ben Gill 2, Brett Marriott and Jordan White.

Brett Marriott added two conversions.

Other result: Nottinghamians 2nd XV 10 v Tupton 2nd XV 57.

Castle Donington 1st XV 29,

Ripley Rhinos 1st XV 28

Rhinos 1sts lost a pulsating friendly at Castle Donington 1sts by one point in a game celebrating Ripley skipper Ben Heanue’s 60th birthday.

Try scorers for the Rhinos were Adam Langley, Rich Keeling, Paul Buzzard and man of the match Anton Brown.

All four tries were converted by Dave Trubee.

Nottingham Casuals 2nd XV 24, Chesterfield Panthers 2nd XV 12

A bit of a mismatch but Chesterfield acquitted themselves well.

Panthers tries came from Nathan Poulton and Chris Wanford with a Chris Cooper conversion.

Man of the match was Chris Brailsford.

Mansfield U17s 8,

Chesterfield Panthers U17s 26

Man of the match Joe Dickinson ran in all four tries as the Panthers brushed aside Mansfield.

Three conversions were slotted by Iain Taylor.

Chesterfield Panthers U15s 19, Melbourne U15s 34

Chesterfield led 19-14 at half-time through tries by Nick Foan (2) and Josh Hardy. Alastair Bennett kicked two conversions.

But Melbourne fought back in the second half.

Man of the match was Aiden Swift.

Ashbourne U14s 0,

Chesterfield Panthers U14s 17

Chesterfield travelled to Ashbourne for their second group match of the NLD shield and came away with a creditable victory.

Try scorers were Dominic Grainger and Charlie Yapp.

Captain Michael White added a conversion.

Man of the match was S. Denham.

Tupton RUFC 3rd XV 22,

Chesterfield 3rd XV 0

Tupton vs Chesterfield fixtures are often exciting affairs and this was no exception. It was 7-0 at half time and Tupton wrapped it up after the break.

Tupton tries came from Holmes, Vermulan, Proops and Grocutt.

Mini rugby results: Tupton U11s 10 v 10 Sheffield U11s; Tupton U10s 7 v 2 Sheffield U10s; Tupton U9s 5 v 3 Sheffield U9s; Tupton U8s 12 v 12 Sheffield U8s.

Scunthorpe Ladies 56,

Ripley Rhinos Ladies 0

Rhinos played well despite the scoreline at a foggy Scunthorpe as they went down 56-0 to their hosts.

Player of the match for the Rhinos was prop Liz Trubee.