Middle men take Villa by storm

0
Have your say

Middle secured all three points as they proved too strong on the day for Clowne Villa Reserves.

A brace apiece for Dave Bingham and Alex Offless was enough despite Clowne’s valiant efforts, they scored twice through T Pearson and Greg Hampson.

David Hall hit a hat-trick as Holmefield Arms overpowered their visitors Holmewood & Heath.

Also on target for the home side were Ryan Bullock with a brace and one apiece for Scott Machin and Ashley Rouse. Holmewood managed to find the net courtesy of brace from Keaton and one for Justin Deakins.

The league’s three teams in the Derbyshire Junior Cup North semi-finals all warmed up for this coming weekend with good victories.

All Inn stormed through their fixture with New Houghton with Aquilano DeGirolamo putting in a tremendous shift and securing the man of the match award and a goal to boot.

Also on target for All Inn were Craig Marples with six, Nico DeGirolamo with a hat-trick, a brace for Ricky Norris and one apiece for Rocky White and Ash Morton.

Renishaw SC took all three points on their travels to Tibshelf maintaining a clean sheet on the way. Scorers were Blakemore hit a brace and Deane one.

Nags Head travelled to Highfields Park and after Woolven’s early goal for Chesterfield Town was chalked off the remainder of the first-half was a fairly even affair in a game played in continous rain.

Nags took the lead midway through the first-half when Town’s defence stood appealing for offside leaving Dave Marshall with the simplest task in putting the ball into an empty net.

Town had the lion’s share of the possession in the second half but could not find a way through the Nags defence which was well marshalled by Michael Blakeley.

Nags sealed the game when Wain broke clear and after Styring had save Joe Lambird latched onto the rebound to make it 2-0.

All teams are reminded to phone in their results by 4.30pm to the League Press Secretary.

Results

Premier Division: Chesterfield Town 0 vs 2 Nags Head; Tibshelf 0 vs 3 Renishaw SC; All Inn 14 vs 0 New Houghton Villa; Middle 4 vs 2 Clowne Villa Res; Holmefield Arms 7 vs 3 Holmewood & Heath.

Fixtures

Derbyshire Junior Cup North - Semi-Finals 13.15ko: All Inn vs Renishaw SC; Chapel Town vs Nags Head.

Premier Division: Shirebrook Rangers vs Tibshelf; Hopflower vs Holmewood & Heath; New Houghton vs Chesterfield Town; Wheatsheaf vs Holmefield Arms.