Marriott runs in hat-trick of tries

Whittington 1st XV 9,

Tupton 1st XV 52

Tupton travelled to Staffordshire to play in the RFU Cup and secured their place in the second round in style.

Tupton were just too strong for their opponents with the stand-out performance coming from Brett Marriott who ran in a second-half hat-trick of tries.

Doncaster U14s 10,

Chesterfield Panthers U14s 39

Chesterfield outgunned Doncaster by seven tries to two.

Try scorers for Panthers were Matthew White, Dominic Granger 2, Jack Large, Declan Bates 2 and Jacob Holden.

Man of the match was S. Denholm.

Matlock U12s played two games against Rothertham Titans, winning the first 26-7 and the second one 49-7

Scorers in the first game were Ben Quinlan, Tom Osborn, Sam Doyle and Connor Proffitt.

Matlock were also on top in the second game.

Tries came from Doyle 2, Proffitt, player of the match Ollie Williams, Tom Osborn, Ollie Williamson and Ash Cullum.

Will Woodruff confidently planted nine out of nine conversions and Sam Doyle chipped another over.

Worksop 2nds 0,

Chesterfield Panthers 2nds 0

In an extremely rare result, Panthers man of the match was Adam Knights

Chesterfield Panthers U17s 6,

Derby U17s 8

Panthers narrowly lost out as Derby scored a try while Chestertfield kicked two penalties.

Chesterfield Panthers U12s 12,

Ashbourne U12s 38

Panthers U12s played with spirit and determination in their first game together.

Two tries for Chesterfield came from man of the match George Taylor with a conversion from Tom Woods.

Chesterfield Panthers U11s 63,

Ashbourne U11s 7

Chesterfield ran in 11 tries to Ashbourne’s one.

Try scorers were Harvey Fletcher (4), Jayden Slatcher (2), Finbar Irani, Oliver Jenkins, Jack Bromley and Tom Hawkins. Conversions from Bess Heath, Harvey Fletcher, Ross Booker and Aiden Butler completed a strong start to the season.

Man of the match was Jack Bromley.

Tupton 2nd XV 85,

Notts Casuals 2nd XV 10

Champagne rugby was the order of the day as Kirkwood’s men go charging on!.

Tupton ran in 13 tries playing a fast, open style of rugby.

Scrum half Connal Siddall was the man of the match.

Tupton 3rd XV 14,

Ollerton 2nd XV 24

Despite the scoreline there was much to cheer about as it is more than 12 years since Tupton last fielded three senior teams.

Tupton’s second-half tries came from Jimmy Brown and Jimmy Gascoyne.

Match awards went to Nigel Brown and Andrew Jones.

Ripley Rhinos 1st XV 40,

West Bridgford 3rd XV 40

Rhinos came away with a draw in their Pennant League game against West Bridgford.

Man of the match Anton Brown scored a hat-trick of tries while skipper Will Evans, who also crossed the line, kicked five conversions.

Other tries came from Adam Langley and Paul Buzzard.

East Leake 2nd XV 47,

Ripley Rhinos 2nd XV 13

Rhinos had to borrow players from East Leake and at half time they led 13-5. Ripley tired in the second half and Leake ran out winners.

Dave Trubee kicked two drop goals while a Will Taylor try was converted by Craig Culshaw.

Man of the match was Martin Seccombe.

Burnage 3rds 22,

Hope Valley 1sts 17

Valley narrowly missed out in a tight game at Burnage.

Hope tries came from Johnson, Hodgson and Corthorn. McGuigan added a conversion.

Hope Valley Hawks 12,

Tyldesley 3rds 27

The visitors led 22-0 at half-time before Valley fought back.

Somerton and Russell crossed for tries, one of which was converted.

The Hawks travel away to Village Spartans on Saturday.