Mansfield League cricket results

Premier Section

WELBECK (17) 218-6 (R French 77, J Ball 52*) drew with KIRKBY PORTLAND (8) 180 for 7.

MILLHOUSES WORKS (20) 215 for 6 beat SHEFFIELD COLLEGIATE (2) 105 by 110 runs.

GLAPWELL (20) 194 for 9 (M Goodwright 68, T Ward 30) beat EDWINSTOWE (6) 144 (M Goodwright 3-29, M Page 3-30) by 50 runs.

HUCKNALL (17) 192 drew with FARNSFIELD (10) 183 for 7.

Section 1

SPITAL (3) 115 lost to NOMADS (20) 116 for 7 (A Howitt 3-16, E Grant 3-30) by 3 wickets.

NEWSTEAD ABBEY & VILLAGE (0) 59 (A Johnson 4-4) lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 60 for 2 by 8 wickets.

UNDERWOOD (6) v MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (6) No play rain.

WELBECK II (17) 200-9 (R Williams 3-41) drew with BLACKWELL (6) 110-7 (R Mitchell 3-25).

Section 2

KILLAMARSH (6) v KIRKBY PORTLAND II (6) No play rain.

FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY (4) 193 for 8 lost to ASTON HALL by 8 wickets.

NORTON OAKES (2) 141 (J Crabtree 42, M Burgin 31, T Woods 3-32, S Fletcher 6-21) lost to ASHOVER (20) 142 for 1(W Saxton 35*, C Worthy 71*) by 9 wickets.

Section 3

WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS (20) 229 for 7 beat SOUTH NORMANTON (3) 93 (J Wilkinson 41*) by 136 runs.

DENBY (20) 187 for 8 (J Brookes 45, L Glenn 36, P Glenn 65*, R Herring 3-54) beat KINGSWAY PARK (3) 98 by 89 runs.

TEVERSAL (18) 221 for 7 (J Lindley 54, D Frickers 54) drew with SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT (9) 202 for 9 (M Ibraham 51, P Baxter 32, X Ogglesby 3-32).

COAL ASTON II (1) 71 lost to HARTHILL (20) 73-3 by 7 wickets.

Section 4

MILLHOUSES WORKS II (3) 155 lost to ANSTON (20) 159 for 3 by 7 wickets.

FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY II (20) 175-7 beat MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY II (5) 162 by 13 runs.

MAREHAY (20) v NEWSTEAD ABBEY & VILLAGE II (-25) Newstead failed to raise a team.

Section 5

BLIDWORTH (7) 187 for 7 (B Davis 3-27, P Murphy 3-25) lost to GLAPWELL II (20) 191 for 8 (D Topham 44) by 2 wickets.

CRESWELL (20) 334 for 7 (A Trenham 61, B Bedford 74, G Seaston 47) beat NOMADS II (3) 39 (P Lowde 3-5, M Smith 3-70) by 294 runs.

SHERWOOD II (20) 80 beat SHIREOAKS (4) 65 by 15 runs.

SWANWICK (3) 177 for 9 lost to TEVERSAL (20) 178 for 1( Chris Hewitt 57, Carl Hewitt 88*) by 9 wickets.

CUTTHORPE (1) 72 (J Binfield 5-12) lost to LANGWITH (20) 76 for 3 by 7 wickets.

Section 6

ECKINGTON II (17) 183 for 9 (A Bridgeman 54, J Stokes 4-44) drew with PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (9) 174 for 7.

CHESTERFIELD BARBARIANS (20) 217 for 6 (S Lawson 85, A Fowkes 43) beat ASHOVER II (3) 129 (E Dickens 41, A Bull 35, A Mosley 3-16) by 88 runs.

WALESWOOD (20) v CHESTERFIELD CC (-25) Chesterfield C.C. failed to raise a team.

SOUTH WINGFIELD II (6) 174 (D Briggs 68, L Heaps 39) lost to WIRKSWORTH & MIDDLETON (20) 175 for 7(T Boylan 64*, M Whittall 32) by 3 wickets.

Section 7

CHESTERFIELD BARBARIANS II (0) 79 lost to HOLLINSEND (20) 80 for 0 by 10 wickets.

SHIREBROOK II (20) 113 (A Carrington 31, G Richardson 5-26) beat SELSTON (4) 49 (R Cheeseman 4-24, T Burns 3-12, A Carrington 2-10) by 64 runs.

KIVETON PARK (20) 212 beat SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT (4) 82 by 130 runs.

CLOWNE TOWN (20) 207 for 5 (B Holmes 93) beat EDWINSTOWE II (4) 159 by 48 runs.