Loz unleashes a thunderbolt

Football
Football
0
Have your say

In the Manor Pharmacy Matlock and District Football League, Codnor Miners of the Solar Press Division Two extended their lead at the top in a very tight affair with Riddings Rovers.

It was 0-0 until just before the break when Loz Bond was fouled in the box and Codnor were awarded a penalty, Tom Hawkins stepped up to score his seventh penalty of the season.

Within two minutes of the kick-off Codnor were 2-0 up after a stunning goal from Hawkins.

But you can never write off Riddings Rovers and within ten minutes of Codnor’s goal and some fantastic one-touch football, Riddings got back into the game scoring with a header from a corner.

On 70 mintues Riddings got the goal they deserved to put the teams level.

But it wasn’t to be Riddings day when Codnor responded five minutes later, Loz Bond scoring a thunderbolt from six yards out.

Elsewere Laburnum Saints of the Hellisons Trophies Division One caused an upset by beating title contenders Woodthorpe Rovers 4-3, a welcome three points for Laburnum.

Scorers for Laburnum were: Steve Prime 2, Chris Slack 1 and Matt Marshal

Aaron Large, Gaz Sidall and Mark Bower made the scoresheet for Woodthorpe.

Shirebrook Rangers extended their lead at the top of the table with an 8-0 win against a struggling Darley Dale side

Shirland’s day started badly when news came that a host of players were missing through injury and that keeper Daz Shaw would be out for a number of weeks.

With no other keeper in the Shirland ranks defender Anthony Brooks was the only player Shirland had who was up for the challenge.

Although Shirland lost 5-0 the game was pretty even until the 70th minute when coupled with some bad substitutions and a rampant Hopflower, Shirland lost shape and the game to a side worthy of their Debyshire Cup semi-final place and their position in the league.

Other results:

Hellison Trophies Division 1: Miners Arms (Alfreton) 4 v 5 Chesterfield Town.

Solar Press Division 2: Afc South Wingfield 3 v 3 Tansley.

Fixtures

Cavendish Cup quarter final: Shirland Miners Welfare v Riddings Rovers; Hopflower v Woodthorpe Rovers; Chesterfield Town Res v Shirebrook Rangers; Chesterfield Town 1st v Codnor Miners.

Hellisons Trophies Division One: Darley Dale v Miners Arms (Alfreton); Laburnum Saints v All Inn.

Solar Press Division 2: Lea Holloway v Hurst Farm Utd; South Wingfield v Wirksworth Albion; Cromford Res v Black Hippo; Tansley v Matlock Sports.