DCSIMG

Table Tennis: Tim Denby takes top prize at Matlock championships

Tim Denby

Tim Denby

Table tennis ace Tim Denby saw off the field to win the Matlock Closed Championships men’s title at Cromford on Saturday.

The final was a fantastic spectacle with Denby going toe to toe with club colleague Jake Meikle.

Both players produced some tremendous table tennis , which excited the crowd, to take the game into a fifth and final game.

It was a close affair all the way through the match with Denby just edging it.

A crop of the county’s top players will feature at this year’s Derbyshire Closed Table Tennis Championships at the Draycott Table Tennis Centre on Sunday (9.30am start).

Chesterfield and District Table Tennis Results

Division One: Speedwell B 2 Colin Deaton C 8; Speedwell A 6 Colin Deaton C 4; Bridge st meths 0 Cylinders A 10; Rowsley A 6 Colin Deaton B 4; Colin Deaton C 7 Colin Deaton B 1; Bridge st meths 2 Colin Deaton A 8; Pilsley B 3 Bridge st meths 7; BH Cylinders B 5 Bridge st meths 5; Speedwell B 0 Cylinders B 10.

Division Two: Oxcroft mw A 4 Staveley mw A 6; Holmewood A 4 Whitworth 6; Wingerworth A 5 Staveley mw A 5; Oxcroft mw A 8 Whitworth 2; Holmewood A 5 Wingerworth A 5; BH Cylinders C 4 Colin Deaton D 6; Morton Merlins 2 Oxcroft mw A 8.

Division Three: Staveley mw B 1 Wingerworth B 9; Speedwell C 9 Oxcroft mw C 1; Wingerworth C 6 Colin Deaton F 4; Colin Deaton H 5 Oxcroft mw C 5; Colin Deaton F 6 Colin Deaton G 4; Clay Cross A 8 Staveley mw B 6; Wingerworth B 4 Oxcroft mw B 6; Colin Deaton H 4 Staveley mw B 6.

Division Four: Eckington A 8 Staveley mw C 2; Holymoorside B 5 Pilsley C 5; Pilsley C 10 Holmewood B 0; Speedwell D 10 Holymoorside B 0; Clay Cross B 10 Staveley mw C 0; Wingerworth D 3 Eckington A 7; Colin Deaton J 3 Wingerworth D 7; Pilsley C 8 AGD 2.

Division Five: Wingerworth G 1 Eckington B 9; Holymoorside D 4 Speedwell E 6; Colin Deaton L 7 Eckington B 3; Wingerworth F 3 Colin Deaton L 7.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page