Liam to star at B2net

English International Open Table Tennis Championships at EIS Sheffield ''Chesterfield's Liam Pitchford

English International Open Table Tennis Championships at EIS Sheffield ''Chesterfield's Liam Pitchford

0
Have your say

The annual presentation evening of the Chesterfield and District Table Tennis League will take place on Tuesday, May 15 at the B2net Stadium.

The evening will feature a treat for table tennis fans – a top class mini-tournament featuring four leading local players, including the England No 1 Liam Pitchford.

DONCASTER DOME TABLE TENNIS UNDER 11-12 29TH MAY 2010'Isobel Ashley DY

DONCASTER DOME TABLE TENNIS UNDER 11-12 29TH MAY 2010'Isobel Ashley DY

The event is sponsored jointly by Certax Accounting and the League, and there is a prize fund on offer of £500 for the players.

Also appearing will be England internationals Sean Cullen and Danny Lowe together with Derbyshire singles champion Shaun Marples.

This special event will commence at 7.30pm. All are welcome and entry is free.

Speedwell Table Tennis Academy willhold a two-star table tennis super series on Thursday, May 17, and Thursday June 21, at the Speedwell Rooms Inkersall, Staveley, starting at 6.30pm.

Copies of the entry form can be downloaded from, www.etta.co.uk or by telephoning (01246) 473307.

Congratulations to Jayden Budworth and Isobel Ashley on winning bronze medals at the National Schools’ Individual finals at the Doncaster Dome.

Jayden was representing St. Mary’s R.C. High School, Newbold and Derbyshire in the U13 age group while Isobel was representing Netherthorpe and Derbyshire at U16 level.

Chesterfield and District Table Tennis League results:

DIVISION ONE SPONSORED BY CERTAX ACCOUNTING: Colin Deaton B 3 Speedwell A 7; Speedwell B 4 Rowsley A 6; Cylinders B 4 Colin Deaton B 6; Pilsley A 10 Staveley MW A 0; Colin Deaton A 0 Pilsley B 10; Pilsley A 7 Colin Deaton A 3; Colin Deaton A 4 Colin Deaton B 6; Cylinders B 7 Staveley MW A 3; Rowsley A 5 Cylinders A 5; Speedwell A 7 Speedwell ; Colin Deaton C 2 Pilsley A 8.

DIVISION TWO SPONSORED BY WALLACE BEDS: Holmewood A 5 Speedwell C 5; Chesterfield Police 4 Colin Deaton D 6; Speedwell D 4 Colin Deaton E 6; Bridge St Meths 3 Rowsley B 7; Rowsley B 8 Holmewood A 2; Rowsley B 7 Speedwell D 3; Cylinders D 5 Holmewood A 5.

DIVISION THREE SPONSORED BY COLIN DEATON TT A/C: Wingerworth A 6 Staveley MW B 4; Wingerworth B 7 Oxcroft MW A 3; Colin Deaton F 1 Oxcroft MW C 9; Holymoorside A 1 Wingerworth B 9; Oxcroft MW A 5 Oxcroft MW B 5.

DIVISION FOUR SPONSORED BY WINGERWORTH TT A/C: Holymoorside B 4 Staveley MW C 6; Holmewood B 0 Wingerworth C 10; Colin Deaton H 3 Holymoorside B 7; Colin Deaton H 7 Speedwell C 3; AGD 5 Wingerworth D 5.

DIVISION FIVE SPONSORED BY WP COONEY LTD: Pilsley C 10 Eckington C 0; Speedwell F 0 Speedwell G 10; Eckington C 10 Speedwell F 0.