Johnson hits 76 as Coal Aston defeat Welbeck

Premier Section

KIRKBY PORTLAND (6) 192 for 9 lost to SHEFFIELD COLLEGIATE (20) 193 for 6 by 4 wickets.

GLAPWELL (16) 170 for 8 (L Topham 51, R Davison 46) drew with FARNSFIELD (7) 143 for 8.

HUCKNALL (4) 222 for 8 lost to WELBECK (20) 223 for 2 by 8 wickets.

Section 1

MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (17) 221 for 3 (S Gooding 47, M Spooner 69*, I Woodall 46) drew with SPITAL (7) 191 for 8 (P Blair 30, G Horton 46*, R Weaver 3-30).

NOMADS (7) 164 lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 168 for 7 (A Sivern 39*, C Rowlands 3-14) by 3 wickets.

COAL ASTON (20) 250 for 6 (L Johnson 76, M Rowe 52*) beat WELBECK II (4) 143 (S O’Neil 24, F Wallace 3-34) by 107 runs.

NEWSTEAD VILLAGE (3) 159 lost to BLACKWELL (20) 163 for 4 by 6 wickets.

UNDERWOOD (20) 186 for 7 MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (4) 132 by 54 runs.

Section 2

SHERWOOD (3) 13 lost to EASTWOOD TOWN (20) 132 for 5 by 5 wickets.

SOUTH WINGFIELD (20) 288 for 7 (N Ashmore 51, R Johnston 37, S Calcroft 91, C Jones 54, A Buckel 3-36) beat FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY (7) 247 (J O’Connell 67, J Burns 37, B Coenthwaite 37, C Jones 4-36) by 41 runs.

KIRKBY PORTLAND II (20) 253 for 8 (R Shead 127, A Tate 91, N Hibbitt 4-48) beat GRASSMOOR (7) 228 (A Bedford 61, A Woolven 53, R Shead 4-47) by 25 runs.

ASHOVER (20) v KILLAMARSH (-25) KILLAMARSH failed to raise a team.

Section 3

DENBY (20) 199 beat KINGSWAY PARK (4) 90 by 109 runs.

HANDSWORTH WMC (4) 236 for 7 lost to CUCKNEY II (20) 238 for 2 by 8 wickets.

HARTHILL (20) 261 for 7 (R Beaman 90, J Mason 62*, H Simpson 4-54) beat COAL ASTON II (4) 129 (J Green 3-14) by 132 runs.

SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT (0) 40 (S Eaton 6-11) lost to TEVERSAL (20) 43 for 2 by 8 wickets.

SOUTH NORMANTON (8) 194 (S Mart 56, A Aszal 3-26) lost to WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS (20) 195 for 9 (Zammon 81*, H Butt 39, N Revill 3-47, R Sharma 3-37).

Section 4

MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY II (20) 227 for 7 beat BYRON ABBEY (5) 154 by 102 runs.

MORTON (1) 116 (S Walker 4-42, A Bacon 4-29) lost to LANGLEY MILL (20) 114 for 4 (A Sibley 61*) by 6 wickets.

MAREHAY (14) 261 for 8 (R Edwards 116, J Barrett 37, M Caunt 3-63) drew with CALOW (5) 105 for 2 (M Caunt 35*).

FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY II (15) 268 for 6 (B Owen 137, D Kempton 52, B Groves 3-69) drew with STAVELEY WELFARE (7) 168 for 4 (B Groves 73*, C Hopkinson 56).

Section 5

BLIDWORTH (1) 116 (S Bedford 4-28) lost to CRESWELL (20) 120 for 3 (G Searston 49) by 7 wickets.

SHERWOOD II (20) 210 for 5 (R Caulton 34, A Isterling 45, J Fellows 56, J Thompson 46*) beat GLAPWELL II (2) 83 (P J Radford 5-18, P Radford 3-7) by 127 runs.

CUTTHORPE (20) v NOMADS II (-30) NOMADS failed to raise a team.

Section 6

CHESTERFIELD CC (20) 186 (G Shiarlagi 43, A Hibbert 73*, A Turner 3-50) beat ASHOVER II (6) 149 (A Turner 50, T Beerbash 39, A Davison 7-25) by 37 runs.

CHESTERFIELD BARBARIANS (20) v SOUTH WINGFIELD II (-25) SOUTH WINGFIELD failed to raise a team.

WIRKSWORTH & MIDDLETON (20) v PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (-30) PAPPLEWICK & LINBY failed to raise a team.

Section 7

CLOWNE TOWN (20) 147 (J Fellows 50, E Kinsey 34, J Kirby 2-11) beat SHIREBROOK II (4) 45 (J Jackson 4-9, J Walker 3-12).

SELSTON (20) 260 for 5 (L Harris 79, S Johnson 44, R King 35) beat SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT II (3) 120 (G Richardson 3-21) by 140 runs.

TWENTY/20 KNOCK -OUT

MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY 127 for 7 lost to GLAPWELL 128 for 5 by 5 wickets.

CUCKNEY 149 for 5 (D France 48, D Brown 37) beat SHIREOAKES 148 for 9 by 1 run.

WELBECK v EASTWOOD, WELBECK go through, EASTWOOD failed to raise a team.

MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 145 for 5 lost to WEST INDIAN CAVILERS 147 for 6 by 4 wickets.