Industry rewrite form book in cup

In the Dey and Co Alma Cup on Sunday it was the NAPIT third division’s bottom club CCS Industry who caused the biggest upset by beating Creswell Seniors of division one 3-2.

Second division promotion chasers Highfield also caused an upset by beating Killamarsh Juniors Athletic of division one after trailing 2-0 at the half way stage.

Athletic led 2-0 thanks to two Micky Price goals but by the end Highfield had scored twice to take the tie to extra time, going on to net the winner in the additional 30 minutes with D Keenan, D Ledger and M Whitehead scoring the winning goals.

Division one Bolsover Town Social took on Killamarsh Juniors Athletic’s second string from division three and after 45 minutes they trailed the minnows 1-0, scored by M Caldwell.

However, Town upped the ante in the second period scoring twice through Martin Newman and Ashley Cheatham and missing a penalty on their way to the next round.

Another first division side to exit the competition at the hands of second division opposition were Eckington Boys.

They entertained the second tier leaders Clowne Wanderers and were comfortably beaten 3-0, J Clayton scoring twice for Wanderers, A Rowley once.

While there were cup upsets around holders Mill Made Madrid made safe passage to round two, beating Laburnum 3-1 as did Hasland Devonshire, 4-1 winners against Staveley All Inn, Mark Houghton, Lee Clay, Ant Lynam and Gary Hunt with the goals.

Also going through are Doe Lea Villa who beat Wingerworth Barley Mow 7-0, Mario Slater and Kerry Cooke helping themselves to hat tricks in the win.

The other sides going through to round two are Hollingwood, Tibshelf Town, Brampton Rovers, Rowthorne Lane SC, Hepthorne Lane, Brickmakers, Inky Athletic, New Whitt and Creswell Rose and Crown.

Division six leaders Hopflower Utd took their superb league form with them into the Ace Sports Chatsworth Cup to beat division five side Midland Hotel Killamarsh 4-2.

Walton of division five caused the biggest shock of the day however as they ousted division four leaders Black Swan 3-0, Jez Mitchell on target twice in the win.

Barrow Hill MC were another side to cause an upset, a solitary strike from Ryan Kaspriski enough to beat higher league opposition Renishaw MW.

Danny Rigby certainly enjoyed his Chesterfield Town’s Chatsworth game scoring four in a 5-0 win over Holmebrook Tavern while seven different scorers featured in Hosetech’s 7-1 demolition of Hunloke Arms, they were, D Fawkes, A Lanning, M Gunter, D Shires, M Lees, S Milers and D Partridge.

Brimington Utd trailed Woodthorpe Inn 3-1 at half time but rallied well in the second half to win the tie 4-3, Callum Rutter, Carl Newell, Alex Howard and Darren Davies United’s saviours.

Brampton Rovers JMA progressed to round two after beating Hasland Community 5-1, Andy Holmes with a hat trick.

Also through to round two are New Nags Head, Brimington Club, Dronfield Woodhouse, Dronfield Miners, Red Lion, New Inn Newton, Royal Ok Brampton and Crown Killamarsh Utd.

Palterton Sporting have been flying in recent times, their impressive campaign taking them to the top of seven and it is their division seven title chase that will take priority now as they were dumped out of the Mill Hutson Cup by mid table division eight outfit Grassmoor Sports Reserves.

In Andy Woolvern, Sports have a proven goal scorer and he netted twice in the 3-2 win.

Another division eight side going through at the expense of a division seven club were Chesterfield Phoenix who beat Corner House 4-3 on penalties.

Daniel O’Donnel hit a hat-trick for Holmebrook Tavern 2nds in their 5-1 win over Oxcroft DC Utd, J Gibbs scored twice as Masons Arms beat Brampton Brewery 4-1 and also going on to the next round are, Angel, Newbold Wheatsheaf and Spread Eagle.

In division seven AFC Bolsover moved level on points with second placed Butchers Arms Spartans after goals from M Snarski and J Roe helped them to a 2-1 victory over them whileCarlo Marchetta scored twice as Boythorpe beat Barlow Kingston Rovers 4-1.

Moonrakers extended their lead at the top of division eight to nine points after another goal scoring master class saw them put eight past Chesterfield Town Reserves with Mark Woods adding three more goals to his CV.

North Wingfield MW remain in second place after beating Miners and Diners 3-1, Robinson, Gibson and Scott with the goals.

RESULTS

DEY & CO ALMA CUP Round 2: Ark Tavern 1v4 Rowthorne Lane; Bolsover Town 2v1 Killamarsh Jnrs Ath Res; Brickmakers 2v1 Talbot; Creswell Seniors 2v3 CCS Industry; Eckington Boys 0v3 Clowne Wanderers; Tibshelf Town 3v2 Grassmoor Sports; Hasland Devonshire 4v1 Staveley All Inn; Hepthorne Lane 3v1 AFC Brampton; Hollingwood 4v0 Charlies Bar Clay Cross; Hady Bridge 1v6 Inky Athletic; Killamarsh Juniors Ath 2v3 Highfield; Laburnum 1v3 Mill Madrid; New Whitt 3v1 Bolsover Old Boys; Oxcroft MW 0v4 Creswell Rose & Crown; West Killamarsh 1v3 Brampton Rovers; Wingerworth Barley Mow 0v7 Doe Lea Villa.

ACE SPORTS CHATSWORTH CUP Round 2: New Nags Head 3v2 Clowne Wanderers Res; North Wingfield 2v3 Brimington Club; Black Swan 0v3 AFC Walton; Brampton Rovers JMA 5v1 Hasland Community; Old Whitt 2011 0v3 Dronfield Woodhouse; Dronfield Miners 3v2 Chesterfield Arms; Chesterfield Town 5v0 Holmebrook Tavern 1st X1; Gate Inn North Wingfield 2v3 Red Lion Whitt Moor; Hosetech 7v1 Hunloke Arms; Midland Hotel 2v4 Hopflower Utd; Pilsley MW 0v2 New Inn Newton; Poolsbrook 1v2 Royal Oak Brampton; Railway Club Athletic 3v5* Crown Killamarsh United *on pens; Renishaw MW 0v1 Barrow Hill; Woodthorpe Inn 3v4 Brimington United.

THE MILL HUTSON CUP Round 1: Ace Of Clubs CP Skips 1v2 AFC Angel; AFC Grouse 0v3 Newbold Wheatsheaf; Brampton Brewery 1v4 Masons Arms; Chesterfield Phoenix 4v3* Corner House *on pens; Grassmoor Sports Res 3v2 Palterton Sporting Club; Holmebrook Tavern 2nd 5v1 Oxcroft United; Spread Eagle 3v1 Boot & Shoe.

NAPIT Division Seven: Barlow Kingston Rovers 1v4 Boythorpe; Butchers Arms Spartans 1v2 AFC Bolsover.

NAPIT Division Eight: Moonrakers 8v0 Chesterfield Town Res; Miners & Diners Clay X 1v3 North Wingfield MW.

FIXTURES

DCFA SUNDAY CUPS Round 3: AFC BOLSOVER v OLD GLOSSOP BULLS; AFC BRAMPTON v DOE LEA VILLA; BOLSOVER TOWN v CLOWNE WANDERERS; BRIMINGTON UNITED v FIELD LANE; EDGE HILL v GRASSMOOR SPORTS; HEPTHORNE LANE v NEW BRIDGE; INKY ATHLETIC v ALVASTON; RENISHAW M W v AFC WALTON; TALBOT v BOLSOVER OLD BOYS; TIBSHELF TOWN v SHERWIN.

Division One: Brampton Rovers v Killamarsh Jnrs Ath; Eckington Boys v Hasland Devonshire; New Whitt v Creswell Seniors.

Division Two: Rowthorne Lane v Hollingwood.

Division Three: Ark Tavern v Killamarsh Jnrs Ath Res; CCS Industry v Charlies Bar Clay Cross; West Killamarsh v Blacksmiths Arms; Wingerworth Barley Mow v Creswell Rose & Crown.

Division Four: Chesterfield Town v Red Lion Whitt Moor; Poolsbrook v Pilsley MW; Royal Oak Brampton v Crown Killamarsh United; Spital v Black Swan.

Division Five: Brampton Rovers JMA v Chesterfield Arms; Hosetech v Barrow Hill MC; Hunloke Arms v Dronfield Woodhouse.

Division Six: Clowne Wanderers Res v Bull & Badger; Dronfield Miners v Hasland Community; Hopflower v Holmebrook Tav 1st XI; Old Whitt v Railway Club Athletic.

Division Seven: Butchers Arms Spartans v AFC Angel; Corner House v Ace of Clubs CP Skips; Masons Arms v Barlow Kingston Rovers; Newbold Wheatsheaf v Brampton Rovers Res; Spread Eagle v Boythorpe.

Division Eight: Moonrakers v Chesterfield Phoenix; Chesterfield Town Res v Grassmoor Sports Res; North Wingfield v Brampton Brewery; Oxcroft DC United v Holmebrook Tavern 2nd XI.